Login Activate Account 020 7628 5962

Prizewinners

Cardiff University
Date: Thursday, 14 May 2015
Website url: www.cardiff.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Barry Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
Coleg Cymunedol y Dderwen
3rd Prize
St. John's College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Cathays High School
2nd Prize
lYsgol Dyffryn Aman
3rd Prize
Haberdashers' Monmouth School for Girls

Imperial College London
Date: Thursday, 23 April 2015
Website url: www.imperial.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Croydon High School for Girls
2nd Prize
Bancroft's School
3rd Prize
The Ellen Wilkinson School for Girls

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The London Oratory School
2nd Prize
Chelsea Academy
3rd Prize
Lady Margaret School

Keele University (1st Festival SEN) 
Date: Wednesday, 13 May 2015
Website url: www.keele.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St John Fisher Catholic College
2nd Prize
Chesterton Community Sports College
3rd Prize
Birches Head High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Haywood Academy
2nd Prize
Blackfriars School
3rd Prize
Ormiston Horizon Academy

Keele University (2nd Festival) 
Date: Thursday, 14 May 2015
Website url: www.keele.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Christ Church Academy
2nd Prize
Eaton Bank Academy
3rd Prize
Brewood CE Middle School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Thomas More Catholic Academy
2nd Prize
Stafford Grammar School
3rd Prize
St. Edward's Church of England Academy

Liverpool John Moores University 
Date: Tuesday, 12 May 2015 
Website url: www.livjm.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The King's School
2nd Prize
Wirral Grammar School for Boys
3rd Prize
West Kirby Grammar Schooll

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Birkdale High School
2nd Prize
Casterton Sedbergh School
3rd Prize
Merchant Taylors' Boys' School

London South Bank University 
Date: Tuesday, 12 May 2015
Website url: www.lsbu.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Sydenham School
2nd Prize
Putney High School
3rd Prize
Darrick Wood School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Highbury Grove School
2nd Prize
City of London School
3rd Prize
Tiffin School

Queen Mary, University of London
Date: Wednesday, 13 May 2015
Website url: www.qmul.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
James Allen's Girls' School
2nd Prize
The John Lyon School
3rd Prize
Graveney School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Paul's Girls' School
2nd Prize
The Henrietta Barnett School
3rd Prize
Azhar Academy

The University of Birmingham (1st Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 21 April 2015
Website url: http://www.birmingham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Solihull School
2nd Prize
Ounsdale High School
3rd Prize
King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Derby Grammar School
2nd Prize
St. Egwin's CE Middle School
3rd Prize
Dodderhill School

The University of Birmingham (2nd Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 22 April 2015
Website url: http://www.birmingham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Hastings High School
2nd Prize
The Hereford Academy
3rd Prize
King Edward VI Camp Hill Boys' School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Wrekin College
2nd Prize
Handsworth Grammar School
3rd Prize
King Edward VI High School for Girls

The University of Cambridge
Date: Wednesday, 25 March 2015
Website url: www.cam.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Catmose College
2nd Prize
Parkside Community College
3rd Prize
Sandye Place Academy

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Sawston Village College
2nd Prize
The Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School
3rd Prize
Stowmarket Middle School

The University of East Anglia (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 14 May 2015
Website url: www.uea.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
King Edward VII Academy
2nd Prize
Bacton Community Middle School
3rd Prize
Smithdon High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ormiston Denes Academy
2nd Prize
King's Lynn Academy
3rd Prize
Debenham CE High Schoo

The University of Greenwich (Medway Campus)
Date: Wednesday, 25 March 2015
Website url: www.gre.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Invicta Grammar School
2nd Prize
Eltham College
3rd Prize
Highstead Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Rainham Mark Grammar School
2nd Prize
Wilmington Grammar School for Girls
3rd Prize
LSU The Grays Convent High School

The University of Kent
Date: Tuesday, 5 May 2015
Website url: www.kent.ac.uk 

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Hilden Grange School
2nd Prize
Wye School 
3rd Prize
St Anselm's Catholic School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Chatham and Claredon Grammar School
2nd Prize
St Roger Manwood's School
3rd Prize
Laleham Gap School

The University of Leicester
Date: Thursday, 23 April 2015

Website url: www.le.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Rushey Mead School
2nd Prize
Sir Jonathan North Community College
3rd Prize
Loughborough Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Manor High School
2nd Prize
Hamilton Community College
3rd Prize
Ivanhoe College

The University of Reading 
Date: Wednesday, 6 May 2015
Website url: www.reading.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
King Edward VI School
2nd Prize
REA(1);SC;2ND
3rd Prize
REA(1);SC;3RD

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
REA(1);UC;1ST
2nd Prize
REA(1);UC;2ND
3rd Prize
REA(1);UC;3RD

The University of Reading 
Date: Wednesday, 13 May 2015
Website url: www.reading.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. George's College
2nd Prize
Burnham Grammar School
3rd Prize
The Downs School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Downs School
2nd Prize
The Grange School
3rd Prize
Leighton Park School

The University of Surrey
Date: Thursday, 23 April 2015
Website url: www.surrey.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Woking High School
2nd Prize
Tormead School
3rd Prize
Barrow Hills School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
All Hallows Catholic School
2nd Prize
Haslemere Preparatory School
3rd Prize
Salesian School

The University of Warwick
Date: Thursday, 19 March 2015
Website url: www.warwick.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Finham Park School
2nd Prize
Caroline Chisholm School
3rd Prize
Princethorpe College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Avon Valley School
2nd Prize
King Edward VI School
3rd Prize
The Westwood Academy

 

The University of York
Date: Thursday, 26 March 2015
Website url: www.york.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Holy Family Catholic High School
2nd Prize
Queen Elizabeth Grammar School
3rd Prize
Eskdale School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Gateway School
2nd Prize
Scarborough College
3rd Prize
Bootham School

Trinity College, Dublin
Date: Saturday, 9 May 2015
Website url: www.tcd.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Woodlands Academy
2nd Prize
St. Colmcilles Community School
3rd Prize
Holy Child Secondary School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Andrew's College
2nd Prize
Wesley College
3rd Prize
St. Columba's College

 

University College Cork
Date: Wednesday, 22 April 2015
Website url: www.ucc.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Mayfield Community School
2nd Prize
St. Michaels College
3rd Prize
Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Castlecomer Community School
2nd Prize
Midleton College
3rd Prize
St. Francis College

University College London (1st Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 22 April 2015
Website url: www.ucl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Twyford CE High School
2nd Prize
Dr. Challoner's Grammar School
3rd Prize
St. Mary's Catholic School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Dartford Grammar School
2nd Prize
Francis Holland School
3rd Prize
Beaumont School

University College London (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 23 April 2015
Website url: www.ucl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
University College School
2nd Prize
Surbiton High School
3rd Prize
The City Academy, Hackney

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Vyners School
2nd Prize
Walthamstow Hall School
3rd Prize
Merchant Taylors' School

Aberystwyth University
Date: Wednesday, 4 June 2014 
Website url: www.aber.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol Gyfun Penweddig
2nd Prize
Welshpool High School
3rd Prize
Llandrindod High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol Gyfun Aberaeron
2nd Prize
Ysgol Dewi Sant
3rd Prize
Ysgol Bro Ddyfi (Hyddgen)

Aston University 
Date: Wednesday, 14 May 2014 
Website url: www.aston.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Foremarke Hall School
2nd Prize
Queen Mary's Grammar School
3rd Prize
King Charles I School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Derby Grammar School
2nd Prize
William Allitt School
3rd Prize
Wrekin College 

Cardiff University
Date: Thursday, 15 May 2014
Website url: www.cardiff.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Mountain Ash Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
Bishop of Llandaff High School
3rd Prize
Barry Comprehensive School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymni
2nd Prize
Cathays High School
3rd Prize
Rougemont School

Heriot-Watt University 
Date: Wednesday, 4 June 2014
Website url: www.hw.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Linlithgow Academy
2nd Prize
St. Mary's Music School
3rd Prize
Craigmount High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Preston Lodge High School
2nd Prize
Lasswade High School
3rd Prize
Wallace High School

Imperial College London
Date: Wednesday, 26 March 2014
Website url: www.imperial.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Coloma Convent Girls' School
2nd Prize
The London Oratory School
3rd Prize
The Hawthorns School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
La Retraite RC Girls School
2nd Prize
Lady Margaret School
3rd Prize
St. Mary's Catholic School

Keele University (1st Festival) 
Date: Tuesday, 29 April 2014
Website url: www.keele.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Codsall Middle School
2nd Prize
Brine Leas High School
3rd Prize
Brewood CE Middle School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Shrewsbury High School
2nd Prize
Weston Road Academy
3rd Prize
Walton Priory Middle School

Keele University (2nd Festival) 
Date: Wednesday, 30 April 2014
Website url: www.keele.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Coppice School
2nd Prize
Chesterton Community Sports College
3rd Prize
Blackfriars School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St John Fisher Catholic College
2nd Prize
Ormiston Horizon Academy
3rd Prize
Wolgarston High School

Liverpool John Moores University 
Date: Tuesday, 13 May 2014 
Website url: www.livjm.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
West Kirby Grammar School
2nd Prize
Maharishi School
3rd Prize
Casterton Sedbergh Preparatory School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Kingsmead School
2nd Prize
Ysgol Aberconwy
3rd Prize
Bebington High Sports College

London South Bank University 
Date: Wednesday, 14 May 2014
Website url: www.lsbu.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Queen's College
2nd Prize
The Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School
3rd Prize
Harris Academy Bermondsey

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Hayes School
2nd Prize
Chelsea Academy
3rd Prize
Babington House School

Newcastle University
Date: Tuesday, 10 June 2014
Website url: http://www.ncl.ac.uk/

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Longridge Towers School
2nd Prize
Royal Grammar School
3rd Prize
Corbridge Middle School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Durham Free School
2nd Prize
St. Bees School
3rd Prize
 John Spence Community High School

Queen Mary, University of London
Date: Wednesday, 14 May 2014
Website url: www.qmul.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Drapers' Academy
2nd Prize
Azhar Academy
3rd Prize
Sacred Heart RC High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Paul's Girls' School
2nd Prize
Dulwich College
3rd Prize
Dagenham Park Church of England School

Queen's University Belfast
Date: Wednesday, 28 May 2014
Website url: www.qub.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Thornhill College
2nd Prize
Sullivan Upper School
3rd Prize
Ballyclare High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Grosvenor Grammar School
2nd Prize
The Royal School, Armagh
3rd Prize
St. Patrick's Grammar School

Teesside University
Date: Wednesday, 2 April 2014
Website url: http://www.tees.ac.uk/

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Hummersknott Academy
2nd Prize
High Tunstall College of Science
3rd Prize
Redcar Academy

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Macmillan Academy
2nd Prize
Eskdale School
3rd Prize
Barnard Castle School

 

The University of Bath (1st Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 20 May 2014
Website url: www.bath.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Home Education
2nd Prize
Sandroyd School
3rd Prize
King Edward's School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Prior Park College
2nd Prize
Prior Park Preparatory School
3rd Prize
Norton Hill School

 

The University of Bath (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 22 May 2014
Website url: www.bath.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Cheltenham Ladies' College
2nd Prize
Beaudesert Park School
3rd Prize
St. Laurence School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Millfield Preparatory School
2nd Prize
The Gryphon School
3rd Prize
St. Mark's Church of England School

The University of Bedfordshire (Luton Campus)
Date: Tuesday, 1 April 2014
Website url: www.beds.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Lochinver House School
2nd Prize
St. Francis College
3rd Prize
Mark Rutherford School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Bedford Preparatory School
2nd Prize
Stopsley High School and Community College
3rd Prize
Bishop's Hatfield Girls' School

The University of Birmingham (1st Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 02 April 2014
Website url: http://www.birmingham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Stratford Girls' Grammar School
2nd Prize
The Kings High School for Girls
3rd Prize
The Woodrush High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Bishop Challoner Catholic College
2nd Prize
Pate's Grammar School
3rd Prize
St. Mary's RC High School

The University of Birmingham (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 03 April 2014
Website url: http://www.birmingham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
King Edward VI Boys School
2nd Prize
Dodderhill School
3rd Prize
King Edward VI Camp Hill Boys' School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls
2nd Prize
Lordswood Girls' School and Sixth Form Centre
3rd Prize
King Edward VI Sheldon Heath Academy

The University of Bradford
Date: Thursday, 08 May 2014
Website url: www.brad.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Dixons Allerton Academy
2nd Prize
Gateways School
3rd Prize
Bradford Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Buttershaw Business and Enterprise College
2nd Prize
Wakefield Girls' High School
3rd Prize
Mirfield Free Grammar School and 6th Form Centre

The University of Brighton
Date: Wednesday, 18 June 2014
Website url: www.brighton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
City of London Freemen's School
2nd Prize
Farlington School
3rd Prize
Hailsham Community College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Priory School
2nd Prize
Portslade Aldridge Community Academy
3rd Prize
Brighton College

The University of Bristol 
Date: Wednesday, 21 May 2014
Website url: www.bristol.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Clifton College Preparatory School
2nd Prize
Bedminster Down School
3rd Prize
Redland Green School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Fairfield High School
2nd Prize
Torquay Boys' Grammar School
3rd Prize
Bristol Home Educators

The University of Cambridge
Date: Wednesday, 19 March 2014
Website url: www.cam.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Mildenhall School
2nd Prize
Parkside Community College
3rd Prize
Spalding High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Bassingbourn Village College
2nd Prize
Hockerill Anglo-European College
3rd Prize
St Mary's Senior School

The University of Dublin, Trinity College
Date: Saturday, 10 May 2014
Website url: www.tcd.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Cabinteely Community School
2nd Prize
Loreto Secondary School St Michaels
3rd Prize
Mount Temple Comprehensive School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Loreto Secondary School Balbriggan
2nd Prize
The Teresian School
3rd Prize
Saint David's National School

 

The University of East Anglia (1st Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 20 May 2014
Website url: www.uea.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Great Yarmouth (VA) High School
2nd Prize
Hellesdon High School
3rd Prize
Bacton Community Middle School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Litcham High School
2nd Prize
Kesgrave High School
3rd Prize
Gresham's Preparatory School

The University of East Anglia (2nd Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 21 May 2014
Website url: www.uea.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Hethersett Academy
2nd Prize
Norwich High School for Girls
3rd Prize
Ormiston Endeavour Academy

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Manningtree High School
2nd Prize
Debenham CE High School
3rd Prize
St. Felix School

The University of East London (Stratford Campus)
Date: Wednesday, 11 June 2014
Website url: www.uel.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ormiston Rivers Academy
2nd Prize
Brentwood School
3rd Prize
Sydenham High School for Girls

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Jo Richardson Community School
2nd Prize
King Solomon High School
3rd Prize
Redden Court School

The University of Glasgow (1st Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 20 May 2014
Website url: www.gla.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Jordanhill School
2nd Prize
Boclair Academy
3rd Prize
Balfron High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
James Hamilton Academy
2nd Prize
Taylor High School
3rd Prize
St. Aloysius College

 

The University of Glasgow (2nd Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 21 May 2014
Website url: www.gla.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Annanhill Primary School
2nd Prize
High School of Dundee
3rd Prize
Hillhead High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Kilsyth Academy
2nd Prize
Kirkcudbright Academy
3rd Prize
Grange Academy

 

The University of Greenwich (Medway Campus)
Date: Wednesday, 21 May 2014
Website url: www.gre.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Rochester Grammar School
2nd Prize
LSU The Grays Convent High School
3rd Prize
Invicta Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Mid Kent Home Educators
2nd Prize
Rainham Mark Grammar School
3rd Prize
Borden Grammar School

The University of Kent
Date: Tuesday, 29 April 2014
Website url: www.kent.ac.uk 

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
 St. Michael's Co-Educational Preparatory School
2nd Prize
 Dane Court Grammar School
3rd Prize
 Ashford School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
 Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School
2nd Prize
 Homewood School & Sixth Form Centre
3rd Prize
 Laleham Gap School

The University of Leeds
Date: Tuesday, 20 May 2014
Website url: www.leeds.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Birkdale School
2nd Prize
Ermysted's Grammar School
3rd Prize
Benton Park School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ermysted's Grammar School
2nd Prize
The Grammar School at Leeds
3rd Prize
Moor End Academy

The University of Leeds
Date: Thursday, 22 May 2014
Website url: www.leeds.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Queen Margaret's School
2nd Prize
Ripon Grammar School
3rd Prize
Salendine Nook High School Academy

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Newsome High School and Sports College
2nd Prize
Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School
3rd Prize
Castleford Academy

The University of Leicester
Date: Wednesday, 30 April 2014

Website url: www.le.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Manor High School
2nd Prize
Stamford High School
3rd Prize
Wreake Valley Academy

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ivanhoe College
2nd Prize
Rushey Mead School
3rd Prize
Moat Community College

The University of Liverpool
Date: Wednesday, 4 June 2014
Website url: www.liv.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Blue Coat School
2nd Prize
Birkenhead School
3rd Prize
Range High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Catholic High School - Chester
2nd Prize
The Whitby High School
3rd Prize
Castell Alun High School

The University of Manchester (1st Festival)
Date: Monday, 9 June 2014
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Tauheedul Islam Girls' High School
2nd Prize
Fallibroome High School
3rd Prize
Stretford Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Altrincham Grammar School for Boys
2nd Prize
Holmes Chapel Comprehensive School
3rd Prize
Saddleworth School

The University of Manchester (2nd Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 11 June 2014
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Bacup and Rawtenstall Grammar School
2nd Prize
Bury C of E High School
3rd Prize
Crompton House CE School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
William Hulme's Grammar School
2nd Prize
Withington Girls' School
3rd Prize
Holgate Meadows Community School

The University of Manchester (3rd Festival)
Date: Friday, 13 June 2014
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Anne's RC High School
2nd Prize
Whalley Range High School
3rd Prize
St. Peter's RC High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
North Chadderton School
2nd Prize
Cheadle Hulme School
3rd Prize
Great Sankey High School

The University of Nottingham
Date: Wednesday, 7 May 2014
Website url: www.nottingham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Sherwood E-ACT Academy
2nd Prize
Colonel Frank Seely Comprehensive School
3rd Prize
Carlton Le Willows Academy

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Oakham School
2nd Prize
Rushcliffe Comprehensive School
3rd Prize
Nottingham High School

The University of Oxford
Date: Thursday, 26 June 2014
Website url: www.ox.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Wallingford School
2nd Prize
Northwood Preparatory School
3rd Prize
D'Overbroeck's College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Cotswold School
2nd Prize
Oxford High School
3rd Prize
Cheam School

 

The University of Plymouth
Date: Thursday, 24 April 2014
Website url: www.plymouth.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Maynard School
2nd Prize
Queen's College
3rd Prize
Camborne Science and International Academy

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Churston Ferrers Grammar School Academy
2nd Prize
Marine Academy Plymouth
3rd Prize
Stover School

The University of Reading 
Date: Wednesday, 14 May 2014
Website url: www.reading.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Downs School
2nd Prize
The Hurst Community College
3rd Prize
The Costello School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Leighton Park School
2nd Prize
The Grange School
3rd Prize
Swindon Academy

The University of Sheffield
Date: Wednesday, 18 June 2014
Website url: www.shef.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
 St. Bede's Catholic Voluntary Academy
2nd Prize
 Bradfield School
3rd Prize
 Tuxford Academy

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
 Tapton School
2nd Prize
 The Hayfield School
3rd Prize
 Sheffield High School

The University of Surrey
Date: Tuesday, 29 April 2014
Website url: www.surrey.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Oxted School
2nd Prize
Woking High School
3rd Prize
St. Catherine's School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Mill Chase Academy
2nd Prize
Guildford County School
3rd Prize
St. Teresa's School

The University of Warwick
Date: Tuesday, 01 April 2014
Website url: www.warwick.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Princethorpe College
2nd Prize
King Edward VI School
3rd Prize
St. Benedict's RC High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Winchester House School
2nd Prize
Rugby High School
3rd Prize
Huxlow Science College

 

University College Cork
Date: Wednesday, 7 May 2014
Website url: www.ucc.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Loreto Secondary School
2nd Prize
Scoil Mhuire
3rd Prize
St . Francis College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine
2nd Prize
Carrigaline Community School
3rd Prize
St. Brendan's College

University College London (1st Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 23 April 2014
Website url: www.ucl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Tiffin Girls' School
2nd Prize
Ashcroft Technology Academy
3rd Prize
Acton High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Green School
2nd Prize
Hampton Court House School
3rd Prize
Whitgift School

 

University College London (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 24 April 2014
Website url: www.ucl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Bickley Park School
2nd Prize
Berkhamsted School (Girls)
3rd Prize
Haileybury College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Bishop's Stortford High School
2nd Prize
Richard Challoner School
3rd Prize
Darrick Wood School

Aberystwyth University
Date: Wednesday, 5 June 2013 
Website url: www.aber.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol Uwchradd Aberteifi
2nd Prize
Ysgol Gyfun Emlyn
3rd Prize
Ysgol Bro Ddyfi

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Queen Elizabeth High School
2nd Prize
Ysgol Dewi Sant
3rd Prize
Ysgol Uwchradd Tywyn

 

Aston University 
Date: Wednesday, 15 May 2013 
Website url: www.aston.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ivanhoe College
2nd Prize
Foremarke Hall School
3rd Prize
Queen Mary's Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Norton Canes High School
2nd Prize
Pitsford School
3rd Prize
Willenhall E-Act Academy 

Cardiff University
Date: Thursday, 16 May 2013
Website url: www.cardiff.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Mountain Ash Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
Lewis School Pengam
3rd Prize
Cathays High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Cathedral School, Llandaff
2nd Prize
Rougemont School
3rd Prize
Aylestone Business and Enterprise College

 

Heriot-Watt University 
Date: Wednesday, 5 June 2013
Website url: www.hw.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
George Watson's College
2nd Prize
Lasswade High School
3rd Prize
Clifton Hall School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
High School of Dundee
2nd Prize
Preston Lodge High School
3rd Prize
Craigmount High School 

Imperial College London
Date: Wednesday, 24 April 2013
Website url: www.imperial.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Dulwich College
2nd Prize
Trinity School
3rd Prize
The Godolphin & Latymer School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Paddington Academy
2nd Prize
Woldingham School
3rd Prize
The Green School

Keele University (1st Festival) 
Date: Wednesday, 24 April 2013
Website url: www.keele.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Walton Priory Middle School
2nd Prize
Weston Road Academy
3rd Prize
Brewood CE Middle School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Sir William Stanier Community School
2nd Prize
Congleton High School
3rd Prize
Codsall Middle School

Keele University (2nd Festival) 
Date: Friday, 26 April 2013 
Website url: www.keele.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Walton Priory Middle School
2nd Prize
Blackfriars School
3rd Prize
Stafford Sports College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
James Bateman Junior High School
2nd Prize
St. Edward's Church of England Academy
3rd Prize
Ormiston Horizon Academy

 

Liverpool John Moores University 
Date: Tuesday, 14 May 2013 
Website url: www.livjm.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Gateacre School
2nd Prize
Ysgol Bryn Elian
3rd Prize
The King's School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Wirral Grammar School for Boys
2nd Prize
Wirral Grammar School for Girls
3rd Prize
Birkenhead School

 

London South Bank University (1st Festival) 
Date: Wednesday, 15 May 2013
Website url: www.lsbu.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Prendergast Vale College
2nd Prize
Burntwood School
3rd Prize
Whitgift School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Sacred Heart R.C. Secondary School
2nd Prize
Queen's College
3rd Prize
Chelsea Academy

 

London South Bank University (2nd Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 12 June 2013
Website url: www.lsbu.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Putney High School
2nd Prize
Twyford CE High School
3rd Prize
University College School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Eastbury Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
St. Michael's Catholic College
3rd Prize
The Ravensbourne School

Newcastle University
Date: Tuesday, 11 June 2013
Website url: http://www.ncl.ac.uk/

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Durham High School for Girls
2nd Prize
Richmond School
3rd Prize
Marden High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Royal Grammar School
2nd Prize
Dame Allan's School
3rd Prize
Longbenton Community College 

Queen Mary, University of London
Date: Wednesday, 15 May 2013
Website url: www.qmul.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Paul's Girls' School
2nd Prize
The John Lyon School
3rd Prize
Hampton School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Lammas School and Sports College
2nd Prize
Lockers Park School
3rd Prize
Claremont High School

Queen's University Belfast
Date: Wednesday, 29 May 2013
Website url: www.qub.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Coleraine Academical Institution
2nd Prize
St Killian's College
3rd Prize
St. Louis Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Saint Patrick's College
2nd Prize
Ballyclare High School
3rd Prize
Thornhill College

Teesside University
Date: Wednesday, 26 June 2013
Website url: http://www.tees.ac.uk/

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Bydales Technology College
2nd Prize
Conyers School
3rd Prize
Sacred Heart RC High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Carmel RC Technology College
2nd Prize
Nunthorpe Academy
3rd Prize
St Aidan's CE Academy

 

The University of Bath (1st Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 21 May 2013
Website url: www.bath.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Laurence School
2nd Prize
Queen's College
3rd Prize
Bradon Forest School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Dumpton School
2nd Prize
Millfield Preparatory School
3rd Prize
St. Laurence School

 

The University of Bath (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 23 May 2013
Website url: www.bath.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
King Edward's School
2nd Prize
Budehaven Community School
3rd Prize
Dorcan Academy

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Sherborne School for Girls
2nd Prize
Norton Hill School
3rd Prize
New Foundations Home Education Charity

 

The University of Bedfordshire (Luton Campus)
Date: Wednesday, 22 May 2013
Website url: www.beds.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Newnham Middle School
2nd Prize
Lochinver House School
3rd Prize
Bishop's Hatfield Girls' School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Nicholas Breakspear RC School
2nd Prize
Mark Rutherford School
3rd Prize
Ashcroft High School

The University of Birmingham (1st Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 23 April 2013
Website url: http://www.birmingham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Benedict's RC High School
2nd Prize
King Edward VI Boys School
3rd Prize
Grace Academy Coventry

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Broadway School
2nd Prize
William Brookes School
3rd Prize
St. Francis of Assisi Catholic Technology College

 

The University of Birmingham (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 25 April 2013
Website url: http://www.birmingham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ellowes Hall Sports College
2nd Prize
Bishop Challoner Catholic College
3rd Prize
St. Edmund Campion Catholic School and Sixth Form Centre

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Saint Martin's School
2nd Prize
Hastings High School
3rd Prize
Wrekin College

The University of Bradford
Date: Thursday, 09 May 2013
Website url: www.brad.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Fulneck School
2nd Prize
Bradford Grammar School
3rd Prize
Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Immanuel CE Community College
2nd Prize
Dixons Trinity Academy
3rd Prize
Ralph Thoresby School 

The University of Brighton
Date: Wednesday, 12 June 2013
Website url: www.brighton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Priory School
2nd Prize
Oxted School
3rd Prize
Hazelwick School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
City of London Freemen's School
2nd Prize
Priory School
3rd Prize
European School of Varese

The University of Bristol 
Date: Tuesday, 21 May 2013
Website url: www.bristol.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Exeter School
2nd Prize
Clifton College Preparatory School
3rd Prize
Queen Elizabeth's Hospital School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The King's School
2nd Prize
Sidcot School
3rd Prize
The Robert Blake Science College

 

The University of Cambridge
Date: Tuesday, 16 April 2013
Website url: www.cam.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Netherhall School
2nd Prize
Fearnhill School
3rd Prize
St. Mary's Catholic School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The King's School
2nd Prize
Wilmington Grammar School for Girls
3rd Prize
Newport Free Grammar School

The University of Dublin, Trinity College
Date: Saturday, 11 May 2013
Website url: www.tcd.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Joseph's Secondary School
2nd Prize
Cabinteely Community School
3rd Prize
Loreto Secondary School Balbriggan

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Old Bawn Community School
2nd Prize
Woodlands Academy
3rd Prize
Santa Sabina

 

The University of East Anglia (1st Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 21 May 2013
Website url: www.uea.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Stradbroke Business and Enterprise College
2nd Prize
King Edward VII School
3rd Prize
Brandeston Hall

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
King Edward VII School
2nd Prize
Thorpe St. Andrew School
3rd Prize
Wayland Academy

 

The University of East Anglia (2nd Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 22 May 2013
Website url: www.uea.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
 
2nd Prize
 
3rd Prize
 

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
 
2nd Prize
 
3rd Prize
 

The University of East London (Stratford Campus)
Date: Wednesday, 19 June 2013
Website url: www.uel.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
City of London School for Girls
2nd Prize
Queen's Gate School
3rd Prize
Cecil Jones High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Norbury Manor Business and Enterprise College for Girls
2nd Prize
Brentwood School
3rd Prize
King Solomon Academy

The University of Glasgow (1st Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 21 May 2013
Website url: www.gla.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Balfron High School
2nd Prize
The Glasgow Academy
3rd Prize
Dumbarton Academy

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Margaret's School for Girls
2nd Prize
Clydebank High School
3rd Prize
Moffat Academy

 

The University of Glasgow (2nd Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 22 May 2013
Website url: www.gla.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Bishopbriggs Academy
2nd Prize
Lochend Community High School
3rd Prize
Taylor High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Loretto School
2nd Prize
Gargieston Primary School
3rd Prize
Hamilton College

 

The University of Greenwich (Medway Campus)
Date: Wednesday, 19 June 2013
Website url: www.gre.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
LSU The Grays Convent High School
2nd Prize
Rainham Mark Grammar School
3rd Prize
Longfield Academy

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Borden Grammar School
2nd Prize
Fort Pitt Grammar School
3rd Prize
The Judd School

 

The University of Leeds
Date: Thursday, 9 May 2013
Website url: www.leeds.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School
2nd Prize
The Grammar School at Leeds
3rd Prize
Scissett Middle School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Castleford Academy
2nd Prize
Ermysted's Grammar School
3rd Prize
Mirfield Free Grammar School and 6th Form Centre

The University of Leicester
Date: Tuesday, 23 April 2013

Website url: www.le.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Wreake Valley Academy
2nd Prize
Loughborough Grammar School
3rd Prize
Bushloe High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ratcliffe College
2nd Prize
Rushey Mead School
3rd Prize
Southfield School for Girls

The University of Liverpool
Date: Wednesday, 5 June 2013
Website url: www.liv.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Joseph's Catholic and Anglican High School
2nd Prize
Maharishi School
3rd Prize
St. Margaret's CE High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Blue Coat School
2nd Prize
Sacred Heart RC High School
3rd Prize
The Belvedere Academy

The University of Manchester (1st Festival)
Date: Monday, 10 June 2013
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Loreto Grammar School
2nd Prize
Sale Grammar School
3rd Prize
Salford City Academy

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Bishop Heber High School
2nd Prize
Alderley Edge School for Girls
3rd Prize
King David High School

 

The University of Manchester (2nd Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 12 June 2013
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Bacup and Rawtenstall Grammar School
2nd Prize
Whalley Range High School
3rd Prize
Standish Community High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Tauheedul Islam Girls' High School
2nd Prize
Sandbach School
3rd Prize
St. Bede's College
The University of Manchester (3rd Festival) 
Date: Friday, 14 June 2013 
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Anne's RC High School
2nd Prize
The King's School (Girl's Division)
3rd Prize
Westholme Upper School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Great Sankey High School
2nd Prize
Priestnall School
3rd Prize
Settlebeck High School

The University of Nottingham
Date: Tuesday, 14 May 2013
Website url: www.nottingham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Belper School and Sixth Form Centre
2nd Prize
Our Lady's Convent School
3rd Prize
The Sherwood E-ACT Academy

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Trent College
2nd Prize
Rushcliffe Comprehensive School
3rd Prize
The Becket School 

The University of Oxford
Date: Thursday, 20 June 2013
Website url: www.ox.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Sibford School
2nd Prize
Didcot Girls' School
3rd Prize
Cranford House School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Larkmead School
2nd Prize
The Cotswold School
3rd Prize
Wallingford School

 

The University of Plymouth
Date: Wednesday, 24 April 2013
Website url: www.plymouth.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Churston Ferrers Grammar School Academy
2nd Prize
Stover School
3rd Prize
Richard Lander School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Peter's CE High School
2nd Prize
Mount House School
3rd Prize
Truro School

The University of Reading (1st Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 8 May 2013
Website url: www.reading.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Abbey School
2nd Prize
Reading Girls School
3rd Prize
Hampshire Collegiate School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Wycombe Abbey School
2nd Prize
Yateley School
3rd Prize
Barfield School

The University of Reading (2nd Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 15 May 2013
Website url: www.reading.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Joseph's College
2nd Prize
Marist Convent Senior School
3rd Prize
Burnham Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Swindon Academy
2nd Prize
Reading Blue Coat School
3rd Prize
Meoncross School

 

The University of Sheffield
Date: Wednesday, 12 June 2013
Website url: www.shef.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ockbrook School
2nd Prize
King Edward VI Grammar School
3rd Prize
Hull Collegiate School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Lady Manners School
2nd Prize
Dronfield Henry Fanshawe School
3rd Prize
Carre's Grammar School

The University of Surrey
Date: Tuesday, 17 April 2013
Website url: www.surrey.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Lanesborough School
2nd Prize
The Royal Grammar School
3rd Prize
Tormead School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Guildford High School
2nd Prize
Salesian School
3rd Prize
All Hallows Catholic School

The University of York
Date: Thursday, 18 April 2013
Website url: www.york.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
York Home Educators
2nd Prize
Queen Elizabeth Grammar School
3rd Prize
Garforth Academy

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Scarborough College
2nd Prize
St. Wilfrid's Catholic High School
3rd Prize
Queen Margaret's School

University College London (1st Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 24 April 2013
Website url: www.ucl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Chigwell School
2nd Prize
Rosebery School
3rd Prize
St. Benedict's Senior School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Winchmore School
2nd Prize
Greenacre School for Girls
3rd Prize
Hertswood School

 

University College London (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 25 April 2013
Website url: www.ucl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Berkhamsted School (Girls)
2nd Prize
Haberdashers' Aske's School for Girls
3rd Prize
Channing School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Vyners School
2nd Prize
Sevenoaks School
3rd Prize
Richard Challoner School

 

Aberystwyth
Date: Wednesday, 13 June 2012
Website url: www.aber.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol Gyfun Llanbedr Pont Steffan
2nd Prize
Ysgol Dyffryn Taf
3rd Prize
Llanfyllin High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol Uwchradd Tywyn
2nd Prize
Ysgol Dyffryn Taf
3rd Prize
Penglais Comprehensive School

 

Aston University 
Date: Wednesday, 9 May 2012 
Website url: www.aston.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Foremarke Hall School
2nd Prize
Hagley Catholic High School
3rd Prize
Norton Canes High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Friary High School
2nd Prize
King Charles I School
3rd Prize
King Edward VI Five Ways School 

Bangor University
Date: Tuesday, 27 March 2012 
Website url: www.bangor.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol Tryfan - Team B
2nd Prize
St. Brigid's School
3rd Prize
Connah's Quay High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol Uwchradd Glan Clwyd
2nd Prize
St. Gerard's School Trust - Team A
3rd Prize
St. Brigid's School

 

Cardiff University
Date: Tuesday, 3 April 2012 
Website url: www.cardiff.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Cathedral School, Llandaff
2nd Prize
Bassaleg Comprehensive School
3rd Prize
St. Teilo's C of W High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Rougemont School
2nd Prize
Pembroke School
3rd Prize
St. Alban's R.C. High School

 

Heriot-Watt University (1st Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 30 May 2012
Website url: www.hw.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. George's School for Girls
2nd Prize
St. Mungo's RC High School
3rd Prize
St. Leonard's School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Lasswade High School
2nd Prize
Preston Lodge High School
3rd Prize
St. Mungo's RC High School 

Heriot-Watt University (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 31 May 2012
Website url: www.hw.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
James Gillespie's High School
2nd Prize
George Watson's College (Team A)
3rd Prize
Dunfermline High School (Team A)

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Dollar Academy (Team A)
2nd Prize
George Watson's College (Team B)
3rd Prize
Ross High School

 

Imperial College London
Date: Wednesday, 18 April 2012
Website url: www.imperial.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
 
2nd Prize
 
3rd Prize
 

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
 
2nd Prize
 
3rd Prize
 

 

Keele University (1st Festival) 
Date: Thursday, 19 April 2012
Website url: www.keele.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Abbot Beyne School
2nd Prize
Brewood CE Middle School
3rd Prize
Penkridge Middle School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Cannock Chase High School
2nd Prize
Walton Priory Middle School
3rd Prize
Sir William Stanier Community School

 

Keele University (2nd Festival) - special schools
Date: Friday, 20 April 2012
Website url: www.keele.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Walton Priory Middle School
2nd Prize
Blackfriars School
3rd Prize
St John Fisher Catholic College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Haywood Engineering College
2nd Prize
Coppice School
3rd Prize
St. Edward's CE Junior High School

 

Liverpool John Moores University
Date: Wednesday, 9 May 2012
Website url: www.livjm.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Whitby High School
2nd Prize
Wirral Grammar School for Boys
3rd Prize
Wilmslow High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Wellfield Business and Enterprise College
2nd Prize
Merchant Taylors' Boys' School
3rd Prize
Upton Hall School

 

London South Bank University (1st Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 16 May 2012
Website url: www.lsbu.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Saviour's & St. Olave's School
2nd Prize
Darrick Wood Secondary School
3rd Prize
Surbiton High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Whitgift School
2nd Prize
Thomas More Catholic School
3rd Prize
St. Michael's Catholic College

 

London South Bank University (2nd Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 13 June 2012
Website url: www.lsbu.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Harris City Academy Crystal Palace
2nd Prize
St. Olave's Grammar School
3rd Prize
Abbot's Hill School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Hilden Grange School
2nd Prize
Twyford CE High School
3rd Prize
University College School

 

Newcastle University
Date: Tuesday, 12 June 2012
Website url: http://www.ncl.ac.uk/

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Dr Thomlinson C of E Middle School
2nd Prize
St. Cuthbert's High School
3rd Prize
Benfield School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Bees School
2nd Prize
Westfield School
3rd Prize
Royal Grammar School

 

Queen Mary, University of London
Date: Wednesday, 23 May 2012
Website url: www.qmul.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Nonsuch High School for Girls
2nd Prize
Mossbourne Community Academy
3rd Prize
Claremont High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Goffs School
2nd Prize
Addey and Stanhope School
3rd Prize
Hampton Court House School

 

Queen's University Belfast
Date: Wednesday, 30 May 2012
Website url: www.qub.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Dominican College
2nd Prize
Royal School Dungannon
3rd Prize
St. Louis Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ballycastle High School
2nd Prize
Downshire School
3rd Prize
Slemish College

 

The University of Bath (1st Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 15 May 2012
Website url: www.bath.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
King Edward VI School
2nd Prize
Prior Park College
3rd Prize
Cirencester Kingshill School Sports College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Colston's Collegiate School
2nd Prize
Stanbridge Earls School
3rd Prize
St. Laurence School

 

The University of Bath (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 17 May 2012
Website url: www.bath.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
North Wiltshire Home Educators
2nd Prize
Sandroyd School
3rd Prize
Swindon Academy

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Millfield Preparatory School
2nd Prize
East Bridgwater Community School
3rd Prize
Dumpton School

 

The University of Bedfordshire (Luton Campus)
Date: Wednesday, 20 June 2012
Website url: www.beds.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Stopsley High School and Community College
2nd Prize
Monk's Walk School
3rd Prize
The Nobel School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Hitchin Girls School
2nd Prize
Ashcroft High School
3rd Prize
Cardinal Newman Catholic School

 

The University of Birmingham (1st Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 1 May 2012
Website url: http://www.birmingham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Egwin's CE Middle School
2nd Prize
Turves Green Girls' School and Technology College
3rd Prize
Lordswood Girls' School and Sixth Form Centre

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Woodrush High School
2nd Prize
Joseph Leckie Community Technology College
3rd Prize
Chipping Campden School

 

The University of Birmingham (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 3 May 2012
Website url: http://www.birmingham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
King Edward VI Camp Hill Boys' School
2nd Prize
Edgecliff High School
3rd Prize
Denstone College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Loughborough High School
2nd Prize
Derby Grammar School
3rd Prize
Northampton High School

 

The University of Bradford
Date: Thursday, 10 May 2012
Website url: www.brad.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School
2nd Prize
Hymers College
3rd Prize
Ackworth School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Batley Grammar School
2nd Prize
St. Wilfrid's Catholic High School
3rd Prize
Holgate Meadows Community School

 

The University of Brighton
Date: Wednesday, 13 June 2012
Website url: www.brighton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
City of London Freemen's School
2nd Prize
Chailey School
3rd Prize
Lavant House

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Peacehaven Community School
2nd Prize
Tanbridge House School
3rd Prize
Bennett Memorial Diocesan School

 

The University of Bristol (1st Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 15 May 2012
Website url: www.bristol.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Queen Elizabeth's Hospital School
2nd Prize
The Robert Blake Science College
3rd Prize
Bristol Cathedral Choir School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Bristol Grammar School
2nd Prize
Bedminster Down School
3rd Prize
Clifton College Preparatory School

 

The University of Bristol (2nd Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 16 May 2012
Website url: www.bristol.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Exeter School
2nd Prize
St. Mary's RC High School
3rd Prize
St. Katherine's School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Kingsmead Community School
2nd Prize
Dorcan Academy
3rd Prize
Sidcot School

 

The University of Cambridge
Date: Wednesday, 21 March 2012
Website url: www.cam.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Spalding High School
2nd Prize
The Netherhall School
3rd Prize
Hockerill Anglo-European College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Stephen Perse Foundation
2nd Prize
Bedford Preparatory School
3rd Prize
Old Buckenham Hall School

 

The University of Dublin, Trinity College
Date: Saturday, 12 May 2012
Website url: www.tcd.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Raphaela's Secondary School
2nd Prize
Saint David's National School
3rd Prize
Rathdown School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Loreto Secondary School St Michaels
2nd Prize
Loreto Secondary School Balbriggan
3rd Prize
Cabinteely Community School

 

The University of Dundee
Date: Wednesday, 6 June 2012
Website url: www.lifesci.dundee.ac.uk

 Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Grove Academy
2nd Prize
St. Margaret's School for Girls (Team A)
3rd Prize
Craigie High School (Team A)

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Margaret's School for Girls (Team B)
2nd Prize
Harris Academy (Team A)
3rd Prize
Menzieshill High School

 

The University of Durham (Stockton Campus)
Date: Wednesday, 28 March 2012
Website url: www.dur.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Hummersknott Academy
2nd Prize
Bishopsgarth School
3rd Prize
Conyers School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Parkside Sports College
2nd Prize
Red House School
3rd Prize
Oakfields Community College

The University of East Anglia (1st Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 15 May 2012
Website url: www.uea.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Reepham High School
2nd Prize
Downham Market High School
3rd Prize
St. Felix School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Sacred Heart Convent School
2nd Prize
City of Norwich School
3rd Prize
Norwich High School for Girls

 

The University of East Anglia (2nd Festival) 
Date: Wednesday, 16 May 2012
Website url: www.uea.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Copleston High School
2nd Prize
Hartismere High School
3rd Prize
Hellesdon High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Langley School
2nd Prize
Finborough School
3rd Prize
St. Peter's School

The University of East London (Stratford Campus)
Date: Wednesday, 30 May 2012
Website url: www.uel.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Redden Court School
2nd Prize
The Mount School
3rd Prize
Plashet School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Dame Alice Owen's School
2nd Prize
The Grey Coat Hospital School
3rd Prize
King Solomon Academy

The University of Glasgow (1st Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 22 May 2012
Website url: www.gla.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Bishopbriggs Academy
2nd Prize
Loretto School
3rd Prize
Jordanhill School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Luke's High School
2nd Prize
St. Ambrose High School
3rd Prize
Rosshall Academy

 

The University of Glasgow (2nd Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 23 May 2012
Website url: www.gla.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ardrossan Academy
2nd Prize
Clydebank High School
3rd Prize
Langholm Academy

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Gargieston Primary School
2nd Prize
Barrhead High School
3rd Prize
Langholm Primary School

 

The University of Greenwich (Medway Campus)
Date: Tuesday, 8 May 2012
Website url: www.gre.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
LSU The Grays Convent High School
2nd Prize
The Rochester Grammar School for Girls
3rd Prize
St. Edmund's Catholic School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Rainham Mark Grammar School
2nd Prize
St. Lawrence College
3rd Prize
St. Anselm's Catholic School

 

The University of Leeds
Date: Thursday, 10 May 2012
Website url: www.leeds.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Castleford Academy
2nd Prize
Gateways School
3rd Prize
The Grammar School at Leeds

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Oakbank School
2nd Prize
Harrogate Ladies' College
3rd Prize
Woodkirk Academy

 

The University of Leicester
Date: Tuesday, 24 April 2012
Website url: www.le.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Rushey Mead School
2nd Prize
Wreake Valley Community College
3rd Prize
Thomas Estley Community College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School
2nd Prize
Castle Donington Community College
3rd Prize
St. Martin's Catholic High School

The University of Liverpool
Date: Wednesday, 13 June 2012
Website url: www.liv.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Wirral Grammar School for Girls
2nd Prize
Liverpool College
3rd Prize
Greenbank High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Belvedere School GDST
2nd Prize
King William's College
3rd Prize
University Academy Birkenhead

 

The University of Manchester (1st Festival)
Date: Thursday, 14 June 2012
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Westholme Upper School
2nd Prize
Altrincham Grammar School for Boys
3rd Prize
Crompton House CE School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Bury Grammar School (Girls)
2nd Prize
King David High School
3rd Prize
Montgomery High School

 

The University of Manchester (2nd Festival)
Date: Monday, 18 June 2012
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Bacup and Rawtenstall Grammar School
2nd Prize
Bury Grammar School (Boys)
3rd Prize
Salendine Nook High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Glossopdale Community College
2nd Prize
Shavington High School
3rd Prize
Sale Grammar School

 

The University of Manchester (3rd Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 20 June 2012
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Ambrose College
2nd Prize
Standish Community High School
3rd Prize
The Hulme Grammar School for Girls

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Anne's RC High School
2nd Prize
Alder Community High School
3rd Prize
Stretford Grammar School

 

The University of Nottingham
Date: Tuesday, 15 May 2012
Website url: www.nottingham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Selston Arts and Community College
2nd Prize
Becket RC Comprehensive School
3rd Prize
Swanwick Hall School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
North Kesteven School
2nd Prize
The King's School
3rd Prize
Mill Hill School

 

The University of Oxford
Date: Tuesday, 19 June 2012
Website url: www.ox.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Larkmead School
2nd Prize
Headington School
3rd Prize
Channing School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Abingdon Preparatory School
2nd Prize
Oxford High School
3rd Prize
Milton Keynes Home Education Middle School

 

The University of Plymouth
Date: Thursday, 26 April 2012
Website url: www.plymouth.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Maynard School
2nd Prize
Penair School
3rd Prize
St. Peter's CE High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Truro High School for Girls
2nd Prize
Stoke Damerel Community College
3rd Prize
Plymouth High School for Girls

 

The University of Reading (1st Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 9 May 2012
Website url: www.reading.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Kendrick School
2nd Prize
Bearwood College
3rd Prize
Lanesborough School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Nicholas' School
2nd Prize
Maiden Erlegh School
3rd Prize
Marist Convent Senior School

 

The University of Reading (2nd Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 16 May 2012
Website url: www.reading.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Joseph's College
2nd Prize
St. Edward's Royal Free Ecumenical Middle School
3rd Prize
The Downs School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Little Heath School
2nd Prize
Reading Blue Coat School
3rd Prize
The Oratory School

 

The University of Sheffield
Date: Wednesday, 23 May 2012
Website url: www.shef.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Netherthorpe School
2nd Prize
Kimberley School
3rd Prize
Sheffield High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Hull Collegiate School
2nd Prize
Sheffield High School
3rd Prize
The National School

 

The University of Southampton (1st Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 20 March 2012
Website url: www.southampton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Hampshire Collegiate School
2nd Prize
Amesbury School
3rd Prize
Bishop Wordsworth's School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ringwood School
2nd Prize
St. Aldhelm’s Academy
3rd Prize
The Upper Shirley High School

 

The University of Southampton (2nd Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 21 March 2012
Website url: www.southampton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
South Wilts Grammar School
2nd Prize
Salisbury Cathedral School
3rd Prize
St. Peter's School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Mary's College
2nd Prize
Wyvern Technology College
3rd Prize
Horndean Technology College

 

The University of Surrey
Date: Tuesday, 24 April 2012
Website url: www.surrey.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Danes Hill School
2nd Prize
St. Peter's Catholic Comprehensive School
3rd Prize
The Royal Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Barrow Hills School
2nd Prize
St. Andrew's School
3rd Prize
St. George's College

 

The University of Warwick
Date: Wednesday, 21 March 2012
Website url: www.warwick.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Pitsford School
2nd Prize
The Dixie Grammar School
3rd Prize
Arnold Lodge School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ernesford Grange School & Community College
2nd Prize
Sibford School
3rd Prize
King Edward VI School

 

The University of York
Date: Thursday, 19 April 2012
Website url: www.york.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
 
2nd Prize
 
3rd Prize
 

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
 
2nd Prize
 
3rd Prize
 

 

University College Cork
Date: Wednesday, 9 May 2012
Website url: www.ucc.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Colaiste na Sceilge
2nd Prize
Mary Immaculate Secondary School
3rd Prize
Loreto Secondary School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine
2nd Prize
Clonakilty Community College
3rd Prize
St. Mary's Secondary School (Mallow)

 

University College London (1st Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 25 April 2012
Website url: www.ucl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Dr. Challoner's Grammar School
2nd Prize
The Tiffin Girls' School
3rd Prize
Berkhamsted School (Boys)

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Sevenoaks School
2nd Prize
Yehudi Menuhin School
3rd Prize
Rosebery School

 

University College London (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 26 April 2012
Website url: www.ucl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Greenacre School for Girls
2nd Prize
Newstead Wood School for Girls
3rd Prize
Bacon's College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Etonbury Academy
2nd Prize
Hampton School
3rd Prize
Barking Abbey Comprehensive School

 

Aberystwyth University 
Date: Wednesday, 8 June 2011 
Website url: www.aber.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol Uwchradd Tywyn
2nd Prize
Welshpool High School
3rd Prize
Llanfyllin High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol Uwchradd Tywyn
2nd Prize
Ysgol Uwchradd Tregaron
3rd Prize
Welshpool High School 

Aston University
Date: Wednesday, 11 May 2011
Website url: www.aston.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Hagley Catholic High School
2nd Prize
Broadway School
3rd Prize
Small Heath School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Grace Academy Coventry
2nd Prize
King Charles I School
3rd Prize
Norton Canes High School

 

Bangor University
Date: Tuesday, 12 April 2011
Website url: www.bangor.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol Tryfan
2nd Prize
St. Gerard's School Trust
3rd Prize
St. Brigid's School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol Tryfan
2nd Prize
Ysgol Bryn Elian
3rd Prize
Ysgol Tryfan

Cardiff University
Date: Wednesday, 4 May 2011
Website url: www.cardiff.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol Gyfun Maes Yr Yrfa
2nd Prize
Cathays High School
3rd Prize
Queen Elizabeth High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Barry Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
Porthcawl Comprehensive School
3rd Prize
The Cathedral School, Llandaff

Heriot-Watt University (1st Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 1 June 2011
Website url: www.hw.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Whitburn Academy (Team A)
2nd Prize
Wallace High School
3rd Prize
Breadalbane Academy (Team B)

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Thomas of Aquin's High School
2nd Prize
Preston Lodge High School
3rd Prize
St. Mungo's RC High School

Heriot-Watt University (2nd Festival) 
Date: Thursday, 2 June 2011
Website url: www.hw.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
George Watson's College (Team B)
2nd Prize
Mackie Academy
3rd Prize
Linlithgow Academy (Team A)

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Linlithgow Academy (Team B)
2nd Prize
Penicuik High School
3rd Prize
Lasswade High School (Team B)

Imperial College London 
Date: Friday, 10 June 2011
Website url: www.imperial.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Michael's Catholic College
2nd Prize
The Ellen Wilkinson School for Girls
3rd Prize
Harris City Academy Crystal Palace

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Haberdashers' Aske's School for Girls
2nd Prize
St. Martha's Senior School
3rd Prize
Sawyers Hall College of Science and Technology

Keele University (1st Festival) - special schools
Date: Wednesday, 27 April 2011
Website url: www.keele.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
James Brindley High School (Team B)
2nd Prize
Haywood Engineering College (Team B)
3rd Prize
St. Peter's CE High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Sandon Business and Enterprise College (Team A)
2nd Prize
Edensor Technology College (Team B)
3rd Prize
Coppice School (Team B)

Keele University (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 28 April 2011
Website url: www.keele.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Edward's CE Junior High School
2nd Prize
St. Thomas More Catholic College
3rd Prize
Chasetown Specialist Sports College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Stafford Grammar School
2nd Prize
Shrewsbury High School
3rd Prize
Codsall Middle School

Liverpool John Moores University
Date: Tuesday, 10 May 2011
Website url: www.livjm.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
King William's College
2nd Prize
Cheadle Hulme School (Team 1)
3rd Prize
Wirral Grammar School for Boys (Team 2)

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
West Kirby Grammar School (Team 1)
2nd Prize
St. Edward's College
3rd Prize
Hillside High School (Team 2)

London South Bank University (1st Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 18 May 2011
Website url: www.lsbu.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Whitgift School
2nd Prize
Walthamstow Hall School
3rd Prize
The Tiffin Girls' School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Darrick Wood Secondary School
2nd Prize
Ibstock Place School
3rd Prize
Sacred Heart R.C. Secondary School

London South Bank University (2nd Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 15 June 2011
Website url: www.lsbu.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Surbiton High School
2nd Prize
Greenshaw High School
3rd Prize
Hampton School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Twyford CE High School
2nd Prize
Yavneh College
3rd Prize
Watford Grammar School for Girls

Newcastle University
Date: Tuesday, 7 June 2011
Website url: www.ncl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Allendale Middle School
2nd Prize
Glendale Middle School
3rd Prize
Marden High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Samuel King's School
2nd Prize
St. Cuthbert's High School (Team A)
3rd Prize
Framwellgate School Durham

Queen Mary, University of London 
Date: Friday, 6 May 2011
Website url: www.qmul.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Bishop Ramsey School
2nd Prize
Watford Grammar School For Boys
3rd Prize
The Bridge Academy

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Margaret's School
2nd Prize
The Sanders Draper School
3rd Prize
Durston House School

Queen's University Belfast
Date: Wednesday, 1 June 2011
Website url: www.qub.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Patrick's High School
2nd Prize
Ballyclare High School
3rd Prize
St. Mary's Convent Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Lumen Christi College
2nd Prize
Hazelwood Integrated College
3rd Prize
The Royal School, Armagh

The University of Bath (1st Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 17 May 2011
Website url: www.bath.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Rookwood School
2nd Prize
All Saints CE School
3rd Prize
The Gryphon School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Westonbirt School
2nd Prize
Broadlands School
3rd Prize
East Bridgwater Community School

The University of Bath (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 19 May 2011
Website url: www.bath.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Sherborne School for Girls
2nd Prize
Clifton High School
3rd Prize
Dumpton School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Prior Park Preparatory School
2nd Prize
Broadoak Mathematics and Computing College
3rd Prize
Hayesfield School

The University of Bedfordshire (Luton Campus)
Date: Wednesday, 25 May 2011
Website url: www.beds.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Stanborough School
2nd Prize
Challney High School for Girls
3rd Prize
The Cottesloe School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Challney High School for Girls
2nd Prize
The Cottesloe School
3rd Prize
Chiltern Way Federation

The University of Birmingham (1st Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 17 May 2011
Website url: http://www.birmingham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
King's Norton Girls' School
2nd Prize
Dodderhill School
3rd Prize
Chipping Campden School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Stamford School
2nd Prize
King Edward VI High School for Girls
3rd Prize
The Wordsley School

The University of Birmingham (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 19 May 2011
Website url: www.birmingham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ellowes Hall Sports College
2nd Prize
Joseph Leckie Community Technology College
3rd Prize
King Henry VIII School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
King Edward VI Five Ways School
2nd Prize
Chase Terrace Technology College
3rd Prize
Northampton High School

The University of Bradford
Date: Thursday, 5 May 2011
Website url: www.brad.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Bradford Grammar School
2nd Prize
Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Wakefield
3rd Prize
Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School, Blackburn

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Calder High School
2nd Prize
St. Wilfrid's Catholic High School
3rd Prize
Moor End Technology College

The University of Brighton
Date: Monday, 6 June 2011
Website url: www.brighton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
City of London Freemen's School (Team B)
2nd Prize
Priory School (Team A)
3rd Prize
St. Bedes Co -Educational Prep School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Chailey School (Team A)
2nd Prize
Howard of Effingham School (Team B)
3rd Prize
Brigidine School

The University of Bristol
Date: Monday, 16 May 2011
Website url: www.bristol.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Redland Green School
2nd Prize
The King's School
3rd Prize
Hanham High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Blundell's School
2nd Prize
The Red Maids' School
3rd Prize
Marling School

The University of Cambridge
Date: Wednesday, 23 March 2011
Website url: www.cam.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Bassingbourn Village College
2nd Prize
Holmwood House School
3rd Prize
Newport Free Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Wilmington Grammar School for Girls
2nd Prize
Soham Village College
3rd Prize
St. Peter's School

The University of Dublin, Trinity College
Date: Saturday, 7 May 2011
Website url: www.tcd.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Notre Dame School
2nd Prize
St. Dominic's Secondary School
3rd Prize
The High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Rathdown School
2nd Prize
St. Raphaela's Secondary School
3rd Prize
Our Lady's School

The University of Dundee
Date: Wednesday, 15 June 2011
Website url: www.lifesci.dundee.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
High School of Dundee (Team A)
2nd Prize
High School of Dundee (Team B)
3rd Prize
Grove Academy

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Grove Academy
2nd Prize
Auchmuty (Team B)
3rd Prize
Arbroath High School

The University of Durham (Stockton Campus)
Date: Wednesday, 30 March 2011
Website url: www.dur.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Conyers School
2nd Prize
Richmond School
3rd Prize
Nunthorpe School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. John's Catholic School & Sixth Form Centre
2nd Prize
Barnard Castle School
3rd Prize
Parkside Sports College

The University of East Anglia (1st Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 4 May 2011
Website url: www.uea.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Lynn Grove VA High School
2nd Prize
Finborough School
3rd Prize
Hethersett Old Hall School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Holbrook High School
2nd Prize
Hartismere High School
3rd Prize
Manningtree High School

The University of East Anglia (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 5 May 2011
Website url: www.uea.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
East Bergholt High School
2nd Prize
Colchester Royal Grammar School
3rd Prize
Northgate High School, Ipswich

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Culford Preparatory School
2nd Prize
Amberfield School
3rd Prize
Parkway Middle School

The University of East London
Date: Wednesday, 18 May 2011
Website url: www.uel.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Sweyne Park School
2nd Prize
The Royal Liberty School
3rd Prize
St. Angela's Ursuline School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Rokeby School
2nd Prize
Redden Court School
3rd Prize
Mossbourne Community Academy

The University of Glasgow (1st Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 24 May 2011
Website url: www.gla.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Kilsyth Academy
2nd Prize
Barrhead High School
3rd Prize
Holyrood Secondary School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Aloysius College
2nd Prize
St. Joseph's College
3rd Prize
Vale of Leven Academy

The University of Glasgow (2nd Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 25 May 2011
Website url: www.gla.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Ambrose High School
2nd Prize
Stewarton Academy
3rd Prize
Loretto School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Glasgow Academy (Team A)
2nd Prize
Boclair Academy
3rd Prize
Jordanhill School (Team A)

The University of Greenwich (Medway Campus)
Date: Tuesday, 17 May 2011
Website url: www.gre.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Oakwood Park Grammar School
2nd Prize
Tonbridge Grammar School
3rd Prize
Longfield Academy

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Judd School
2nd Prize
King's School Rochester
3rd Prize
Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys

The University of Leeds
Date: Thursday, 12 May 2011
Website url: www.leeds.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Queen Margaret's School
2nd Prize
Bootham School
3rd Prize
Castleford High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Heckmondwike Grammar School
2nd Prize
Gateways School
3rd Prize
Ermysted's Grammar School

The University of Leicester
Date: Wednesday, 4 May 2011
Website url: www.le.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Thomas Estley Community College
2nd Prize
Paulet High School
3rd Prize
Southfield School for Girls

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Loughborough Grammar School
2nd Prize
Nottingham High School
3rd Prize
Leicester High School for Girls

The University of Liverpool
Date: Wednesday, 8 June 2011
Website url: www.liv.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Birkenhead High School Academy
2nd Prize
Fulwood Academy
3rd Prize
Queen's Park High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Neston High School
2nd Prize
Pensby High School for Boys
3rd Prize
Range High School

The University of Manchester (1st Festival)
Date: Monday, 20 June 2011
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Shevington High School and Technology College
2nd Prize
Tauheedul Islam Girls' High School
3rd Prize
Glossopdale Community College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Stretford Grammar School
2nd Prize
Altrincham Grammar School for Boys
3rd Prize
Birchwood Community High School

The University of Manchester (2nd Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 22 June 2011
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Parrs Wood Technology College
2nd Prize
Wellacre Academy
3rd Prize
Balshaw's Church of England High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Darfield Foulstone School of Creative Arts
2nd Prize
Loreto Grammar School
3rd Prize
Chapel-en-le-Frith High School

The University of Manchester (3rd Festival)
Date: Friday, 24 June 2011
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Fearns Community High School
2nd Prize
Withington Girls' School
3rd Prize
West Hill School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The King's School (Girl's Division)
2nd Prize
Sale Grammar School
3rd Prize
Howell's School

The University of Nottingham
Date: Thursday, 12 May 2011
Website url: www.nottingham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Chilwell Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
Dagfa House School
3rd Prize
Trent College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Dagfa House School
2nd Prize
The Dukeries College
3rd Prize
Arnold Hill School

The University of Oxford
Date: Tuesday, 15 March 2011
Website url: www.ox.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Tudor Hall School
2nd Prize
The Grange School
3rd Prize
Moulsford Preparatory School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Magdalen College School
2nd Prize
Oxford High School
3rd Prize
Home Educator Middle School Team

The University of Plymouth 
Date: Tuesday, 5 April 2011
Website url: www.plymouth.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
South Molton Community College
2nd Prize
Teignmouth Community College
3rd Prize
Exeter School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Torquay Boys' Grammar School
2nd Prize
Bodmin Community College
3rd Prize
Penair School

The University of Reading (1st Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 11 May 2011
Website url: www.reading.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Aldworth Science College
2nd Prize
The Emmbrook School
3rd Prize
Highdown School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
All Hallows Catholic School
2nd Prize
The Hurst Community College
3rd Prize
Queen Anne's School

The University of Reading (2nd Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 18 May 2011
Website url: www.reading.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Lanesborough School
2nd Prize
Charters School
3rd Prize
Calthorpe Park

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Nicholas' School
2nd Prize
The Oratory School
3rd Prize
Altwood School

The University of Sheffield
Date: Wednesday, 18 May 2011
Website url: www.shef.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
North Kesteven School
2nd Prize
Nottingham Bluecoat School
3rd Prize
St. Hugh's School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Anthony Gell School
2nd Prize
Ockbrook School
3rd Prize
Don Valley High School

The University of Southampton (1st Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 5 April 2011
Website url: www.southampton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Peter's School
2nd Prize
The Gregg School
3rd Prize
St. Aldhelm’s Academy

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Applemore Technology College
2nd Prize
Chichester High School for Girls
3rd Prize
South Wilts Grammar School

The University of Southampton (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 7 April 2011
Website url: www.southampton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Bishop of Winchester Academy
2nd Prize
Bay House School
3rd Prize
St. Swithun's School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Edmund's CE Girls' School
2nd Prize
Highcliffe School
3rd Prize
Springfield School

The University of Surrey 
Date: Thursday, 5 May 2011
Website url: www.surrey.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Prior's Field School
2nd Prize
Farlington School
3rd Prize
St. George's College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Peter's Catholic Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
The Lady Eleanor Holles School
3rd Prize
Amesbury School

The University of Ulster at Coleraine is unable to host a Festival this year
Date:
Website url:

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
 
2nd Prize
 
3rd Prize
 

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
 
2nd Prize
 
3rd Prize
 

The University of Warwick
Date: Thursday, 24 March 20110
Website url: www.warwick.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
King Edward VI School
2nd Prize
Princethorpe College
3rd Prize
George Eliot Community School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Campion School
2nd Prize
The Kings High School for Girls
3rd Prize
Wrenn School

The University of York
Date: Tuesday, 5 April 2011
Website url: www.york.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Eskdale School
2nd Prize
Hymers College
3rd Prize
Kesteven and Sleaford High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Kesteven and Sleaford High School
2nd Prize
Thirsk School
3rd Prize
Sherburn High School

University College Cork
Date: Wednesday, 11 May 2011
Website url: www.ucc.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Coláiste an Chroí Naofa (Team A)
2nd Prize
St. Vincent's Secondary School (Team B)
3rd Prize
Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Mayfield Community School (Team A)
2nd Prize
Scoil Mhuire (Team B)
3rd Prize
St. Ailbe's School (Team B)

University College London (1st Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 4 May 2011
Website url: www.ucl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Berkhamsted School (Boys)
2nd Prize
The John Lyon School
3rd Prize
Abbot's Hill School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Wycombe Abbey School
2nd Prize
Pipers Corner School
3rd Prize
The Aldenham School

University College London (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 5 May 2011
Website url: www.ucl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
James Allen's Girls' School
2nd Prize
Rosebery School
3rd Prize
Richard Challoner School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
University College School
2nd Prize
Reigate Grammar School
3rd Prize
La Sainte Union Catholic School

Aberystwyth University
Date: Wednesday, 9 June 2010
Website url: www.aber.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Penglais Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
Welshpool High School
3rd Prize
Ysgol Uwchradd Aberteifi

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol Uwchradd Tywyn
2nd Prize
Llandrindod High School
3rd Prize
Ysgol Gyfun Aberaeron

 

Aston University
Date: Wednesday, 12 May 2010 
Website url: www.aston.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Lordswood Girls' School and Sixth Form Centre
2nd Prize
King's Norton Girls' School
3rd Prize
King Edward VI Boys School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Aylestone Business and Enterprise College
2nd Prize
The Friary High School
3rd Prize
King's Norton Girls' School

 

Bangor University 
Date: Tuesday, 23 March 2010
Website url: www.bangor.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol Tryfan (Team B)
2nd Prize
Ysgol Bryn Elian (Team B)
3rd Prize
St. Brigid's School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol Tryfan (Team B)
2nd Prize
St. Brigid's School
3rd Prize
Ysgol Tryfan (Team A)

 

Cardiff University
Date: Wednesday, 24 March 2010
Website url: www.cardiff.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Hereford Academy
2nd Prize
The Cathedral School, Llandaff
3rd Prize
Haberdashers' Monmouth School for Girls

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Cyres Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
Rougemont School
3rd Prize
Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymn

 

Heriot-Watt University (1st Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 8 June 2010
Website url: www.hw.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
James Gillespie's High School
2nd Prize
Loretto School
3rd Prize
St. Thomas of Aquin's High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Mary Erskine School
2nd Prize
George Watson's College
3rd Prize
Craigmount High School

 

Heriot-Watt University (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 10 June 2010
Website url: www.hw.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Breadalbane Academy
2nd Prize
St. Margarets Academy
3rd Prize
Lasswade High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Kirkcaldy High School
2nd Prize
Galashiels Academy
3rd Prize
Dunfermline High School

 

Imperial College, London
Date: Wednesday, 21 April 2010
Website url: www.imperial.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Emanuel School
2nd Prize
Francis Holland School
3rd Prize
Channing School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Broxbourne School
2nd Prize
St. Martha's Senior School
3rd Prize
The Bishop's Stortford High School

 

Keele University (1st Festival) - special schools 

Date: Wednesday, 21 April 2010 

Website url: www.keele.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Coppice School
2nd Prize
St. Thomas More Catholic College
3rd Prize
Walton Hall School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Coppice School
2nd Prize
Saxon Hill School
3rd Prize
Walton Hall School 

Keele University (2nd Festival)
Date: Friday, 23 April 2010
Website url: www.keele.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Shrewsbury High School
2nd Prize
Charlton School
3rd Prize
St. Edward's CE Junior High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Walton Priory Middle School
2nd Prize
Stafford Grammar School
3rd Prize
Sir William Stanier Community School

 

Liverpool John Moores University
Date: Tuesday, 11 May 2010
Website url: www.livjm.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Kingsmead School
2nd Prize
St. Edward's College
3rd Prize
King William's College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Merchant Taylors' Boys' School
2nd Prize
Castell Alun High School
3rd Prize
Birkenhead School

 

London South Bank University
Date: Wednesday, 9 June 2010
Website url: www.lsbu.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Haberdashers' Aske's Hatcham College
2nd Prize
The Business Academy, Bexley
3rd Prize
Burntwood School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Harris Girls' Academy East Dulwich
2nd Prize
St. Saviour's & St. Olave's School
3rd Prize
Kingsdale School

 

Newcastle University
Date: Tuesday, 8 June 2010
Website url: www.ncl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Samuel King's School
2nd Prize
Lindisfarne Middle School
3rd Prize
St Mary's C of E Middle School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Dame Allan's School
2nd Prize
Allendale Middle School
3rd Prize
Trinity School

 

Nottingham Trent University
Date: Wednesday, 19 May 2010
Website url: www.ntu.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Oakham School
2nd Prize
Peterborough High School
3rd Prize
Foremarke Hall School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Gedling School
2nd Prize
Ockbrook School
3rd Prize
Heanor Gate Science College 

Queen Mary College, London

Date: Thursday, 22 April 2010 

Website url: www.qmul.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Berkhamsted School
2nd Prize
Clapton Girls' Technology College
3rd Prize
Dr. Challoner's Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Park View Academy
2nd Prize
Durston House School
3rd Prize
London East Academy

 

The University of Bath (1st Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 18 May 2010
Website url: www.bath.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Royal High School
2nd Prize
Ralph Allen School
3rd Prize
St. Laurence School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Downside School
2nd Prize
Bradon Forest School
3rd Prize
Broadlands School

 

The University of Bath (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 20 May 2010
Website url: www.bath.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Dumpton School
2nd Prize
Cirencester Kingshill School Sports College
3rd Prize
ISCA College of Media Arts

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Hugh's School
2nd Prize
Sandroyd School
3rd Prize
Stonar School

 

The University of Bedfordshire (Luton Campus)
Date: Thursday, 27 May 2010
Website url: www.beds.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Bedford Modern School
2nd Prize
Challney High School for Boys & Community College
3rd Prize
Lincroft Middle School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Cardinal Newman Catholic School
2nd Prize
St. Francis College
3rd Prize
Ashcroft High School

 

The University of Birmingham

Date:

Website url:

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
 
2nd Prize
 
3rd Prize
 

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
 
2nd Prize
 
3rd Prize
 

 

The University of Bradford
Date: Wednesday, 5 May 2010
Website url: www.bradford.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Queen Elizabeth Grammar School (Wakefield)
2nd Prize
Bradford Grammar School
3rd Prize
Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School (Blackburn)

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Feversham College
2nd Prize
Bradford Girls' Grammar School
3rd Prize
Thornton Grammar School

 

The University of Brighton
Date: Monday, 7 June 2010
Website url: www.brighton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Cardinal Newman Catholic School
2nd Prize
Hailsham Community College
3rd Prize
Priory School, Lewes

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Bennett Memorial Diocesan School
2nd Prize
Uplands Community Technology College
3rd Prize
Varndean School

 

The University of Bristol
Date: Monday, 17 May 2010
Website url: www.bristol.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Clifton High School
2nd Prize
Blundell's School
3rd Prize
The Red Maids' School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Robert Blake Science College
2nd Prize
Bristol Grammar School
3rd Prize
Sherborne School for Girls

 

The University of Cambridge

Date: Wednesday, 17 March 2010

Website url: www.cam.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Knights Templar School
2nd Prize
Bassingbourn Village College
3rd Prize
The Nobel School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Hockerill Anglo-European College
2nd Prize
Newport Free Grammar School
3rd Prize
Holmwood House School

 

The University of Dublin, Trinity College 

Date: Saturday, 24 April 2010 

Website url: www.tcd.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Colmcilles Community School
2nd Prize
St. Columba's College
3rd Prize
St. Joseph's Secondary School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Raphaela's Secondary School
2nd Prize
Our Lady's School
3rd Prize
Arklow Community College

 

The University of Durham (Stockton Campus)
Date: Wednesday, 24 March 2010
Website url: www.durham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Teesside High School
2nd Prize
Conyers School
3rd Prize
Richmond School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Sacred Heart RC High School
2nd Prize
Parkside Sports College
3rd Prize
Barnard Castle School

 

The University of East Anglia (1st Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 5 May 2010
Website url: www.uea.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Felix School
2nd Prize
Wayland Community High School
3rd Prize
Hellesdon High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ipswich High School for Girls (G.D.S.T.)
2nd Prize
Wymondham High School
3rd Prize
Aylsham High School

 

The University of East Anglia (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 6 May 2010
Website url: www.uea.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Gresham's Preparatory School
2nd Prize
Litcham High School
3rd Prize
Culford Preparatory School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Lynn Grove VA High School
2nd Prize
Charles Burrell Humanities School
3rd Prize
Cliff Park High School

 

The University of East London (Stratford Campus)
Date: Wednesday, 19 May 2010
Website url: www.uel.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Colfe's School Senior School
2nd Prize
Dame Alice Owen's School
3rd Prize
Mossbourne Community Academy

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Watford Grammar School for Girls
2nd Prize
St. Angela's Ursuline School
3rd Prize
St. Martins School

 

The University of Glasgow (1st Festival) 

Date: Tuesday, 25 May 2010 

Website url: www.gla.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Gargieston Primary School
2nd Prize
Jordanhill School
3rd Prize
St. Joseph's College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Moffat Academy
2nd Prize
St. Ambrose High School
3rd Prize
Holyrood Secondary School

 

The University of Glasgow (2nd Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 26 May 2010
Website url: www.gla.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Kilsyth Academy
2nd Prize
Bannerman High School
3rd Prize
St. Aloysius College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Kilsyth Academy
2nd Prize
Castle Douglas High School
3rd Prize
Hamilton College

 

The University of Greenwich (Medway Campus)
Date: Tuesday, 18 May 2010
Website url: www.gre.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Rochester Grammar School for Girls
2nd Prize
The Judd School
3rd Prize
Oakwood Park Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Dartford Grammar School
2nd Prize
Fort Pitt Grammar School
3rd Prize
Redden Court School

 

The University of Kent at Canterbury
Date: Tuesday, 20 April 2010
Website url: www.kent.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Clarendon House Grammar School
2nd Prize
Hilden Grange School
3rd Prize
Chaucer Technology School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Dover Grammar School for Girls
2nd Prize
Marshalls Park School
3rd Prize
St. Edmund's Catholic School

 

The University of Leeds
Date: Wednesday, 12 May 2010
Website url: www.leeds.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ermysted's Grammar School
2nd Prize
Benton Park School Technology College
3rd Prize
Horbury School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
King James's School
2nd Prize
Oakbank School
3rd Prize
Moor End Technology College

 

The University of Leicester
Date: Tuesday, 27 April 2010
Website url: www.leicester.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Hastings High School
2nd Prize
Thomas Estley Community College
3rd Prize
Ivanhoe College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Kettering Buccleuch Academy
2nd Prize
Stamford School
3rd Prize
Southfield School for Girls

 

The University of Liverpool
Date: Wednesday, 9 June 2010
Website url: www.liv.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Fulwood Academy
2nd Prize
Queen's Park High School
3rd Prize
Hillside High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Upton Hall School
2nd Prize
Wilmslow High School
3rd Prize
Greenbank High School for Girls

 

The University of Manchester (1st Festival) 
Date: Monday, 21 June 2010
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The King's School (Boy's Division)
2nd Prize
Alder Community High School
3rd Prize
St. Matthew's RC High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Loreto Grammar School
2nd Prize
The Radclyffe School (Upper School)
3rd Prize
Altrincham Grammar School for Girls

 

The University of Manchester (2nd Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 23 June 2010
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
King Edward VII and Queen Mary School
2nd Prize
Clitheroe Royal Grammar School
3rd Prize
Stretford Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Thomas More Catholic School
2nd Prize
Bury Grammar School (Girls)
3rd Prize
Bacup and Rawtenstall Grammar School

 

The University of Manchester (3rd Festival)
Date: Friday, 25 June 2010
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
West Hill School
2nd Prize
Manchester High School for Girls
3rd Prize
Withington Girls' School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Bolton School (Boys' Division)
2nd Prize
Golborne High School
3rd Prize
Headstart Science and Maths C.L.S.

 

The University of Nottingham
Date: Wednesday, 12 May 2010 

Website url: www.nottingham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Saint Martin's School
2nd Prize
The King's School
3rd Prize
Nottingham High School for Girls

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
John Taylor High School
2nd Prize
Skegness Grammar School
3rd Prize
Nottingham High School

 

The University of Oxford

Date: Tuesday, 23 March 2010 

Website url: www.ox.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Oxford High School
2nd Prize
Abingdon Preparatory School
3rd Prize
Our Lady's Convent Senior School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Cotswold School
2nd Prize
King Edward VI School
3rd Prize
The Grange School

 

The University of Plymouth (1st Festival) 

Date: Tuesday, 27 April 2010 

Website url: www.plymouth.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Plymouth College
2nd Prize
St. Wilfrid's School
3rd Prize
South Molton Community College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Exeter School
2nd Prize
Torquay Boys' Grammar School
3rd Prize
Stoke Damerel Community College

 

The University of Plymouth (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 29 April 2010
Website url: www.plymouth.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
 
2nd Prize
 
3rd Prize
 

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
 
2nd Prize
 
3rd Prize
 

 

The University of Reading
Date: Wednesday, 19 May 2010
Website url: www.reading.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Abbey School
2nd Prize
St. Nicholas' School
3rd Prize
The Licensed Victuallers' School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Reading Girls School
2nd Prize
The Abbey School
3rd Prize
St. Nicholas' School

 

The University of Sheffield
Date: Wednesday, 24 March 2010
Website url: www.shef.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Queen Elizabeth's High School
2nd Prize
Tapton School
3rd Prize
Parkside Community School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Deincourt Community School
2nd Prize
Mexborough School
3rd Prize
Hall Cross School

 

The University of Southampton (1st Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 24 March 2010
Website url: www.southampton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Portsmouth High School
2nd Prize
South Wilts Grammar School
3rd Prize
St. Edmund's CE Girls' School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Hounsdown School
2nd Prize
Twynham Comprehensive School
3rd Prize
Hardley School

 

The University of Southampton (2nd Festival)
Date: Friday, 26 March 2010
Website url: www.southampton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Perins Community School
2nd Prize
The Mountbatten School
3rd Prize
Salisbury Cathedral School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Oaklands Catholic School
2nd Prize
Bournemouth School
3rd Prize
Springfield School

 

The University of Surrey
Date: Wednesday, 21 April 2010
Website url: www.surrey.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Tormead School
2nd Prize
St. George's College
3rd Prize
The Hawthorns School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Richard Challoner School
2nd Prize
Salesian College
3rd Prize
Guildford High School

 

The University of Ulster at Coleraine
Date: Tuesday, 18 May 2010
Website url: www.ulster.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Patrick's College
2nd Prize
Ballymena Academy
3rd Prize
Ashfield Girls' High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Loreto Secondary School
2nd Prize
St. MacNissi's College
3rd Prize
Loreto College

 

The University of Warwick
Date: Tuesday, 23 March 2010
Website url: www2.warwick.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Alcester Grammar School
2nd Prize
George Eliot Community School
3rd Prize
Princethorpe College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Holyhead School
2nd Prize
Stratford-upon-Avon Grammar School for Girls
3rd Prize
Northampton High School

 

The University of York  
Date: Thursday, 25 March 2010
Website url: www.york.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Beverley Grammar School
2nd Prize
Hymers College
3rd Prize
Queen Margaret's School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Tuxford Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
Hull Collegiate School
3rd Prize
Scarborough College and Lisvane School

 

University College Cork
Date: Wednesday, 5 May 2010
Website url: www.ucc.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
 
2nd Prize
 
3rd Prize
 

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
 
2nd Prize
 
3rd Prize
 

 

University College London (1st Festival) 12/05/2010
Date: Wednesday, 12 May 2010
Website url: www.ucl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Walthamstow Hall School
2nd Prize
The Aldenham School
3rd Prize
Coloma Convent Girls' School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Newstead Wood School for Girls
2nd Prize
Bromley High School
3rd Prize
St. Peter's Catholic Comprehensive School

 

University College London (2nd Festival) 

Date: Thursday, 13 May 2010 

Website url: www.ucl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
James Allen's Girls' School (J.A.G.S)
2nd Prize
St. Paul's Girls' School
3rd Prize
Peterborough & St. Margaret's School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Tiffin Girls' School
2nd Prize
Dunraven School
3rd Prize
Chigwell School

 

Aberystwyth University
Date: Wednesday, 10 June 2009
Website url: www.aber.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Penglais Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
Llandrindod High School
3rd Prize
Ysgol Uwchradd Tywyn

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol Bro Ddyfi
2nd Prize
Ysgol Uwchradd Aberteifi
3rd Prize
Ysgol Dewi Sant

 

Aston University
Date: Wednesday, 13 May 2009
Website url: www.aston.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
King Charles I School
2nd Prize
Ken Stimpson Community School
3rd Prize
Aylestone School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Haberdashers' Monmouth School for Girls
2nd Prize
Arnold Hill School
3rd Prize
Denstone College

 

Bangor University
Date: Tuesday, 24 March 2009
Website url: www.bangor.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Howell's School
2nd Prize
Eirias High School
3rd Prize
Ysgol Tryfan

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Alun School
2nd Prize
Ysgol David Hughes
3rd Prize
Ysgol Friars

 

Cardiff University
Date: Thursday, 2 April 2009
Website url: www.cardiff.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Rougemont School
2nd Prize
Amman Valley School
3rd Prize
Mountain Ash Comprehensive School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Lewis School Pengam
2nd Prize
Bishop Hedley High School
3rd Prize
Oakdale Comprehensive School

 

Glasgow Caledonian University (Cancelled)
Date: Wednesday, 3 June 2009
Website url: www.gcal.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
 
2nd Prize
 
3rd Prize
 

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
 
2nd Prize
 
3rd Prize
 

 

Heriot-Watt University (1st Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 9 June 2009
Website url: www.hw.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
High School of Dundee
2nd Prize
George Watson's College
3rd Prize
James Gillespie's High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
George Watson's College
2nd Prize
St. George's School for Girls
3rd Prize
Mary Erskine School

 

Heriot-Watt University (2nd Festival) Cancelled
Date: Thursday, 11 June 2009
Website url: www.hw.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
 
2nd Prize
 
3rd Prize
 

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
 
2nd Prize
 
3rd Prize
 

 

Imperial College, London
Date: Thursday, 2 April 2009
Website url: www.imperial.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Hockerill Anglo-European College
2nd Prize
Bishop Ramsey School
3rd Prize
Twyford CE High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Green School
2nd Prize
Charters School
3rd Prize
Sir John Lawes School

 

Keele University (1st Festival) 

Date: Wednesday, 22 April 2009 

Website url: www.keele.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Painsley Catholic College
2nd Prize
Blackfriars School
3rd Prize
Rugeley Horizon School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Coppice School
2nd Prize
Coppice School
3rd Prize
Walton Hall School

 

Keele University (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 23 April 2009
Website url: www.keele.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Sir William Stanier Community School
2nd Prize
Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School
3rd Prize
Headstart Science and Maths C.L.S.

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Charlton School
2nd Prize
Endon High School
3rd Prize
Codsall Middle School

 

Leeds Metropolitan University
Date: Tuesday, 9 June 2009
Website url: www.chem.leeds.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
King James's School
2nd Prize
Settlebeck High School
3rd Prize
Benton Park School Technology College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Horbury School
2nd Prize
Honley High School
3rd Prize
Ossett School

 

Liverpool John Moores University 
Date: Tuesday, 12 May 2009
Website url: www.livjm.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ormskirk School
2nd Prize
Wirral Grammar School for Boys
3rd Prize
Ellesmere Port Catholic School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Edward's College
2nd Prize
Wellfield High School
3rd Prize
Kingsmead School

 

London South Bank University (1st Festival) 
Date: Wednesday, 13 May 2009 

Website url: www.lsbu.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Court Moor School
2nd Prize
Old Palace School of John Whitgift
3rd Prize
Walthamstow Hall School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Bedford High School
2nd Prize
St. Paul's Academy
3rd Prize
St. Benedict's School

 

London South Bank University (2nd Festival)

Date: Wednesday, 10 June 2009 

Website url: www.lsbu.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Tiffin Girls' School
2nd Prize
Darrick Wood Secondary School
3rd Prize
Thomas's School, Clapham

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Alleyn's School
2nd Prize
Brentwood School
3rd Prize
Wallington County Grammar School for Boys 

Nottingham Trent University

Date: Wednesday, 20 May 2009 

Website url: www.ntu.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Gedling School
2nd Prize
Uppingham Community College
3rd Prize
Derby High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Rushcliffe Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
Limehurst High School
3rd Prize
Ockbrook School

 

Queen Mary College, London  

Date: Wednesday, 22 April 2009

Website url: www.qmul.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Mossbourne Community Academy
2nd Prize
Merchant Taylors' School
3rd Prize
The Bridge Academy

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Wycombe Abbey School
2nd Prize
St. Paul's Girls' School
3rd Prize
Oakwood Park Grammar School

 

The University of Aberdeen

Date: Tuesday, 31 March 2009 

Website url: www.aberdeen.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Margaret's School for Girls
2nd Prize
Oldmachar Academy
3rd Prize
Wick High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Albyn School
2nd Prize
Torry Academy
3rd Prize
Mackie Academy

 

The University of Bath (1st Festival)

Date: Tuesday, 12 May 2009 

Website url: www.bath.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Red Maids' School
2nd Prize
Sherborne School for Girls
3rd Prize
Backwell School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Beechen Cliff School
2nd Prize
St. Hugh's
3rd Prize
All Saints CE School 

The University of Bath (2nd Festival) 
Date: Thursday, 14 May 2009 
Website url: www.bath.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Sir Bernard Lovell School
2nd Prize
The Gryphon School
3rd Prize
Dumpton School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Mary's School
2nd Prize
Colston's Girls' School
3rd Prize
Monkton Prep School 

The University of Bedfordshire (Luton Campus) 
Date: Wednesday, 20 May 2009
Website url: www.beds.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Hitchin Girls School
2nd Prize
Rickmansworth School
3rd Prize
St. Albans School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Robert Bloomfield Middle School
2nd Prize
Stopsley High School and Community College
3rd Prize
Peterborough & St. Margaret's School

 

The University of Birmingham (1st Festival) 
Date: Friday, 24 April 2009
Website url: www.birmingham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Dodderhill School
2nd Prize
Bredon Hill Middle School
3rd Prize
Alcester Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Bredon Hill Middle School
2nd Prize
Lordswood Girls' School and Sixth Form Centre
3rd Prize
St. Francis of Assisi R.C. School

 

The University of Birmingham (2nd Festival) 
Date: Monday, 27 April 2009
Website url: www.birmingham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Solihull School
2nd Prize
King Henry VIII School
3rd Prize
King's Norton Girls' School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Hagley Park Sports College
2nd Prize
King Edward VI High School for Girls
3rd Prize
King Edward VI Boys School

 

The University of Bradford
Date: Thursday, 30 April 2009
Website url: www.bradford.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Priesthorpe School
2nd Prize
Immanuel CE Community College
3rd Prize
Oakbank School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Calder High School
2nd Prize
Bradford Grammar School
3rd Prize
Bradford Girls' Grammar School

 

The University of Brighton
Date: Monday, 8 June 2009
Website url: www.brighton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Uckfield Community Technology College
2nd Prize
Brigidine School
3rd Prize
Priory School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Woking High School
2nd Prize
St. Aubyns School
3rd Prize
Hailsham Community College 

The University of Bristol 18/05/2009
Date: Monday, 18 May 2009
Website url: www.bristol.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Bristol Home Educators
2nd Prize
Balcarras School
3rd Prize
Bristol Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Bristol Grammar School
2nd Prize
Hanham High School
3rd Prize
Brynteg Upper School

 

The University of Cambridge
Date: Wednesday, 18 March 2009
Website url: www.cam.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Manningtree High School
2nd Prize
Heath Mount School
3rd Prize
King Edward VI Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ixworth Middle School
2nd Prize
The King's School
3rd Prize
East Bergholt High School

 

The University of Dublin, Trinity College
Date: Saturday, 23 May 2009
Website url: www.tcd.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Our Lady's School (Terenure)
2nd Prize
Our Lady's Grammar School (Newry)
3rd Prize
St. Raphaela's Secondary School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Arklow Community College
2nd Prize
Coláiste Learga (Largy College)
3rd Prize
The High School, Rathgar

 

The University of Durham (Stockton Campus) 
Date: Wednesday, 25 March 2009
Website url: www.durham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Parkside Sports College
2nd Prize
Conyers School
3rd Prize
Bydales Technology College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Teesside High School
2nd Prize
Sacred Heart RC High School
3rd Prize
Richmond School

 

The University of East Anglia (1st Festival) 
Date: Tuesday, 28 April 2009
Website url: www.uea.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Debenham CE High School
2nd Prize
Gresham's Preparatory School
3rd Prize
Thetford Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ipswich High School for Girls (G.D.S.T.)
2nd Prize
The Thurstable School
3rd Prize
Norwich High School for Girls

 

The University of East Anglia (2nd Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 29 April 2009
Website url: www.uea.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Kesgrave High School
2nd Prize
Litcham High School
3rd Prize
Town Close House Preparatory School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Aylsham High School
2nd Prize
Acle High School
3rd Prize
Wymondham High School

 

The University of East London (Stratford Campus)
Date: Wednesday, 13 May 2009
Website url: www.uel.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Hayes School
2nd Prize
St. Peter's High School
3rd Prize
The Bishop's Stortford High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Chafford School
2nd Prize
Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School
3rd Prize
John Warner School

 

The University of Glasgow (1st Festival) 
Date: Tuesday, 26 May 2009
Website url: www.gla.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Hutchesons' Grammar School
2nd Prize
St. Ambrose High School
3rd Prize
Hamilton College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Joseph's College
2nd Prize
Castle Douglas High School
3rd Prize
Stonelaw High School

 

The University of Glasgow (2nd Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 27 May 2009
Website url: www.gla.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Kilsyth Academy
2nd Prize
The Glasgow Academy
3rd Prize
Park Mains High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Thomas Aquinas Secondary School
2nd Prize
Rosshall Academy
3rd Prize
Bellfield Primary School

 

The University of Greenwich (Medway Campus) 
Date: Tuesday, 19 May 2009
Website url: www.gre.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Dame Alice Owen's School
2nd Prize
Gravesend Grammar School for Boys
3rd Prize
Greenacre School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Tonbridge Grammar School
2nd Prize
Redden Court School
3rd Prize
St. John's Catholic Comprehensive School

 

The University of Kent at Canterbury
Date: Tuesday, 21 April 2009
Website url: www.kent.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Hilden Grange School
2nd Prize
Chatham House Grammar School for Boys
3rd Prize
St. Lawrence College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ashford School
2nd Prize
Clarendon House Grammar School
3rd Prize
The Abbey School

 

The University of Leeds
Date: Friday, 27 March 2009
Website url: www.leeds.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Brighouse High School
2nd Prize
Castleford High School
3rd Prize
Temple Moor High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ermysted's Grammar School
2nd Prize
Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School
3rd Prize
Brighouse High School

 

The University of Leicester 
Date: Tuesday, 28 April 2009
Website url: www.leicester.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Carre's Grammar School
2nd Prize
Hamilton Community College
3rd Prize
Redmoor High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Leicester Grammar School
2nd Prize
Stamford High School
3rd Prize
Stamford School

 

The University of Liverpool
Date: Thursday, 4 June 2009
Website url: www.liv.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Lancaster Girls' Grammar School
2nd Prize
Broadgreen International School
3rd Prize
Great Sankey High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Fulwood High School and Arts College
2nd Prize
Neston High School
3rd Prize
Archbishop Blanch CE High School

 

The University of Manchester (1st Festival)
Date: Friday, 12 June 2009
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Bury Grammar School (Boys)
2nd Prize
Bolton School (Boys' Division)
3rd Prize
Urmston Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Westholme Upper School
2nd Prize
SS. John Fisher and Thomas More RC High School
3rd Prize
Carnforth High School

 

The University of Manchester (2nd Festival)
Date: Monday, 15 June 2009 

Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Clitheroe Royal Grammar School
2nd Prize
The Hulme Grammar School for Boys
3rd Prize
Loreto Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Birchwood Community High School
2nd Prize
Alder Community High School
3rd Prize
Bolton School (Girls' Division)

 

The University of Manchester (3rd Festival)

Date: Wednesday, 17 June 2009 

Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Withington Girls' School
2nd Prize
Longdendale High School
3rd Prize
Bishop Rawstorne CE Language College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Bury Grammar School (Girls)
2nd Prize
St. Thomas More Catholic School
3rd Prize
St. Bede's College

 

The University of Newcastle Upon Tyne 

Date: Tuesday, 9 June 2009 

Website url: www.ncl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Bees School
2nd Prize
Glendale Middle School
3rd Prize
Bothal Middle School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Dame Allan's School
2nd Prize
St. Cuthbert's School
3rd Prize
St. Bede's RC Comprehensive School

 

The University of Nottingham 

Date: Wednesday, 6 May 2009 
Website url: www.nottingham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Anthony Gell School
2nd Prize
Boston Grammar School
3rd Prize
Skegness Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Kimberley School
2nd Prize
Littleover Community School
3rd Prize
Belper School

 

The University of Oxford

Date: Tuesday, 17 March 2009 

Website url: www.ox.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Didcot Girls' School
2nd Prize
Our Lady's Convent Senior School
3rd Prize
Headington School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Cotswold School
2nd Prize
Abingdon Preparatory School
3rd Prize
Cranford House School

 

The University of Plymouth (1st Festival) 

Date: Tuesday, 28 April 2009

Website url: www.plymouth.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Truro School
2nd Prize
South Molton Community College
3rd Prize
The Maynard School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Penair School
2nd Prize
Plymouth College
3rd Prize
Cape Cornwall School 

The University of Plymouth (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 30 April 2009
Website url: www.plymouth.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Mount House School
2nd Prize
Exeter School
3rd Prize
The Ridgeway School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Tamarside Community College
2nd Prize
Plymstock School
3rd Prize
Truro High School for Girls

 

The University of Reading
Date: Wednesday, 13 May 2009
Website url: www.reading.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Queen Anne's School
2nd Prize
The Licensed Victuallers' School
3rd Prize
Marist Convent Senior School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Abbey School
2nd Prize
St. Edward's Royal Free Ecumenical Middle School
3rd Prize
Queen Anne's School

 

The University of Sheffield
Date: Wednesday, 22 April 2009
Website url: www.shef.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Dronfield Henry Fanshawe School
2nd Prize
Huntcliff School
3rd Prize
The Giles School and Sixth Form Centre

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Queen Elizabeth's High School
2nd Prize
Sheffield High School
3rd Prize
Parkside Community School

 

The University of Southampton (1st Festival)
Date: Thursday, 26 March 2009
Website url: www.southampton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Salisbury Cathedral School
2nd Prize
Parkstone Grammar School
3rd Prize
King Edward VI School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Twynham Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
The Portsmouth Grammar School
3rd Prize
Lavant House

 

The University of Southampton (2nd Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 16 June 2009
Website url: www.southampton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
South Wilts Grammar School
2nd Prize
More House School
3rd Prize
King's School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ringwood School
2nd Prize
Bishop Wordsworth's Grammar School
3rd Prize
Oaklands Catholic School

 

The University of Surrey
Date: Tuesday, 12 May 2009
Website url: www.surrey.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Royal Grammar School
2nd Prize
Tormead School
3rd Prize
Cove School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Reigate Grammar School
2nd Prize
City of London Freemen's School
3rd Prize
Rosebery School

 

The University of Ulster at Coleraine
Date: Tuesday, 19 May 2009
Website url: www.ulster.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
 
2nd Prize
 
3rd Prize
 

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
 
2nd Prize
 
3rd Prize
 

 

The University of Warwick
Date: Wednesday, 18 March 2009
Website url: www.warwick.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Princethorpe College
2nd Prize
Edgecliff High School
3rd Prize
Mayflower High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Sponne School Technology College
2nd Prize
Huxlow Science College
3rd Prize
Wrenn School

 

The University of York
Date: Tuesday, 31 March 2009
Website url: www.york.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Sherburn High School
2nd Prize
Hymers College
3rd Prize
Garforth Community College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School
2nd Prize
Eskdale School
3rd Prize
Tuxford Comprehensive School

 

University College Cork
Date: Wednesday, 6 May 2009
Website url: www.ucc.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Scoil Mhuire
2nd Prize
Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine
3rd Prize
Midleton College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
North Presentation School
2nd Prize
St. Colman's Community College
3rd Prize
Pobalscoil na Trionoide

 

University College London
Date: Thursday, 14 May 2009
Website url: www.ucl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Lockers Park School
2nd Prize
Orley Farm School
3rd Prize
Bickley Park School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Heathfield School
2nd Prize
Haberdashers' Aske's School for Girls
3rd Prize
University College School

 

Aston University
Date: Wednesday, 14 May 2008
Website url: www.aston.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
King Edward VI Five Ways School
2nd Prize
Hagley Catholic High School
3rd Prize
Arden School and Language College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Aylestone School
2nd Prize
The Bishop of Hereford's Bluecoat School
3rd Prize
Catshill Middle School

 

Bangor University
Date: Tuesday, 18 March 2008
Website url: www.bangor.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Llanfyllin High School
2nd Prize
St. David's College
3rd Prize
Alun School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol David Hughes
2nd Prize
Howell's School
3rd Prize
John Summers School

 

Cardiff University
Date: Tuesday, 8 April 2008
Website url: www.cardiff.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Llanedeyrn High School
2nd Prize
Ysgol Gyfun Rhydywaun
3rd Prize
St. Cyres Comprehensive School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Cowbridge Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
Oakdale Comprehensive School
3rd Prize
Llanedeyrn High School

 

Glasgow Caledonian University
Date: Wednesday, 28 May 2008
Website url: www.gcal.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Bishopbriggs Academy
2nd Prize
Hamilton College
3rd Prize
Kilsyth Academy

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Columba's RC High School
2nd Prize
Stonelaw High School
3rd Prize
Taylor High School

 

Heriot Watt University
Date: Wednesday, 11 June 2008
Website url: www.hw.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
George Watson's College
2nd Prize
Braes High School
3rd Prize
Preston Lodge High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. George's School for Girls
2nd Prize
George Watson's College
3rd Prize
Musselburgh Grammar School

 

Imperial College, London
Date: Thursday, 17 April 2008
Website url: www.imperial.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Heathfield School
2nd Prize
Bromley High School
3rd Prize
Christ's Hospital

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Haberdashers' Aske's School for Girls
2nd Prize
Queen's College
3rd Prize
Chigwell School

 

Institute of Technology Tallaght
Date: Friday, 2 May 2008
Website url: www.iy-tallaght.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Coláiste Learga (Largy College) Team A
2nd Prize
Arklow Community College Team A
3rd Prize
Coláiste Learga (Largy College) Team B

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Cabinteely Community School Team B
2nd Prize
The Good Shepherd National School
3rd Prize
St. Joseph's College

 

Keele University (1st Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 15 April 2008
Website url: www.keele.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Coppice School
2nd Prize
Walton Hall School - Team B
3rd Prize
Rugeley Horizon School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Blackfriars School - Team B
2nd Prize
Rugeley Horizon School
3rd Prize
Walton Hall School - Team A

 

Keele University (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 17 April 2008
Website url: www.keele.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Stafford Grammar School
2nd Prize
Headstart Science and Maths C.L.S.
3rd Prize
Congleton High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Blessed William Howard Catholic School
2nd Prize
Weston Road High School
3rd Prize
St. Thomas More Catholic College

 

Leeds Metropolitan University
Date: Thursday, 5 June 2008 
Website url: www.chem.leeds.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Woodkirk High School
2nd Prize
Priesthorpe School
3rd Prize
South Axholme Community School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
King James's School
2nd Prize
Cockburn College of Arts
3rd Prize
Horbury School

 

Liverpool John Moores University
Date: Tuesday, 13 May 2008
Website url: www.livjm.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Belvedere School GDST
2nd Prize
Parkview School
3rd Prize
Bury Grammar School (Boys)

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Birkenhead High School
2nd Prize
Wirral Grammar School for Boys
3rd Prize
Kingsmead School

 

London South Bank University (1st Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 14 May 2008
Website url: www.lsbu.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Sydenham High School for Girls
2nd Prize
Vyners School
3rd Prize
City of London School for Girls

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Haling Manor High School
2nd Prize
Haberdashers' Aske's Hatcham College Academy
3rd Prize
Walthamstow Hall School

 

London South Bank University (2nd Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 11 June 2008
Website url: www.lsbu.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Dame Alice Owen's School
2nd Prize
James Allen's Girls' School (J.A.G.S)
3rd Prize
Court Moor School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Hayes School
2nd Prize
St. Paul's Academy
3rd Prize
Merchant Taylors' School

 

Nottingham Trent University
Date: Wednesday, 21 May 2008
Website url: www.ntu.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School
2nd Prize
The Gedling School
3rd Prize
Kimberley School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Stamford School
2nd Prize
Peterborough High School
3rd Prize
Derby High School

 

Queen Mary College, London
Date: Wednesday, 23 April 2008
Website url: www.qmul.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The John Lyon School
2nd Prize
Preston Manor High School
3rd Prize
St. Paul's Girls' School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Watford Boys Grammar School
2nd Prize
Langley Park School for Girls
3rd Prize
Alleyn's School

 

The University of Aberdeen
Date: Tuesday, 8 April 2008
Website url: www.aberdeen.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
International School of Aberdeen
2nd Prize
Wick High School
3rd Prize
Fraserburgh Academy

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Northfield Academy
2nd Prize
Oldmachar Academy
3rd Prize
Albyn School

 

The University of Bath (1st Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 13 May 2008
Website url: www.bath.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Millfield Preparatory School
2nd Prize
East Bridgwater Community School
3rd Prize
St. Hugh's

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Colston's Collegiate School
2nd Prize
Kingsmead Community School
3rd Prize
Sheldon School

 

The University of Bath (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 15 May 2008
Website url: www.bath.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Royal High School
2nd Prize
Sherborne School for Girls
3rd Prize
Avon Valley College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Mary's RC High School
2nd Prize
Dumpton School
3rd Prize
Sherborne School for Girls

 

The University of Bedfordshire (Luton Campus)
Date: Friday, 23 May 2008
Website url: www.beds.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Rickmansworth School
2nd Prize
Bedford Preparatory School
3rd Prize
Wendover House School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Peterborough & St. Margaret's School
2nd Prize
Monk's Walk School
3rd Prize
Denbigh School

 

The University of Birmingham
Date: Tuesday, 6 May 2008
Website url: www.birmingham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Dodderhill School
2nd Prize
Alcester Grammar School
3rd Prize
Dormston School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Saint Martin's School
2nd Prize
Turves Green Girls' School and Technology College
3rd Prize
Bishop Challoner Catholic School

 

The University of Bradford
Date: Tuesday, 20 May 2008
Website url: www.bradford.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Bradford Grammar School
2nd Prize
The Calder High School
3rd Prize
Ilkley Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School
2nd Prize
Ryburn Valley High School
3rd Prize
Greenhead High School

 

The University of Brighton 

Date: Monday, 9 June 2008 

Website url: www.brighton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Cardinal Newman Catholic School
2nd Prize
Uckfield Community Technology College
3rd Prize
Brambletye School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Sackville School
2nd Prize
Copthorne Preparatory School
3rd Prize
Brigidine School

 

The University of Bristol
Date: Thursday, 27 March 2008
Website url: www.bristol.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Balcarras School
2nd Prize
Wyvern Community School
3rd Prize
Backwell School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Bristol Grammar School
2nd Prize
King Edmund Community School
3rd Prize
Worle School

 

The University of Cambridge
Date: Wednesday, 19 March 2008
Website url: www.cam.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Perse School for Girls
2nd Prize
Heath Mount School
3rd Prize
Spalding High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Manningtree High School
2nd Prize
Holmwood House School
3rd Prize
Bishop's Stortford College - Junior School 

 

The University of Dublin, Trinity College
Date: Saturday, 24 May 2008
Website url: www.tcd.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Rathdown School
2nd Prize
Mount Temple Comprehensive School
3rd Prize
Wesley College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Newpark Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
Our Lady's School
3rd Prize
Dominican College Wicklow

 

The University of Durham (Stockton Campus)
Date: Wednesday, 26 March 2008
Website url: www.durham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Bydales Technology College
2nd Prize
Egglescliffe Comprehensive School
3rd Prize
St. Michael's RC School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Conyers School
2nd Prize
Sacred Heart RC High School
3rd Prize
Nunthorpe School

 

The University of East Anglia (1st Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 9 April 2008
Website url: www.uea.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Copleston High School
2nd Prize
Stradbroke Business and Enterprise College
3rd Prize
Kesgrave High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Holywells High School
2nd Prize
Blyth-Jex School
3rd Prize
Wymondham High School

 

The University of East Anglia (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 10 April 2008
Website url: www.uea.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Langley School
2nd Prize
Cliff Park High School
3rd Prize
Pakefield Middle School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Town Close House Preparatory School
2nd Prize
Lynn Grove VA High School
3rd Prize
Springwood High School

 

The University of East London
Date: Wednesday, 14 May 2008
Website url: www.uel.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Central Foundation Girls School
2nd Prize
The Chafford School
3rd Prize
King Solomon High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Winchmore School
2nd Prize
Kidbrooke School
3rd Prize
Plashet School 

The University of Glasgow
Date: Wednesday, 21 May 2008
Website url: www.gla.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Wellington School
2nd Prize
Williamwood High School
3rd Prize
Craigholme School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Aloysius College
2nd Prize
Gargieston Primary School
3rd Prize
St. Joseph's College

 

The University of Greenwich (Medway Campus)
Date: Tuesday, 13 May 2008
Website url: www.gre.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Redden Court School
2nd Prize
Gravesend Grammar School for Boys
3rd Prize
Aylesford School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Fort Pitt Grammar School
2nd Prize
Sweyne Park School
3rd Prize
Invicta Grammar School

 

The University of Kent at Canterbury
Date: Tuesday, 29 April 2008
Website url: www.kent.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Hilden Grange School
2nd Prize
Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys
3rd Prize
Dover Grammar School for Girls

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Hereson School
2nd Prize
Castle View School
3rd Prize
Ashford School

 

The University of Leeds 
Date: Thursday, 10 April 2008 
Website url: www.leeds.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School
2nd Prize
Brighouse High School
3rd Prize
Birkdale High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Castleford High School Technology College
2nd Prize
The David Young Community Academy (DYCA)
3rd Prize
Birkdale High School

 

The University of Leicester
Date: Thursday, 10 April 2008
Website url: www.leicester.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Thomas Estley Community College
2nd Prize
Dixie Grammar School
3rd Prize
Ken Stimpson Community School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Hamilton Community College
2nd Prize
Rushey Mead School
3rd Prize
Leicester Grammar School

 

The University of Liverpool
Date: Wednesday, 21 May 2008
Website url: www.liv.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Wirral Grammar School for Girls
2nd Prize
Pensby High School for Boys
3rd Prize
Merchant Taylors' Boys' School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Mary's College
2nd Prize
Fazakerley High School
3rd Prize
Formby High School

 

The University of Manchester (1st Festival)
Date: Monday, 9 June 2008
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Loreto Grammar School
2nd Prize
Bishop Rawstorne CE Language College
3rd Prize
Westholme Upper School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Westhoughton High School
2nd Prize
SS. John Fisher and Thomas More RC High School
3rd Prize
Accrington St. Christopher's C of E High School

 

The University of Manchester (2nd Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 11 June 2008
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Clitheroe Royal Grammar School
2nd Prize
Southlands High School
3rd Prize
Kirkby Stephen Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Manchester Islamic High School For Girls
2nd Prize
Golborne High School
3rd Prize
Stockport School 

The University of Manchester (3rd Festival)
Date: Friday, 13 June 2008
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Bury Grammar School (Girls)
2nd Prize
Priestnall School
3rd Prize
Stretford High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Wilmslow High School
2nd Prize
Deanery CE High School
3rd Prize
Withington Girls' School

 

The University of Newcastle Upon Tyne
Date: Tuesday, 10 June 2008
Website url: www.ncl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Bede's RC Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
Marden High School
3rd Prize
St. Bees School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Dame Allan's School
2nd Prize
Royal Grammar School
3rd Prize
Biddick Sports College

 

The University of Nottingham
Date: Wednesday, 7 May 2008
Website url: www.nottingham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Nottingham High School for Girls
2nd Prize
Belper School
3rd Prize
Nottingham Bluecoat School (Aspley Lane Campus)

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The King's School
2nd Prize
The National School
3rd Prize
Edgecliff High School

 

The University of Oxford
Date: Wednesday, 18 June 2008
Website url: www.ox.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Our Lady's Convent Senior School
2nd Prize
Larkmead School
3rd Prize
Dr. Challoner's High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Oxford High School
2nd Prize
Dr. Challoner's Grammar School
3rd Prize
Northampton School for Boys

 

The University of Plymouth (1st Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 29 April 2008
Website url: www.plymouth.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Wilfrid's School
2nd Prize
Blundell's School
3rd Prize
Exeter School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Cape Cornwall School
2nd Prize
Plymouth High School for Girls
3rd Prize
Tamarside Community College

 

The University of Plymouth (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 1 May 2008
Website url: www.plymouth.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Penair School
2nd Prize
Mount House School
3rd Prize
The Ridgeway School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Plymouth College
2nd Prize
St. Peter's CE High School
3rd Prize
Churston Ferrers Grammar School

 

The University of Reading
Date: Wednesday, 14 May 2008
Website url: www.reading.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Joseph's Convent School
2nd Prize
Bearwood College
3rd Prize
The Abbey School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Calthorpe Park
2nd Prize
St. Gabriel's School
3rd Prize
Prior's Field School

 

The University of Sheffield
Date: Wednesday, 19 March 2008
Website url: www.shef.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Sheffield High School
2nd Prize
Wingfield Comprehensive School
3rd Prize
St. Mary's RC High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Honley High School
2nd Prize
The McAuley Catholic High School
3rd Prize
Parkside Community School

 

The University of Southampton (1st Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 19 March 2008
Website url: www.southampton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Mountbatten School
2nd Prize
St. Mary's College
3rd Prize
King Edward VI School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
South Wilts Grammar School
2nd Prize
Ringwood School
3rd Prize
Salisbury Cathedral School

 

The University of Southampton (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 12 June 2008
Website url: www.southampton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Perins Community School
2nd Prize
Amesbury School
3rd Prize
Springfield School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Highcliffe School
2nd Prize
The Arnewood School
3rd Prize
The Bishop of Winchester Comprehensive School

 

The University of Surrey
Date: Wednesday, 7 May 2008
Website url: www.surrey.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Wallington County Grammar School for Boys
2nd Prize
George Abbot School
3rd Prize
Tiffin School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Lady Eleanor Holles School
2nd Prize
Tormead School
3rd Prize
St. Andrew's School

 

The University of Ulster at Coleraine
Date: Tuesday, 20 May 2008
Website url: www.ulster.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. MacNissi's College
2nd Prize
Ballycastle High School
3rd Prize
Belfast High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Orangefield High School
2nd Prize
Ashfield Boys' High School
3rd Prize
St. Brigid's College

 

The University of Wales, Aberystwyth
Date: Wednesday, 4 June 2008
Website url: www.aber.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol Uwchradd Aberteifi
2nd Prize
Ysgol Uwchradd Tywyn
3rd Prize
The Wakeman School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Welshpool High School
2nd Prize
Llandrindod High School
3rd Prize
Ysgol Gyfun Penweddig

 

The University of Warwick
Date: Wednesday, 19 March 2008 
Website url: www.warwick.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Stratford-upon-Avon Grammar School for Girls
2nd Prize
George Eliot Community School
3rd Prize
Avon Valley School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
King Edward VI Grammar School
2nd Prize
Sibford School
3rd Prize
Mayflower High School

 

The University of York
Date: Wednesday, 9 April 2008
Website url: www.york.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ripon Grammar School
2nd Prize
Sherburn High School
3rd Prize
Tuxford Comprehensive School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Thirsk School
2nd Prize
Hymers College
3rd Prize
Fulford School

 

University College Cork
Date: Wednesday, 7 May 2008
Website url: www.ucc.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Meánscoil San Nicolás
2nd Prize
Scoil Mhuire
3rd Prize
Clonakilty Community College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Salesian Secondary School
2nd Prize
Mount Mercy College
3rd Prize
St. Ailbe's School

 

Aston University
Date: Wednesday, 16 May 2007
Website url: www.aston.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
John Willmott School
2nd Prize
Hagley RC High School
3rd Prize
King Edward VI Five Ways School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Hastings High School
2nd Prize
The Wakeman School
3rd Prize
Ken Stimpson Community School

Cardiff University
Date: Wednesday, 18 April 2007
Website url: www.cardiff.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
West Monmouth School
2nd Prize
Lewis Girls' Comprehensive School
3rd Prize
The King's School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Rougemont School
2nd Prize
Abertillery Comprehensive School
3rd Prize
St. Alban's R.C. High School

Glasgow Caledonian University
Date: Wednesday, 30 May 2007
Website url: www.gcal.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Glasgow Academy
2nd Prize
Taylor High School
3rd Prize
Hamilton College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Ambrose High School
2nd Prize
Marr College
3rd Prize
The Glasgow Academy

Heriot Watt University
Date: Wednesday, 13 June 2007
Website url: www.hw.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Tynecastle High School
2nd Prize
Gairloch High School
3rd Prize
Musselburgh Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Lanark Grammar School
2nd Prize
Preston Lodge High School
3rd Prize
Wallace High School

Imperial College, London
Date: Friday, 15 June 2007
Website url: www.imperial.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Verulam School
2nd Prize
The Cardinal Vaughan RC Memorial School
3rd Prize
Orley Farm School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Heathfield School
2nd Prize
Croydon High School for Girls
3rd Prize
Haberdashers' Aske's School for Girls

Institute of Technology Tallaght
Date: Friday, 4 May 2007
Website url: www.it-tallaght.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Colaiste Learga (Largy College)
2nd Prize
Our Lady's Grammar School
3rd Prize
Mount Anville Senior School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ballinteer Community School
2nd Prize
Arklow Community School
3rd Prize
C.B.S. Secondary

Keele University (1st Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 24 April 2007
Website url: www.keele.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Oldfields Hall Middle School
2nd Prize
Newcastle-under-Lyme School
3rd Prize
Brine Leas School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Stafford Grammar School
2nd Prize
Sir Graham Balfour High School
3rd Prize
Charlton School

Keele University (2nd Festival) 
Date: Wednesday, 25 April 2007
Website url: www.keele.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Walton Hall School
2nd Prize
Blackfriars School
3rd Prize
Coppice School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Sir Graham Balfour High School
2nd Prize
Horizon School
3rd Prize
Walton Hall School

Leeds Metropolitan University
Date: Thursday, 17 May 2007
Website url: www.chem.leeds.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The McAuley Catholic High School
2nd Prize
Bootham School
3rd Prize
Benton Park School Technology College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ralph Thoresby High School
2nd Prize
Honley High School and College
3rd Prize
Salendine Nook High School

Liverpool John Moores University
Date: Tuesday, 15 May 2007
Website url: www.livjm.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Neston High School
2nd Prize
William Hulme's Grammar School
3rd Prize
Upton Hall School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Wirral Grammar School for Boys
2nd Prize
Queen's Park High School
3rd Prize
Archbishop Beck High School and Sports College

London South Bank University
Date: Wednesday, 16 May 2007
Website url: www.lsbu.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Mossbourne Community Academy
2nd Prize
Bishop Thomas Grant Secondary School
3rd Prize
St. Olave's Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Charters School
2nd Prize
Darrick Wood Secondary School
3rd Prize
St. Martin in the Fields High School for Girls

Nottingham Trent University
Date: Wednesday, 16 May 2007
Website url: www.ntu.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Kesteven and Sleaford High School
2nd Prize
The Gedling School
3rd Prize
King Edward VII School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The National School
2nd Prize
Belvoir High School and Community Centre
3rd Prize
Peterborough High School

Queen Mary College, London
Date: Wednesday, 25 April 2007
Website url: www.qmul.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Nonsuch High School for Girls
2nd Prize
Walthamstow Hall School
3rd Prize
Langdon Park School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Plumstead Manor School
2nd Prize
St. Gregory's School
3rd Prize
Bishop Ramsey School

The University of Aberdeen
Date: Wednesday, 28 March 2007
Website url: www.aberdeen.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Torry Academy
2nd Prize
Keith Grammar School
3rd Prize
The Gordon Schools, Huntley

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Albyn School
2nd Prize
Northfield Academy
3rd Prize
International School of Aberdeen

The University of Bath (1st Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 15 May 2007
Website url: www.bath.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Antony's Leweston School
2nd Prize
Kingsmead Community School
3rd Prize
Hayesfield School Technology College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The John Bentley School
2nd Prize
Ralph Allen School
3rd Prize
St. Antony's Leweston School

The University of Bath (2nd Festival) 
Date: Thursday, 17 May 2007
Website url: www.bath.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Beaudesert Park School
2nd Prize
Colston's Collegiate School
3rd Prize
The Gryphon School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Gryphon School
2nd Prize
Hardenhuish School
3rd Prize
Dumpton School

The University of Bedfordshire (Luton Campus)
Date: Wednesday, 23 May 2007
Website url: www.beds.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. George's School
2nd Prize
Kimbolton School
3rd Prize
St. Francis College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Bedford Preparatory School
2nd Prize
Hitchin Girls' School
3rd Prize
Wendover House School

The University of Birmingham
Date: Wednesday, 2 May 2007
Website url: www.birmingham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Catshill Middle School
2nd Prize
Dodderhill School
3rd Prize
John Taylor High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Dormston School
2nd Prize
Bishop Challoner Catholic School
3rd Prize
Dodderhill School

The University of Bradford
Date: Tuesday, 15 May 2007
Website url: www.bradford.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School
2nd Prize
Immanuel CE Community College
3rd Prize
Bradford Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Calder High School
2nd Prize
Bradford Girls' Grammar School
3rd Prize
Greenhead High School

The University of Brighton
Date: Monday, 11 June 2007
Website url: www.brighton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Our Lady of Sion School
2nd Prize
Priory School
3rd Prize
Copthorne Preparatory School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Cardinal Newman Catholic School
2nd Prize
Hove Park School
3rd Prize
Uckfield Community Technology College

The University of Bristol
Date: Thursday, 29 March 2007
Website url: www.bristol.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Haygrove School
2nd Prize
Clifton High School
3rd Prize
The Red Maids' School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Colston's Girls' School
2nd Prize
Nailsea School
3rd Prize
Haberdashers' Monmouth School for Girls

The University of Cambridge
Date: Tuesday, 20 March 2007
Website url: www.cam.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Chelmer Valley High School
2nd Prize
Bedford High School
3rd Prize
Ixworth Middle School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Spalding High School
2nd Prize
Culford Preparatory School
3rd Prize
St. Neots Community College

The University of Dublin, Trinity College
Date: Saturday, 19 May 2007
Website url: www.tcd.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Mount Temple Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
St. Dominic's Secondary School (Ballyfermot)
3rd Prize
Mount Carmel Secondary School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Newpark Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
St. Colmcilles Community School
3rd Prize
The High School

The University of Durham (Stockton Campus)
Date: Wednesday, 21 March 2007
Website url: www.durham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Grangefield School
2nd Prize
Hummersknott School and Language College
3rd Prize
Conyers School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Bishopsgarth School Maths and Computing College
2nd Prize
Lawrence Jackson School
3rd Prize
Redcar Community School

The University of East Anglia (1st Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 27 March 2007
Website url: www.uea.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Worlingham Middle School
2nd Prize
Amberfield School
3rd Prize
Rosemary Musker High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Reepham High School
2nd Prize
Acle High School
3rd Prize
Stradbroke Business and Enterprise College

The University of East Anglia (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 29 March 2007
Website url: www.uea.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ipswich High School for Girls
2nd Prize
Thorpe St. Andrew School
3rd Prize
Town Close House Preparatory School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Thomas Mills High School
2nd Prize
Pakefield Middle School
3rd Prize
Oriel High School

The University of East London
Date: Wednesday, 16 May 2007
Website url: www.uel.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
LSU The Grays Convent High School
2nd Prize
Plashet School
3rd Prize
Francis Combe School and Community College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Langdon School
2nd Prize
Walthamstow School for Girls
3rd Prize
Chafford Hundred Campus Secondary School

The University of Glasgow
Date: Wednesday, 23 May 2007
Website url: www.gla.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Aloysius College
2nd Prize
Grange Academy
3rd Prize
Gargieston Primary School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Annanhill Primary School
2nd Prize
St. Thomas Aquinas Secondary School
3rd Prize
Lomond School

The University of Greenwich (Medway Campus)
Date: Tuesday, 15 May 2007
Website url: www.gre.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Darford Grammar School for Girls
2nd Prize
Newstead Wood School for Girls
3rd Prize
Invicta Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Newstead Wood School for Girls
2nd Prize
The Ravensbourne School
3rd Prize
Rainham School for Girls

The University of Kent at Canterbury 
Date: Tuesday, 24 April 2007
Website url: www.kent.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Hilden Grange School
2nd Prize
Chatham Grammar School for Girls
3rd Prize
Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Chatham Grammar School for Girls
2nd Prize
Junior King's School
3rd Prize
Ashford School

The University of Leeds
Date: Wednesday, 28 March 2007
Website url: www.leeds.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Birkdale High School
2nd Prize
Priesthorpe School
3rd Prize
Cardinal Heenan RC High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Royston High School
2nd Prize
St. Mary's Comprehensive School
3rd Prize
St. Aidan's C of E High School

The University of Leicester
Date: Tuesday, 1 May 2007
Website url: www.leicester.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
North Leaminton School
2nd Prize
Gartree High School
3rd Prize
Oakham School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Lodge Park Technology College
2nd Prize
Shepshed High School
3rd Prize
Ockbrook School

The University of Limerick
Date: Saturday, 12 May 2007
Website url: www.ul.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
 
2nd Prize
l
3rd Prize
 

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
 
2nd Prize
 
3rd Prize
 

The University of Liverpool
Date: Wednesday, 23 May 2007
Website url: www.liv.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
King William's College
2nd Prize
Greenbank High School
3rd Prize
Bury Grammar School (Boys)

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Parkview School
2nd Prize
Ellesmere College
3rd Prize
Birkdale High School

The University of Manchester (1st Festival)
Date: Monday, 11 June 2007
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Ambrose College
2nd Prize
Millom School
3rd Prize
Clitheroe Royal Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Loreto Grammar School
2nd Prize
Kirkby Stephen Grammar School
3rd Prize
Bury C of E High School

The University of Manchester (2nd Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 13 June 2007
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Bury Grammar School (Girls)
2nd Prize
Lancaster Royal Grammar School
3rd Prize
Golborne High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Parrs Wood Technology College
2nd Prize
Royton and Crompton School
3rd Prize
St. Thomas More Catholic School

The University of Manchester (3rd Festival)
Date: Friday, 15 June 2007
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Bolton School (Boys Division)
2nd Prize
Dallam School
3rd Prize
Turton High School and Media Arts College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Withington Girls' School
2nd Prize
Culcheth High School
3rd Prize
Westholme Upper School

The University of Newcastle Upon Tyne 06/06/2007
Date: Wednesday, 6 June 2007
Website url: www.ncl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Durham Gilesgate Sports Collegel
2nd Prize
The William Howard School
3rd Prize
Keswick School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The King's School, Tynemouth
2nd Prize
Marden High School
3rd Prize
The Thomas Hepburn Community School

The University of Nottingham
Date: Tuesday, 8 May 2007
Website url: www.nottingham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Nottingham Emmanuel School
2nd Prize
The King's School
3rd Prize
Nottingham High School for Girls

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Boston Grammar School
2nd Prize
Belper School
3rd Prize
Nottingham Emmanuel School

The University of Oxford
Date: Tuesday, 12 June 2007
Website url: www.ox.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Didcot Girls' School
2nd Prize
Headington School
3rd Prize
Dragon School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Northampton School for Boys
2nd Prize
Josca's Preparatory School
3rd Prize
Holmer Green Upper School

The University of Plymouth (1st Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 24 April 2007
Website url: www.plymouth.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Tiverton High School
2nd Prize
Maynard School
3rd Prize
Ridgeway School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Plymouth High School for Girls
2nd Prize
Exeter School
3rd Prize
St. Wilfred's School

The University of Plymouth (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 26 April 2007
Website url: www.plymouth.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Cape Cornwall School
2nd Prize
Truro High School
3rd Prize
Queen Elizabeth's Community College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Plymouth College
2nd Prize
Mount House School
3rd Prize
Queen's College

The University of Reading
Date: Wednesday, 25 April 2007
Website url: www.reading.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Thorpe House School
2nd Prize
Hall Grove School
3rd Prize
St. Gabriel's School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
George Abbot School
2nd Prize
Stony Dean School
3rd Prize
St. Gabriel's School

The University of Sheffield
Date: Wednesday, 28 March 2007
Website url: www.shef.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Sheffield High School
2nd Prize
Dronfield Henry Fanshawe School
3rd Prize
Wingfield Comprehensive School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Huntcliff School
2nd Prize
St. Mary's RC High School
3rd Prize
Wingfield Comprehensive School

The University of Southampton (1st Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 21 March 2007
Website url: www.southampton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Wildern School
2nd Prize
Portchester Community School
3rd Prize
Kings High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
South Wilts Grammar School
2nd Prize
Salisbury Cathedral School
3rd Prize
Perins Community School

The University of Southampton (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 14 June 2007
Website url: www.southampton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Chichester High School for Boys
2nd Prize
Applemore College
3rd Prize
Ryde School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Redbridge Community School
2nd Prize
The Westgate School
3rd Prize
Midhurst Intermediate School

The University of Surrey
Date: Thursday, 19 April 2007
Website url: www.surrey.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Andrew's School
2nd Prize
Tormead School
3rd Prize
City of London Freemen's School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Hawthorns School
2nd Prize
St. George's College
3rd Prize
Oakfield School

The University of Ulster at Coleraine
Date: Tuesday, 22 May 2007
Website url: www.ulster.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Belfast Model School for Girls
2nd Prize
Ballymena Academy
3rd Prize
Slemish College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Cecilia's Secondary School
2nd Prize
Hazelwood College
3rd Prize
Ashfield Boys' High School

The University of Wales, Aberystwyth 
Date: Wednesday, 6 June 2007
Website url: www.aber.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Llandrindod High School
2nd Prize
Ysgol Uwchradd Tywy
3rd Prize
Aberaeron Comprehensive School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol Gyfun Penweddig
2nd Prize
Penglais Comprehensive School
3rd Prize
Welshpool High School

The University of Wales, Bangor
Date: Wednesday, 28 March 2007
Website url: www.bangor.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol Tryfan
2nd Prize
St. Brigids School
3rd Prize
Ysgol Morgan Llwyd

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Gerard's School
2nd Prize
Ysgol Tryfan
3rd Prize
Shared: Howell's School and Blessed Edward Jones

The University of Wales, Swansea 
Date: Friday, 22 June 2007
Website url: www.swan.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Pontarddulais Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
Bedwas School
3rd Prize
Birchgrove Comprehensive School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Pontarddulais Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr
3rd Prize
Ysgol y Gwendraeth

The University of Warwick
Date: Wednesday, 28 March 2007
Website url: www.warwick.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Kings High School for Girls
2nd Prize
Alcester High School Technology College
3rd Prize
= 2nd Saint Martin's School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Deacons School
2nd Prize
King Edward VI School
3rd Prize
Cockshut Hill Technology College

The University of York
Date: Thursday, 19 April 2007
Website url: www.york.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Brigshaw High School
2nd Prize
Beverley Grammar School
3rd Prize
Hymers College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Malton School
2nd Prize
Queen Elizabeth Grammar School
3rd Prize
Richmond School

University College Cork 
Date: Wednesday, 9 May 2007
Website url: www.ucc.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Abbeyfeale Vocational School
2nd Prize
Colaiste na Toirbhirte
3rd Prize
St. Ailbe's School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Pobalscoil na Trionoide
2nd Prize
St. Vincent's Secondary School
3rd Prize
St. Angela's Secondary School

University College, London (1st Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 9 May 2007
Website url: www.ucl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Dr Challoner's High School
2nd Prize
Blackheath High School
3rd Prize
Parliament Hill School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Cannon Lane Middle School
2nd Prize
The John Lyon School
3rd Prize
North London Collegiate College

University College, London (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 10 May 2007
Website url: www.ucl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The King John School
2nd Prize
Kingston Grammar School
3rd Prize
The Brigidine School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Aldenham School
2nd Prize
Salvatorian College
3rd Prize
Dame Alice Owen's School

Aston University
Date: Wednesday, 17 May 2006
Website url: www.aston.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
John Taylor High School
2nd Prize
Winchcombe School
3rd Prize
Edgecliff High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Aylestone School
2nd Prize
John Willmott School
3rd Prize
Denstone College

Cardiff University
Date: Wednesday, 5 April 2006
Website url: www.cardiff.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Lewis Girls' Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
St. Teilo's C of W High School
3rd Prize
Queen Elizabeth High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Cyres Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
Rougemont School
3rd Prize
Cowbridge Comprehensive School

Coventry University
Date: Wednesday, 26 April 2006
Website url: www.coventry.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Hastings High School
2nd Prize
Ken Stimpson Community School
3rd Prize
Avon Valley School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Lyndon School
2nd Prize
Ken Stimpson Community School
3rd Prize
Rugby High School

Glasgow Caledonian University
Date: Wednesday, 31 May 2006
Website url: www.gcal.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Columba's High School
2nd Prize
Marr College
3rd Prize
Blantyre High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Taylor High School
2nd Prize
Marr College
3rd Prize
Hamilton College

Heriot Watt University
Date: Wednesday, 14 June 2006
Website url: www.hw.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Earlston High School
2nd Prize
Eyemouth High School
3rd Prize
Linlithgow Academy

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Balwearie High School
2nd Prize
Galashiels Academy
3rd Prize
St. Mungo's RC High School

Imperial College, London
Date: Friday, 31 March 2006
Website url: www.imperial.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Heathfield School
2nd Prize
Twyford CE High School
3rd Prize
Chace Community School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Norton Knatchbull School
2nd Prize
Sacred Heart RC High School
3rd Prize
Salesian College

 

Institute of Technology, Tallaght
Date: Friday, 12 May 2006
Website url: www.it-tallaght.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Mount Anville Senior School
2nd Prize
Arklow Community College
3rd Prize
Our Lady's Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Our Lady's School
2nd Prize
Killinarden Community School
3rd Prize
St. Paul's Secondary School

 

Keele University
Date: Tuesday, 4 April 2006

Website url: www.keele.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Blythe Bridge High School
2nd Prize
Paulet High School
3rd Prize
Charlton School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Painsley Catholic High School
2nd Prize
Birches Head High School
3rd Prize
Stafford Grammar School

 

Leeds Metropolitan University
Date: Thursday, 4 May 2006
Website url: www.chem.leeds.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Huntcliff Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
North Axholme Comprehensive School
3rd Prize
Salendine Nook High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Dixons City Academy
2nd Prize
Ryburn Valley High School
3rd Prize
Benton Park School Technology College

 

Liverpool John Moores University
Date: Tuesday, 16 May 2006
Website url: www.livjm.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Omskirk School
2nd Prize
West Kirby Grammar School for Girls
3rd Prize
Altrincham Grammar School for Girls

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Whitby High School
2nd Prize
Plessington RC High School
3rd Prize
Highfield School

 

London South Bank University
Date: Wednesday, 17 May 2006
Website url: www.lsbu.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Olave's Grammar School
2nd Prize
St. Martin in the Fields High School
3rd Prize
Sydenham School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Archbishop Tenison's CE High School
2nd Prize
Westwood College
3rd Prize
Overton Grange School

 

Nottingham Trent University
Date: Thursday, 18 May 2006
Website url: www.ntu.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Peterborough High School
2nd Prize
Boston Grammar School
3rd Prize
Stamford School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Queen Elizabeth's High School
2nd Prize
Nottingham High School for Girls
3rd Prize
West Park Community School 

The University of Aberdeen
Date: Tuesday, 28 March 2006
Website url: www.aberdeen.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Albyn School
2nd Prize
Keith Grammar School
3rd Prize
St. Margaret's School for Girls

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Torry Academy
2nd Prize
The International School of Aberdeen
3rd Prize
Northfield Academy

 

The University of Bath (1st Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 16 May 2006
Website url: www.bath.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Millfield Preparatory School
2nd Prize
St. Ursula's High School
3rd Prize
St. Laurence School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Wyvern Community School
2nd Prize
Hanham High School
3rd Prize
Ralph Allen School

 

The University of Bath (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 18 May 2006
Website url: www.bath.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Dumpton School
2nd Prize
Colston's Collegiate School
3rd Prize
Beaudesert Park School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Sandroyd
2nd Prize
Prior Park Preparatory School
3rd Prize
Dorcan Technology College

 

The University of Birmingham
Date: Wednesday, 3 May 2006
Website url: www.birmingham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Dormston School
2nd Prize
Alcester Grammar School
3rd Prize
The Bishop of Hereford's Bluecoat School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Malvern Girls' College
2nd Prize
King's Norton Boys' School
3rd Prize
Castle Vale School

 

The University of Bradford
Date: Thursday, 30 March 2006
Website url: www.bradford.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School
2nd Prize
Rastrick High School
3rd Prize
The Calder High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Greenhead High School
2nd Prize
St. John Fisher R.C. High School
3rd Prize
St. Wilfrid's Catholic High School

 

The University of Brighton
Date: Monday, 12 June 2006
Website url: www.brighton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Farlington School
2nd Prize
Christ's Hospital
3rd Prize
Hailsham Community College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Hove Park School
2nd Prize
Sackville School
3rd Prize
The Weald School

 

The University of Cambridge
Date: Tuesday, 28 March 2006
Website url: www.cam.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Hertfordshire and Essex High School
2nd Prize
Perse School for Girls
3rd Prize
Bedford High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ixworth Middle School
2nd Prize
St. Neots Community College
3rd Prize
Melbourn Village College

 

The University of Dublin, Trinity College
Date: Saturday, 20 May 2006
Website url: www.tcd.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The High School
2nd Prize
St. Colmcilles Community School
3rd Prize
Mount Temple Comprehensive School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Coláiste Learga (Largy College)
2nd Prize
Balbriggan Community College
3rd Prize
St. Dominic's Secondary School

 

The University of Durham (Stockton Campus)
Date: Wednesday, 29 March 2006
Website url: www.durham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Grangefield School
2nd Prize
Hurworth School
3rd Prize
Hummersknott School and Language College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Teesside High School
2nd Prize
Conyers School
3rd Prize
Yarm School

 

The University of East Anglia
Date: Thursday, 27 April 2006
Website url: www.uea.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Worlingham Middle School
2nd Prize
Cromer High School
3rd Prize
Norwich School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Bishop's Stortford College - Junior School
2nd Prize
Downham Market High School
3rd Prize
Beeston Hall School

 

The University of East London
Date: Wednesday, 17 May 2006
Website url: www.uel.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
LSU The Grays Convent High School
2nd Prize
Lister Community School
3rd Prize
Walthamstow School for Girls

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Haberdashers' Aske's School for Girls
2nd Prize
Barking Abbey Comprehensive School
3rd Prize
Highlands School

 

The University of Glasgow
Date: Thursday, 25 May 2006
Website url: www.gla.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Lochgilphead High School
2nd Prize
Dalziel High School
3rd Prize
Balfron High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Grange Academy
2nd Prize
Kilsyth Academy
3rd Prize
The High School of Glasgow

 

The University of Greenwich (Medway Campus)
Date: Tuesday, 16 May 2006
Website url: www.gre.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Gravesend Grammar School for Girls
2nd Prize
Blackheath Bluecoat School
3rd Prize
The Ravensbourne School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Langley Park School for Boys
2nd Prize
The Leigh City Technology College
3rd Prize
Chatham Grammar School for Girls

 

The University of Kent at Canterbury
Date: Tuesday, 25 April 2006
Website url: www.kent.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Sir Roger Manwood's School
2nd Prize
St. Michael's Co-Educational Preparatory School
3rd Prize
Invicta Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Junior King's School
2nd Prize
Benenden School
3rd Prize
St. George's C of E Foundation School

 

The University of Leeds
Date: Wednesday, 29 March 2006
Website url: www.leeds.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Oakbank School
2nd Prize
St. Mary's RC Comprehensive School
3rd Prize
St. Aidan's Church of England High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Brighouse High School
2nd Prize
St. Aidan's Church of England High School
3rd Prize
Cardinal Heenan RC High School

 

The University of Leicester
Date: Tuesday, 25 April 2006
Website url: www.leicester.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Brookvale School
2nd Prize
Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School
3rd Prize
Shepshed High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ockbrook School
2nd Prize
The King's School
3rd Prize
Moat Community College

 

The University of Limerick
Date: Saturday, 13 May 2006
Website url: www.ul.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Scoil Pól
2nd Prize
St. Paul's Secondary School
3rd Prize
St. Patrick's Comprehensive School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Castletroy Community College
2nd Prize
St. Joseph's Secondary School
3rd Prize
Laurel Hill Secondary School

 

The University of Liverpool
Date: Wednesday, 24 May 2006
Website url: www.liv.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Wirral Grammar School for Girls
2nd Prize
Merchant Taylors' School for Girls
3rd Prize
The King's School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Liverpool College
2nd Prize
St. Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic High School
3rd Prize
St. Julie's Catholic High School

 

The University of Luton
Date: Wednesday, 17 May 2006
Website url: www.beds.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Bedford Preparatory School
2nd Prize
St. Francis College
3rd Prize
Verulam School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Hitchin Boys' School
2nd Prize
St. George's School
3rd Prize
Ashton Church of England Middle School

 

The University of Manchester (1st Festival)
Date: Monday, 5 June 2006
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Smithills School
2nd Prize
Loreto Grammar School
3rd Prize
Bishop Rawstorne CE Language College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Alder Community High School
2nd Prize
Culcheth High School
3rd Prize
Kirkby Stephen Grammar School

 

The University of Manchester (2nd Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 7 June 2006
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Fallibroome High School
2nd Prize
Westholme Upper School
3rd Prize
Mossley Hollins High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Mount St. Joseph Business and Enterprise College
2nd Prize
King David High School
3rd Prize
Bedford High School

 

The University of Manchester (3rd Festival)
Date: Friday, 9 June 2006
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Chorley Southlands High School
2nd Prize
Deanery CE High School
3rd Prize
Woodhey High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Manchester Islamic High School for Girls
2nd Prize
Manchester High School for Girls
3rd Prize
Parklands High School

 

The University of Newcastle upon Tyne
Date: Wednesday, 7 June 2006
Website url: www.ncl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
John Spence Community High School
2nd Prize
Keswick School
3rd Prize
Walbottle Campus

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Dame Allan's School
2nd Prize
Emmanuel City Technology College
3rd Prize
Royal Grammar School

 

The University of Nottingham
Date: Tuesday, 9 May 2006
Website url: www.nottingham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Dayncourt School Specialist Sports College
2nd Prize
Nottingham High School
3rd Prize
The King's School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Belper School
2nd Prize
Harry Carlton Comprehensive School
3rd Prize
South Wolds School

 

The University of Oxford
Date: Tuesday, 13 June 2006
Website url: www.ox.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Headington School
2nd Prize
Wheatley Park School
3rd Prize
Our Lady's Convent Senior School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Faringdon Community College
2nd Prize
Cranford House School
3rd Prize
The Cotswold School

 

The University of Plymouth
Date: Wednesday, 26 April 2006
Website url: www.plymouth.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Exeter School
2nd Prize
Torquay Boys' Grammar School
3rd Prize
Truro High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Hele's School
2nd Prize
Churston Ferrers Grammar School
3rd Prize
South Molton Community College

 

The University of Reading (1st Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 29 March 2006
Website url: www.reading.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Edward's School
2nd Prize
Didcot Girls' School
3rd Prize
Court Moor School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Thorpe House School
2nd Prize
Downside School
3rd Prize
St. Mary's School

 

The University of Reading (2nd Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 24 May 2006
Website url: www.reading.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Hall Grove School
2nd Prize
Bearwood College
3rd Prize
Prior's Field School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Barfield School
2nd Prize
Dr. Challoner's High School
3rd Prize
Amesbury School

 

The University of Sheffield
Date: Wednesday, 10 May 2006
Website url: www.shef.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Campsmount School
2nd Prize
Sheffield High School
3rd Prize
Silverdale School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Maltby Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
The McAuley Catholic High School
3rd Prize
Brantwood School

 

The University of Southampton
Date: Wednesday, 29 March 2006
Website url: www.southampton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Salisbury Cathedral School
2nd Prize
Woolston School
3rd Prize
Ringwood School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Springfield School
2nd Prize
South Wilts Grammar School for Girls
3rd Prize
St. Anne's Catholic School

 

The University of Surrey
Date: Tuesday, 9 May 2006
Website url: www.surrey.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Guildford High School
2nd Prize
Surbiton High School
3rd Prize
City of London Freemen's School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Tormead School
2nd Prize
The Hawthorns School
3rd Prize
St. George's College

 

The University of Ulster at Coleraine
Date: Tuesday, 23 May 2006
Website url: www.ulster.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Lisneal College
2nd Prize
St. Mary's Convent Grammar School
3rd Prize
Belfast Model School for Girls

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Antrim Grammar School
2nd Prize
Ballyclare High School
3rd Prize
Crana College

 

The University of Wales, Aberystwyth
Date: Wednesday, 7 June 2006
Website url: www.aber.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol Gyfun Dyffryn Taf
2nd Prize
Llandrindod High School
3rd Prize
Newtown High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Lampeter Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
Llanfyllin High School
3rd Prize
Ysgol Dewi Sant 

The University of Wales, Bangor
Date: Tuesday, 4 April 2006
Website url: www.bangor.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol Tryfan
2nd Prize
Howell's School
3rd Prize
Ysgol Syr Hugh Owen

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol Friars
2nd Prize
Ysgol David Hughes
3rd Prize
Ysgol Syr Thomas Jones

 

The University of Wales, Swansea
Date: Friday, 21 April 2006
Website url: www.swan.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Pentrehafod Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
Llandovery College (Coleg Llanymddyfri)
3rd Prize
Glan Afan Comprehensive School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol Gyfun Y Strade
2nd Prize
Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymni
3rd Prize
Pontllanfraith Comprehensive School

 

The University of Warwick
Date: Tuesday, 21 March 2006
Website url: www.warwick.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Mayflower High School
2nd Prize
St. Thomas More Catholic School
3rd Prize
Northampton High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Saint Martin's School
2nd Prize
Exhall Grange School
3rd Prize
Nicholas Chamberlaine Technology College

 

The University of York
Date: Monday, 3 April 2006
Website url: www.york.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Queen Elizabeth Grammar School
2nd Prize
Malton School
3rd Prize
Hymers College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Sherburn High School
2nd Prize
Beverley High School
3rd Prize
South Hunsley School

 

University College Cork
Date: Wednesday, 10 May 2006
Website url: www.ucc.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Abbeyfeale Vocational School
2nd Prize
Ballincollig Community School
3rd Prize
Stella Maris Secondary School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Ailbe's Secondary School
2nd Prize
St. Vincent's Secondary School
3rd Prize
North Presentation School

 

University College, London
Date: Wednesday, 10 May 2006
Website url: www.ucl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Wallington High School for Girls
2nd Prize
Blackheath High School
3rd Prize
Redden Court School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Vyners School
2nd Prize
St. Paul's Girls' School
3rd Prize
Lockers Park School

 

Aston University 

Date: Wednesday, 18 May 2005 

Website url: www.aston.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ivanhoe College
2nd Prize
Denstone College
3rd Prize
John Willmott School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
King's Norton Girls School
2nd Prize
Exhall Grange School
3rd Prize
Ivanhoe College

 

Cardiff University

Date: Thursday, 14 April 2005 

Website url: www.cardiff.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Newbridge Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
Lewis Girls' Comprehensive School
3rd Prize
St Alban's RC High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Newbridge Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
Blackwood Comprehensive School
3rd Prize
St Teilo's Church of Wales High School

 

Coventry University

Date: Wednesday, 4 May 2005 

Website url: www.coventry.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Coventry Blue Coat C of E School
2nd Prize
Rugby High School
3rd Prize
Bishop Ullathorne Catholic School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Rugby High School
2nd Prize
Lyndon School
3rd Prize
Bishop Ullathorne Catholic School

 

Glasgow Caledonian University 

Date: Wednesday, 1 June 2005 

Website url: www.gcal.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Taylor High School
2nd Prize
All Saint's RC Secondary School
3rd Prize
Kilsyth Academy

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Kilsyth Academy
2nd Prize
Grange Academy
3rd Prize
Bishopbriggs High School

 

Heriot-Watt University
Date: Wednesday, 15 June 2005
Website url: www.hw.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Wallace Hall Academy
2nd Prize
Dollar Academy
3rd Prize
Galashiels Academy

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Eyemouth High School
2nd Prize
Gairloch High School
3rd Prize
Wallace High School

 

Imperial College, London
Date: Friday, 22 April 2005
Website url: www.imperial.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Lockers Park School
2nd Prize
Orley Farm School
3rd Prize
Forest School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Cardinal Vaughan RC Memorial School
2nd Prize
Wallington High School for Girls
3rd Prize
Holy Cross Convent School

 

Institute of Technology, Tallaght
Date: Friday, 13 May 2005
Website url: www.it-tallaght.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St Wolstan's Community School
2nd Prize
Cabinteely Community School
3rd Prize
St Paul's Secondary School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St Joseph's College
2nd Prize
St Finian's Community College
3rd Prize
Girls' Comprehensive School

 

Keele University
Date: Tuesday, 19 April 2005
Website url: www.keele.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Blessed William Howard Catholic School
2nd Prize
Weston Road High School
3rd Prize
Brine Leas

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Congleton High School
2nd Prize
Littleover Community School
3rd Prize
Madeley High School

 

Leeds Metropolitan University
Date: Thursday, 26 May 2005
Website url: www.chem.leeds.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St Mary's RC Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
Ralph Thoresby High School
3rd Prize
Ripon Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St Aidan's C of E High School
2nd Prize
Benton Park
3rd Prize
Guiseley School 

Liverpool John Moores University
Date: Wednesday, 18 May 2005
Website url: www.livjm.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ormskirk School
2nd Prize
Queen's Park High School
3rd Prize
Mosslands High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Darwen Vale High School
2nd Prize
Helsby High School
3rd Prize
Whitby High School 

London South Bank University
Date: Wednesday, 18 May 2005
Website url: www.lsbu.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Tabor Science College
2nd Prize
The Norton Knatchbull School
3rd Prize
Newstead Wood School For Girls

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Sydenham Girls' School
2nd Prize
Dame Alice Owen's School
3rd Prize
Ursuline Catholic High School

 

The University of Aberdeen
Date: Wednesday, 13 April 2005
Website url: www.aberdeen.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Albyn School
2nd Prize
Aberdeen Grammar School
3rd Prize
Fraserburgh Academy

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Keith Grammar School
2nd Prize
St. Margaret's School
3rd Prize
Aberdeen International School

 

The University of Birmingham
Date: Wednesday, 4 May 2005
Website url: www.birmingham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Polesworth High School
2nd Prize
John Taylor High School
3rd Prize
King Edward VI Camp Hill Boys' School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
King Edward VI High School
2nd Prize
The Wakeman School
3rd Prize
Alcester Grammar School

 

The University of Bradford
Date: Thursday, 14 April 2005
Website url: www.bradford.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School
2nd Prize
Hanson School
3rd Prize
The Holy Family Catholic School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Bradford Girls Grammar School
2nd Prize
Woodkirk High School
3rd Prize
Calder High School 

The University of Brighton
Date: Monday, 21 March 2005
Website url: www.brighton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Forest School
2nd Prize
Hailsham Community College
3rd Prize
The Weald School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Lingfield Notre Dame
2nd Prize
Blatchington Mill School
3rd Prize
Christ's Hospital 

The University of Bristol
Date: Tuesday, 22 March 2005
Website url: www.bristol.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Nailsea School
2nd Prize
St. Augustine's Catholic School
3rd Prize
Clifton High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Winchmore School
2nd Prize
Pittville School
3rd Prize
St. Augustine's Catholic School 

The University of Cambridge
Date: Tuesday, 19 April 2005
Website url: www.cam.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ixworth Middle School
2nd Prize
Birchwood High School
3rd Prize
Richard Hale School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Perse School for Girls
2nd Prize
Bedford High School
3rd Prize
Hockerill Anglo-European College

 

The University of Dublin, Trinity College
Date: Saturday, 21 May 2005
Website url: www.tcd.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Colaiste Leagra
2nd Prize
Rockford Manor Secondary School
3rd Prize
Our Lady's Grammar

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Dominic's Secondary School
2nd Prize
St. Dominic's High School
3rd Prize
Mount Anville Senior School

The University of Durham (Stockton Campus)
Date: Thursday, 14 April 2005
Website url: www.durham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Scarborough College & Lisuane School
2nd Prize
Rye Hills School
3rd Prize
Farringdon Community School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Teesside High School
2nd Prize
Carmel RC Technology College
3rd Prize
Hummersknott School & Language College 

The University of East Anglia
Date: Friday, 29 April 2005
Website url: www.uea.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Wayland Community High School
2nd Prize
Norwich High School For Girls
3rd Prize
Downham Market High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Thorpe House School
2nd Prize
Wymondham High School
3rd Prize
Sweyne Park School

 

The University of Exeter
Date: Monday, 21 March 2005
Website url: www.ex.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Exeter School
2nd Prize
Millfield Preparatory School
3rd Prize
St. Wilfrid's School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Sherborne School for Girls
2nd Prize
South Molton Community College
3rd Prize
Great Torrington School

 

The University of Glasgow
Date: Thursday, 26 May 2005
Website url: www.gla.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Hutcheson's Grammar School
2nd Prize
Barrhead High School
3rd Prize
Jordanhill School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Wellington School
2nd Prize
Pitlochry High School
3rd Prize
Vale of Leven Academy

 

The University of Kent at Canterbury
Date: Thursday, 9 June 2005
Website url: www.kent.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Dartford Grammar School For Girls
2nd Prize
Chatham Grammar School For Girls
3rd Prize
St Anselm's Catholic School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St Edmund's Catholic School
2nd Prize
Marshall Park School
3rd Prize
Greenacre School

 

The University of Leicester
Date: Tuesday, 5 April 2005
Website url: www.le.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Thomas Estley Community College
2nd Prize
Southfield School for Girls
3rd Prize
Shepshed High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Castle Donington Community College
2nd Prize
Dronfield Henry Fanshawe School
3rd Prize
Moat Community College

 

The University of Limerick
Date: Saturday, 14 May 2005
Website url: www.ul.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
 
2nd Prize
 
3rd Prize
 

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
 
2nd Prize
 
3rd Prize
 

 

The University of Liverpool
Date: Wednesday, 25 May 2005
Website url: www.liv.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Birkenhead School
2nd Prize
The Grange Comprehensive School
3rd Prize
Our Lady Queen of Peach High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ellesmere Port Catholic School
2nd Prize
Pensby High School For Boys
3rd Prize
King William's College 

The University of Luton
Date: Thursday, 10 March 2005
Website url: www.luton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Hitchin Girls' School
2nd Prize
Verulam School
3rd Prize
Lea Manor High School and Community College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Hitchin Girls' School
2nd Prize
Princes Risborough School
3rd Prize
St Albans School

 

The University of Manchester
Date: Monday, 6 June 2005
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Chorley Southlands High School
2nd Prize
King David HIgh School
3rd Prize
Mount St Joseph Business and Enterprise College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Altrincham Grammar School for Boys
2nd Prize
Cardinal Langley RC High School
3rd Prize
The King's School

 

The University of Manchester (2nd Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 8 June 2005
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Westholme Upper School
2nd Prize
Altrincham Grammar School For Girls
3rd Prize
Saddleworth School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Altrincham Grammar School for Girls
2nd Prize
Verdin High School
3rd Prize
Saddleworth School

 

The University of Manchester (3rd Festival)
Date: Friday, 10 June 2005
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Parklands High School
2nd Prize
Bolton School
3rd Prize
The Blue Coat CE School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Burnley Habergham High School
2nd Prize
Kingsdown High School
3rd Prize
Manchester High School For Girls

 

The University of Newcastle upon Tyne
Date: Tuesday, 7 June 2005
Website url: www.ncl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St Oswald's School
2nd Prize
Lochinvar School
3rd Prize
St Aidan's County High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
William Howard School
2nd Prize
St Mary's Catholic Comprehensive School
3rd Prize
Dame Allan's School

 

The University of Nottingham
Date: Tuesday, 24 May 2005
Website url: www.nottingham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Dayncourt School Specialist Sports College
2nd Prize
Bennerley School
3rd Prize
Grove Comprehensive School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Matthew Holland School
2nd Prize
The King's School
3rd Prize
Bramcote Hills Comprehensive School 

The University of Oxford
Date: Tuesday, 14 June 2005
Website url: www.ox.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Cotswold School
2nd Prize
Our Lady Convent Senior School
3rd Prize
Headington School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Rednock School
2nd Prize
Chipping Norton School
3rd Prize
Faringdon Community College 

The University of Plymouth
Date: Wednesday, 27 April 2005
Website url: www.plymouth.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Truro High School
2nd Prize
Tamarside Community College
3rd Prize
St Cuthbert Mayne School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St Peter's C of E High School
2nd Prize
Plymouth College
3rd Prize
Cape Cornwall School 

The University of Reading
Date: Wednesday, 20 April 2005
Website url: www.reading.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Gordon's School
2nd Prize
Lady Eleanor Holles School
3rd Prize
Abbey School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St Nicholas' School
2nd Prize
Gordon's School
3rd Prize
St Bartholomew's School 

The University of Reading (2nd Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 24 May 2005
Website url: www.reading.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Hall Grove School
2nd Prize
Waingel's Copse School
3rd Prize
Reading Blue Coat School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Preston Manor High School
2nd Prize
Stony Dean School
3rd Prize
Dorcan Technology College

 

The University of Sheffield
Date: Wednesday, 25 May 2005
Website url: www.shef.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Matthew Humberstone CE School
2nd Prize
Yarborough School
3rd Prize
Queen Elizabeth's High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Tapton School
2nd Prize
Abbeydale Grange School
3rd Prize
Queen Elizabeth's High School

 

The University of Southampton
Date: Wednesday, 23 March 2005
Website url: www.southampton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
 
2nd Prize
 
3rd Prize
 

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
 
2nd Prize
 
3rd Prize

 

The University of Surrey
Date: Wednesday, 13 April 2005
Website url: www.surrey.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Reigate Grammar School
2nd Prize
Overton Grange School
3rd Prize
Richard Challoner School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Wentworth College
2nd Prize
Weydon School
3rd Prize
St George's College

 

The University of Ulster at Coleraine
Date: Tuesday, 24 May 2005
Website url: www.ulster.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ballymena Academy
2nd Prize
St Patrick's High School
3rd Prize
Lisneal College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St Joseph's Boys' School
2nd Prize
St MacNissi's College
3rd Prize
Friends School

 

The University of Wales, Aberystwyth
Date: Wednesday, 25 May 2005
Website url: www.aber.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Newtown High School
2nd Prize
Llandrindod High School
3rd Prize
Welshpool High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Welshpool High School
2nd Prize
Ysgol Uwchradd Tregaron
3rd Prize
Lampeter Secondary School

 

The University of Wales, Bangor
Date: Tuesday, 12 April 2005
Website url: www.bangor.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol Syr Hugh Owen
2nd Prize
Ysgol Syr Thomas Jones
3rd Prize
Howell's School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Denbigh High School
2nd Prize
Ysgol Syr Hugh Owen
3rd Prize
Ysgol Friars

 

The University of Wales, Swansea
Date: Friday, 8 April 2005
Website url: www.swan.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Birchgrove Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
Queen Elizabeth Maridunum School
3rd Prize
Ysgol Gyfun Emlyn

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Queen Elizabeth Maridunum School
2nd Prize
Ysgol Gyfun Emlyn
3rd Prize
Cowbridge Comprehensive School

 

The University of Warwick
Date: Wednesday, 23 March 2005
Website url: www.warwick.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The King's High School for Girls
2nd Prize
Blessed George Napier Catholic School
3rd Prize
Ernesford Grange School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Derby High School
2nd Prize
Northampton High School
3rd Prize
Ernesford Grange School

 

The University of York
Date: Friday, 22 April 2005
Website url: www.york.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Bootham School
2nd Prize
Longcroft School and Performing Arts College
3rd Prize
Eskdale School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Richmond School
2nd Prize
Easingwold School
3rd Prize
The Snaith School

 

University College Cork
Date: Wednesday, 4 May 2005
Website url: www.ucc.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ashton School
2nd Prize
Ballincollig Community School
3rd Prize
St Angela's Secondary School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St Coleman's Community College
2nd Prize
Gaelcolaiste Choilm
3rd Prize
Mayfield Community School

 

University College, London
Date: Wednesday, 11 May 2005
Website url: www.ucl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
North London Collegiate School
2nd Prize
St Paul's Girls' School
3rd Prize
Sydenham High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Chafford School
2nd Prize
Highams Park School
3rd Prize
Chigwell School

 

Anglia Polytechnic University
Date: Wednesday, 9 June 2004
Website url: www.anglia.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Colchester Royal Grammar School
2nd Prize
Deacon's Schoolge
3rd Prize
Perse School for Girls

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ernulf Community School
2nd Prize
Ixworth Middle School
3rd Prize
Hitchin Girls' School

 

Aston University
Date: Wednesday, 26 May 2004
Website url: www.aston.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Denstone College
2nd Prize
Bishop Vesey's Grammar School
3rd Prize
Alcester Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Cockshut Hill Technology College
2nd Prize
Blessed George Napier Catholic Comprehensive
3rd Prize
Waseley Hills High School

 

Coventry University
Date: Wednesday, 5 May 2004
Website url: www.coventry.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Lyndon School
2nd Prize
Bishop Ullathorne Catholic School
3rd Prize
The Avon Valley School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Redmoor High School
2nd Prize
Coventry Blue Coat CE School
3rd Prize
Barr's Hill School and Community College

 

Glasgow Caledonian University
Date: Wednesday, 2 June 2004
Website url: www.gcal.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Hutchesons' Grammar School
2nd Prize
Dalziel High School
3rd Prize
St. Mungo's Academy

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Hutchesons' Grammar School
2nd Prize
Doon Academy
3rd Prize
Dalziel High School

 

Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh
Date: Wednesday, 16 June 2004
Website url: www.hw.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Wallace High School
2nd Prize
Garloch High School
3rd Prize
Drummond Community High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Beaconhurst School
2nd Prize
St. Margaret's School
3rd Prize
Mary Erskine School

 

Imperial College of Science, Technology & Medicine
Date: Monday, 29 March 2004
Website url: www.imperial.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Waldegrave School for Girls
2nd Prize
Sydenham School
3rd Prize
Newstead Wood School for Girls

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Paul's Catholic School
2nd Prize
Blackheath High School
3rd Prize
Walthamstow Hall School

 

Institute of Technology, Tallaght
Date: Saturday, 15 May 2004
Website url: www.it-tallaght.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Patrick's High School
2nd Prize
Dominican College
3rd Prize
Our Lady's School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Arklow Community College
2nd Prize
Ballinteer Community School
3rd Prize
St. Colmcilles Community School

 

London South Bank University 

Date: Wednesday, 19 May 2004

Website url: www.lsbu.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Twyford CE School
2nd Prize
St. Michael's RC School
3rd Prize
Darnick Wood Secondary School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Mount School
2nd Prize
Bishopshalt School
3rd Prize
Carshalton High School for Boys

 

Queen Mary, University of London
Date: Friday, 23 April 2004
Website url: www.qmul.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Orley Farm School
2nd Prize
Heathfield School
3rd Prize
St. Gregory's High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Woodford County High School for Girls
2nd Prize
Orley Farm School
3rd Prize
The Ellen Wilkinson School for Girls

 

UMIST, Manchester
Date: Wednesday, 9 June 2004
Website url: www.umist.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
William Hulme's Grammar School
2nd Prize
The King's School
3rd Prize
Smithhills

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Nicholas R C High School
2nd Prize
William Hulme's Grammar School
3rd Prize
The Hulme Grammar School for Girls

 

University College, Cork
Date: Wednesday, 5 May 2004
Website url: www.ucc.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Stella Maris Secondary School
2nd Prize
Scoil Phobail Bheara
3rd Prize
Loreto Secondary School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ballinora National School
2nd Prize
Mayfield Community School
3rd Prize
Clonakilty Community College

 

University College, London
Date: Wednesday, 12 May 2004
Website url: www.ucl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Eltham College
2nd Prize
St. Paul's Girls' School
3rd Prize
Sydenham High School for Girls

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Norton Knatchbull School
2nd Prize
Sacred Heart RC High School
3rd Prize
Langley Park School for Boys

 

University of Aberdeen
Date: Wednesday, 31 March 2004
Website url: www.abdn.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Harlaw Academy
2nd Prize
St. Margaret's School for Girls
3rd Prize
Torry Academy

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Fraserburgh Academy
2nd Prize
Elgin High School
3rd Prize
Inverurie Academy

 

University of Birmingham
Date: Wednesday, 5 May 2004
Website url: www.bham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Francis of Assisi R C School
2nd Prize
Shrewsbury High School
3rd Prize
Queen Elizabeth High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Shrewsbury High School
2nd Prize
The Wakeman School
3rd Prize
Wolverhampton Girls' High School

 

University of Bradford
Date: Wednesday, 24 March 2004
Website url: www.bradford.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Winifred's Catholic High School
2nd Prize
Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School
3rd Prize
Colne Valley High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Rastrick High School
2nd Prize
The Holy Family Catholic School
3rd Prize
Dixons City Technology College

 

University of Brighton
Date: Wednesday, 31 March 2004
Website url: www.brighton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Steyning Grammar School
2nd Prize
Tunbridge Wells Girls' Grammar School
3rd Prize
Hazelwick School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Bishop Bell CE School
2nd Prize
Tunbridge Wells Girls' Grammar School
3rd Prize
St. Paul's Catholic College

 

University of Bristol
Date: Thursday, 25 March 2004
Website url: www.bris.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Bruton School for Girls
2nd Prize
Nailsea School
3rd Prize
Clifton High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Blake School
2nd Prize
Haygrove School
3rd Prize
The Royal High School

 

University of Dublin (Trinity College)
Date: Saturday, 22 May 2004
Website url: www.tcd.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Newpark Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
St. Paul's College
3rd Prize
Alexandra College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Kells Community School
2nd Prize
Coolmine Community School
3rd Prize
Rathdown School

 

University of Durham (Stockton Campus)
Date: Wednesday, 24 March 2004
Website url: www.durham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Hurworth School
2nd Prize
Bishopsgarth Comprehensive School
3rd Prize
Grangefield School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Michael's RC Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
Conyers School
3rd Prize
Hummersknott School and Language College

 

University of East Anglia, Norwich
Date: Wednesday, 28 April 2004
Website url: www.uea.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Worlingham Middle School
2nd Prize
Norwich High School for Girls
3rd Prize
The Royal Hospital School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Copleston High School
2nd Prize
Hartismere High School
3rd Prize
Beeston Hall School

 

University of Exeter
Date: Wednesday, 24 March 2004
Website url: www.ex.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Peter's CE High School
2nd Prize
St. Wilfrid's School
3rd Prize
Great Torrington Community School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Millfield Preparatory School
2nd Prize
Court Fields Community School
3rd Prize
Pilton Community College 

University of Glasgow
Date: Thursday, 27 May 2004
Website url: www.gla.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Blantyre High School
2nd Prize
Bishopbriggs High School
3rd Prize
Rosehall High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The High School of Glasgow
2nd Prize
Kilsyth Academy
3rd Prize
Greenfaulds High School

 

University of Keele
Date: Friday, 23 April 2004
Website url: www.keele.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Clayton High School
2nd Prize
Stafford Grammar School
3rd Prize
Holden Lane High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Thomas More Catholic College
2nd Prize
Madeley High School
3rd Prize
Brine Leas School

 

University of Kent at Canterbury
Date: Tuesday, 8 June 2004
Website url: www.kent.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Harvey Grammar School
2nd Prize
Chatham Grammar School for Girls
3rd Prize
Sir Roger Manwood's School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Lingfield Notre Dame
2nd Prize
Dover Grammar School for Girls
3rd Prize
LSU The Grays Covent High School

 

University of Leeds
Date: Thursday, 25 March 2004
Website url: www.chem.leeds.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Mary's RC Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
Ripon Grammar School
3rd Prize
St. Aidan's Church of England High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Aidan's Church of England High School
2nd Prize
King James's School
3rd Prize
Fulneck School

 

University of Leicester
Date: Thursday, 25 March 2004
Website url: www.le.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School
2nd Prize
Castle Donington Community College
3rd Prize
Southfield School for Girls

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Oakham School
2nd Prize
Spalding High School
3rd Prize
Leicester Grammar School

 

University of Limerick
Date: Saturday, 15 May 2004
Website url: www.ul.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Christian Brothers Secondary School
2nd Prize
St. Caimins Community School
3rd Prize
St. Joseph's Secondary School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Scoil Pol
2nd Prize
St. Paul's Secondary School
3rd Prize
Salesian Secondary School

 

University of Liverpool
Date: Wednesday, 26 May 2004
Website url: www.liv.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Wirral Grammar School for Girls
2nd Prize
Birkenhead School
3rd Prize
Pensby High School for Boys

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Upton Hall School
2nd Prize
Ormskirk School
3rd Prize
Wallasey School

 

University of Luton
Date: Wednesday, 9 June 2004
Website url: www.luton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Bedford Preparatory School
2nd Prize
Rickmansworth School
3rd Prize
St. Francis College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Rickmansworth School
2nd Prize
Bedford Modern School
3rd Prize
Townsebd Church of England School

 

University of Manchester
Date: Tuesday, 8 June 2004
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Altrincham Grammar School for Girls
2nd Prize
Southlands High School
3rd Prize
Westholme Upper School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Deanery CE High School
2nd Prize
Little Lever School
3rd Prize
Baines School

 

University of Manchester (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 10 June 2004
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Copley High School
2nd Prize
Bacup and Rawtenstall Grammar School
3rd Prize
St. Gabriel's RC High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Maharishi School
2nd Prize
Carnforth High School
3rd Prize
Mount St. Joseph Business and Enterprise College

 

University of Newcastle
Date: Tuesday, 30 March 2004
Website url: www.ncl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ryton Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
Marden High School
3rd Prize
Park View Community School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Seaton Burn High School
2nd Prize
St. Thomas More School
3rd Prize
St. Mary's Catholic Comprehensive School

 

University of Nottingham
Date: Wednesday, 24 March 2004
Website url: www.nottingham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Friesland School
2nd Prize
Trent College
3rd Prize
Kimbolton School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The King's School
2nd Prize
Kimbolton School
3rd Prize
Nottingham High School for Boys

 

University of Plymouth
Date: Wednesday, 17 March 2004
Website url: www.plymouth.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Plymouth High School for Girls
2nd Prize
Plymouth College
3rd Prize
Redruth School Technology College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
King Edward VI College
2nd Prize
Tamarside Community College
3rd Prize
Torquay Boys Grammar School

 

University of Reading
Date: Wednesday, 21 April 2004
Website url: www.reading.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Bartholomew's School
2nd Prize
Didcot Girls' School
3rd Prize
Ryeish Green School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Rookwood School
2nd Prize
Pangbourne College
3rd Prize
Josca's Preparatory School

 

University of Reading (2nd Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 25 May 2004
Website url: www.reading.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Barfield School
2nd Prize
St. Mary's School
3rd Prize
Magdalen College School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Our Lady's Convent Senior School
2nd Prize
The Licensed Victuallers' School
3rd Prize
Waingel's Copse School

 

University of Sheffield
Date: Tuesday, 8 June 2004
Website url: www.shef.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
 
2nd Prize
 
3rd Prize
 

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
 
2nd Prize
 
3rd Prize
 

 

University of Southampton
Date: Wednesday, 24 March 2004
Website url: www.southampton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Pilgrim's School
2nd Prize
The Portsmouth Grammar School
3rd Prize
King Edward VI School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Atherley School
2nd Prize
Seaford College
3rd Prize
Portsmouth High School

 

University of Surrey
Date: Tuesday, 30 March 2004
Website url: www.surrey.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Lady Eleanor Holles School
2nd Prize
King's College School
3rd Prize
The Amersham School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Tiffin Girls' School
2nd Prize
Tormead School
3rd Prize
Guildford High School

 

University of Ulster at Coleraine
Date: Tuesday, 25 May 2004
Website url: www.ulster.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Loreto College
2nd Prize
Crana College
3rd Prize
Ballycastle High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Oakgrove Integrated College
2nd Prize
St. Mary's Convent Grammar School
3rd Prize
Friends' School

 

University of Wales, Aberystwyth
Date: Wednesday, 31 March 2004
Website url: www.aber.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Llanfyllin High School
2nd Prize
Ysgol Uwchradd Tywyn
3rd Prize
Welshpool High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol Uwchradd Tywyn
2nd Prize
Newtown High School
3rd Prize
Ysgol Uwchradd Tregaron

 

University of Wales, Bangor
Date: Tuesday, 30 March 2004
Website url: www.bangor.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol Friars
2nd Prize
Ysgol Tryfan
3rd Prize
Ysgol Syr Thomas Jones

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol David Hughes
2nd Prize
Howell's School
3rd Prize
St Gerard's School

 

University of Wales, Cardiff
Date: Thursday, 1 April 2004
Website url: www.cardiff.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
West Monmouth School
2nd Prize
St. Cyres Comprehensive School
3rd Prize
Tonyrefail Comprehensive School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Llanrumney High School
2nd Prize
Bedwas High School
3rd Prize
West Monmouth School

 

University of Wales, Swansea
Date: Friday, 26 March 2004
Website url: www.swan.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol Gyfun Y Strade
2nd Prize
Monmouth School
3rd Prize
Newbridge Comprehensive School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Pencoed Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
Ysgol Gyfun Rhydywaun
3rd Prize
Birchgrove Comprehensive School

 

University of Warwick, Coventry
Date: Wednesday, 24 March 2004
Website url: www.warwick.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Fitzharry's School
2nd Prize
Northampton High School
3rd Prize
The Royal Grammar School, Worchester

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Benedict's RC High School
2nd Prize
The Royal Grammar School, Worchester
3rd Prize
Dame Alice Harpur School

 

University of York
Date: Thursday, 25 March 2004
Website url: www.york.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Scarborough College and Lisuane School
2nd Prize
Garforth Community College
3rd Prize
Eskdale School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Howden School
2nd Prize
Bootham School
3rd Prize
Hymers College

 

Anglia Polytechnic University
Date: Wednesday, 4 June 2003
Website url: www.anglia.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Culford Preparatory School
2nd Prize
Linton Village College
3rd Prize
Perse School for Girls

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Park High School
2nd Prize
Birchwood High School
3rd Prize
Marshalls Park School

 

Aston University
Date: Wednesday, 26 March 2003
Website url: www.aston.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Colmers Farm School
2nd Prize
Windsor High School
3rd Prize
Bordesley Green Girls' School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Langley School
2nd Prize
Weobley High School
3rd Prize
Rising Brook High School

 

Coventry University
Date: Wednesday, 7 May 2003
Website url: www.coventry.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Rugby High School
2nd Prize
Cockshut Hill Technology College
3rd Prize
Bishop Stopford CE School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Saltley School
2nd Prize
Trentham High School
3rd Prize
Waseley Hills High School

 

Heriot-Watt University
Date: Wednesday, 18 June 2003
Website url: www.hw.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Trinity Academy
2nd Prize
George Watson's College
3rd Prize
Marr College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Tynecastle High School
2nd Prize
George Heriot's School
3rd Prize
Grantown Grammar School

 

Imperial College, London
Date: Wednesday, 26 March 2003
Website url: www.imperial.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Robertsbridge Community College
2nd Prize
The Cardinal Vaughan RC Memorial School
3rd Prize
Lady Margaret School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Orley Farm School
2nd Prize
St. Gregory's High School
3rd Prize
Blackheath Bluecoat School

 

Institute of Technology, Tallaght
Date: Saturday, 17 May 2003
Website url: www.it-tallaght.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Wolstan's Community School
2nd Prize
St. Peters College Secondary School
3rd Prize
St. Joseph's College, Lucan

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Skerries Community College
2nd Prize
Our Lady's School, Dublin
3rd Prize
Largy College

 

Kings College London
Date: Tuesday, 1 April 2003
Website url: www.kcl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Norton Knatchbull School
2nd Prize
Blackheath High School
3rd Prize
Bedford High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Holy Cross Convent School
2nd Prize
St. Andrew's Church of England School
3rd Prize
Sydenham School

 

Liverpool John Moores University
Date: Wednesday, 14 May 2003
Website url: www.livjm.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Chester Catholic High School
2nd Prize
Merchant Taylor's Girls' School
3rd Prize
Birkenhead School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Priory Technology College
2nd Prize
Castle Rushden High School
3rd Prize
Culcheth High School

 

London South Bank University
Date: Wednesday, 21 May 2003
Website url: www.sbu.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Carshalton High School for Boys
2nd Prize
St. Paul's Catholic School
3rd Prize
The Brigidine School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Gumley House Convent School
2nd Prize
The Grays School
3rd Prize
Lister Community School

 

Queen Mary, University of London
Date: Wednesday, 30 April 2003
Website url: www.qmul.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Bancroft's School
2nd Prize
Kelmscott School
3rd Prize
St. Paul's Girls' School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Barfield School
2nd Prize
Bancroft's School
3rd Prize
Woodford County High School for Girls

 

Trinity College, University of Dublin
Date: Saturday, 24 May 2003
Website url: www.tcd.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ballymun Girls' Comprehensive
2nd Prize
Mount Anville Senior School
3rd Prize
Mount Sackville Secondary Secondary

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Colaiste Ris
2nd Prize
St. Dominic's Secondary School
3rd Prize
Alexandra college

 

UMIST
Date: Wednesday, 4 June 2003
Website url: www.umist.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Arnold School
2nd Prize
Mount St. Joseph School
3rd Prize
Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Bacup and Rawtenstall School
2nd Prize
Whalley Range High School
3rd Prize
Manchester Grammar School

 

University College, Cork
Date: Wednesday, 7 May 2003
Website url: www.ucc.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Loreto Secondary School
2nd Prize
St. Angela's Secondary School
3rd Prize
Ballinora National School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Clonakilty Community School
2nd Prize
Ashton School
3rd Prize
Kinsale Community School

 

University College, London 

Date: Wednesday, 21 May 2003 

Website url: www.ucl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Redden Court School
2nd Prize
Lockers Park School
3rd Prize
Bexleyheath School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Wallington High School for Girls
2nd Prize
St. Olave's Grammar School
3rd Prize
Redden Court School

 

University of Aberdeen
Date: Tuesday, 1 April 2003
Website url: www.abdn.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Torry Academy
2nd Prize
Dornoch Academy
3rd Prize
Harlaw Acedemy

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Margaret's School for Girls
2nd Prize
Hazlehead Academy
3rd Prize
Dyce Academy

 

University of Birmingham
Date: Thursday, 8 May 2003
Website url: www.bham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Egbaston High School for Girls
2nd Prize
Ninestiles Community School
3rd Prize
Hagley RC High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Alcester Grammar School
2nd Prize
Deansfield High School
3rd Prize
The Royal Latin School

 

University of Brighton
Date: Tuesday, 8 April 2003
Website url: www.brighton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Forest School
2nd Prize
Tunbridge Wells Girls' Grammar School
3rd Prize
Bexhill High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Thomas A'Becket Middle School
2nd Prize
Hailsham Community College
3rd Prize
Uplands Community Technology College

 

University of Bristol
Date: Monday, 31 March 2003
Website url: www.bristol.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Colstons Collegiate School
2nd Prize
Bruton School for Girls
3rd Prize
Hanham High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Hanham High School
2nd Prize
Brimsham Green
3rd Prize
Whitefield Fishponds Community School

 

University of Durham (Stockton Campus)
Date: Wednesday, 26 March 2003
Website url: www.durham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Hummersknott School & Language College
2nd Prize
Framwellgate School
3rd Prize
Grangefield Technology College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
High Tunstall School
2nd Prize
Nunthorpe School
3rd Prize
St Michael's RC Comprehensive School

 

University of East Anglia
Date: Wednesday, 30 April 2003
Website url: www.uea.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Thurstable School
2nd Prize
The Royal Hospital School
3rd Prize
Braodland High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Norwich School (Boys)
2nd Prize
Norwich High School for Girls
3rd Prize
Copleston High School

 

University of Exeter (1st Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 26 March 2003
Website url: www.ex.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Millfield Preparatory School
2nd Prize
Queen's College
3rd Prize
South Dartmoor Community College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Torquay Boys' Grammar School
2nd Prize
Pilton Community College
3rd Prize
Court Fields Community School

 

University of Exeter (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 27 March 2003
Website url: www.ex.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Churston Ferrers Grammar School
2nd Prize
The King's School, Ottery St. Mary
3rd Prize
Exeter School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Lipson Community College
2nd Prize
Gramercy Hall School
3rd Prize
Blundell's School

 

University of Kent at Canterbury
Date: Tuesday, 10 June 2003
Website url: www.kent.ac.uk/locations/canterbury

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Chatham South School
2nd Prize
Chatham Grammar School for Girls
3rd Prize
St. Lawrence College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Hereson School
2nd Prize
The Hundred of Hoo Comprehensive School
3rd Prize
LSU Grays Convent School

 

University of Leeds (1st Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 2 April 2003
Website url: www.chem.leeds.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Aidans CE High School
2nd Prize
Brighouse High School
3rd Prize
Winifred Holtby School Technology College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Calder High School
2nd Prize
St. Mary RC Comprehensive
3rd Prize
Brighouse High School

 

University of Leeds (2nd Festival)
Date: Thursday, 3 April 2003
Website url: www.chem.leeds.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Horbury High School
2nd Prize
Benton Park School
3rd Prize
St John Fisher RC School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Huddersfield Grammar School
2nd Prize
Salt Grammar School
3rd Prize
Woodkirk High School

 

University of Limerick
Date: Saturday, 10 May 2003
Website url: www.ul.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Salesian Secondary School
2nd Prize
Abbeyfeale Vocational School
3rd Prize
Scoil Mhuire agus Ide

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Calasanctius College
2nd Prize
Christian Brithers School, Kilkenny
3rd Prize
Salesian Secondary School

 

University of Liverpool
Date: Wednesday, 21 May 2003
Website url: www.liv.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Neston High School
2nd Prize
King William's College
3rd Prize
Wirral Grammar School for Girls

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Belvedere School GDST
2nd Prize
Formby High School
3rd Prize
Ellesmere College

 

University of Luton
Date: Wednesday, 4 June 2003
Website url: www.luton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Roundwood Park School
2nd Prize
Bedford Preparatory School
3rd Prize
Rickmansworth School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Richard Hale School
2nd Prize
Hitchen Girls' School
3rd Prize
St. Gregory's Middle School

 

University of Manchester (1st Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 21 May 2003
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Southlands High School
2nd Prize
Stockport School
3rd Prize
Smithills School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Loreto Grammar School
2nd Prize
Bishop Rawstorne CE Language College
3rd Prize
Bury C of E School 

University of Manchester (2nd Festival)
Date: Friday, 23 May 2003
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The King's School, Chester
2nd Prize
Welshpool High School
3rd Prize
Bramhall School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Broughton Business and Enterprise College
2nd Prize
Baines School
3rd Prize
Cardinal Langley RC High School

 

University of Newcastle
Date: Wednesday, 9 April 2003
Website url: www.ncl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Royal Grammar School, Newcastle
2nd Prize
Monkwearmouth School
3rd Prize
Joseph Swan School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Westgate Community School
2nd Prize
Lochinvar School
3rd Prize
Lord Lawson of Beamish Comprehensive School

 

University of Nottingham
Date: Tuesday, 25 March 2003
Website url: www.nottingham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Trent College
2nd Prize
De Ferrers Specialist Technology College
3rd Prize
Arnold Hill School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The King's School, Grantham
2nd Prize
Peterborough High School
3rd Prize
Arnold Hill School

 

University of Paisley
Date: Wednesday, 21 May 2003
Website url: www.uws.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Belmont Academy
2nd Prize
Claremont High School
3rd Prize
Craigholme School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Lockerbie Academy
2nd Prize
St. Thomas Aquinas Secondary School
3rd Prize
Balfron High School

 

University of Reading (1st Festival)
Date: Thursday, 20 March 2003
Website url: www.reading.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Reading Blue Coat School
2nd Prize
Didcot Girls School
3rd Prize
Kings College Junior School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Abbey School
2nd Prize
St Edward's School
3rd Prize
Dr Challoner's Grammar School

 

University of Reading (2nd Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 14 May 2003
Website url: www.reading.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Our Lady's Convent Senior School
2nd Prize
Josca's Preparatory School
3rd Prize
St. Mary's School, Wantage

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
John Mason School
2nd Prize
St. Mary's School, Wantage
3rd Prize
Larkmead School

 

University of Sheffield
Date: Tuesday, 10 June 2003
Website url: www.shef.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Tuxford Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
The Ecclesbourne School
3rd Prize
hungerhill School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Dronfield School
2nd Prize
Yarborough School
3rd Prize
Huntcliff Comprehensive School

 

University of Southampton (1st Festival)
Date: Tuesday, 8 April 2003
Website url: www.southampton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Wyvern Technology Centre
2nd Prize
Portsmouth Grammar School
3rd Prize
Woolston School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ringwood School
2nd Prize
St. Edmund's Girls School
3rd Prize
Hawley Place

 

University of Southampton (2nd Festival) 

Date: Wednesday, 9 April 2003 

Website url: www.southampton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Twynham Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
Portsmouth High School
3rd Prize
Perins Community School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Toynbee School
2nd Prize
Oakmead College of Technology
3rd Prize
Bellemoor School

 

University of Surrey
Date: Wednesday, 2 April 2003
Website url: www.surrey.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Amersham School
2nd Prize
Gordon's School
3rd Prize
Guildford High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Rosebery School
2nd Prize
Howard of Effingham School
3rd Prize
Bishopsford Community School

 

University of Ulster at Coleraine
Date: Thursday, 22 May 2003
Website url: www.ulster.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Antrim Grammar School
2nd Prize
Faughan Valley High School
3rd Prize
St. Dominic's High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Oakgrove Integrated College
2nd Prize
St. Mary's CB Gramma School
3rd Prize
Coleraine High School

 

University of Wales, Bangor
Date: Thursday, 3 April 2003
Website url: www.bangor.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Denbigh High School
2nd Prize
Ysgol David Hughes
3rd Prize
Rydal Penrhos School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol Uwchradd Tywyn
2nd Prize
Ysgol Eifionydd
3rd Prize
Ysgol Tryfan

 

University of Wales, Swansea (1st Festival)
Date: Friday, 4 April 2003
Website url: www.swan.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Bryn Celynnog School
2nd Prize
Ysgol Gyfun Emlyn
3rd Prize
Dwr y Felin

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Newtown High School
2nd Prize
Bishop Vaughan School
3rd Prize
Tonyrefail School

 

University of Wales, Swansea (2nd Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 9 April 2003
Website url: www.swan.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Lewis Gilrs' Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
Ysgol Gyfun Dyffryn Taf
3rd Prize
Abertillery Comprehensive School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Cathays High School
2nd Prize
Pentrehafod Comprehensive School
3rd Prize
Cyfartha High School

 

University of Warwick
Date: Tuesday, 25 March 2003
Website url: www.warwick.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Stamford School
2nd Prize
Northampton Grammar School
3rd Prize
King's High School for Girls

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St Martins School
2nd Prize
King Edward VI
3rd Prize
Huxlow School

 

University of York
Date: Thursday, 27 March 2003
Website url: www.york.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Bootham School
2nd Prize
Longcroft School
3rd Prize
Hull High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Garforth Community School
2nd Prize
Howden School
3rd Prize
Easingwold School

 

Anglia Polytechnic University
Date:
Website url: www.anglia.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Emulf Community College, St Neots
2nd Prize
Birchwood School, Bishops's Stortford
3rd Prize
The Bishop's Stortford High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Perse School for Girls, Cambridge
2nd Prize
The Hertfordshire & Essex High School
3rd Prize
Stamford High School

 

Coventry University
Date:
Website url: www.coventry.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Blue Coat C of E School, Coventry
2nd Prize
Alderbrook School, Solihull
3rd Prize
Wrekin College, Telford

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Alcester High School Technical College
2nd Prize
Bishop Stopford CE School, Kettering
3rd Prize
Denstone College Uttoxeter

 

Heriot-Watt University
Date:
Website url: www.hw.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Denny High School
2nd Prize
St. Augustine's High School, Edinburgh
3rd Prize
Balerno High School, Edinburgh

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. George's School for Girls, Edinburgh
2nd Prize
Wallace High School, Stirling
3rd Prize
Braes High School, Readingmuirhead

 

Imperial College of Science, Technology & Medicine
Date:
Website url: www.imperial.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Greenacre School for Girls, Banstead
2nd Prize
Old Palace School of John Whitgift, Croydon
3rd Prize
ADT College, Putney

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The King John School, Benfleetl
2nd Prize
The Mount School, Mill Hill
3rd Prize
ADT College, Putney

 

Liverpool John Moores University
Date:
Website url: www.livjm.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ellesmere College
2nd Prize
Upton Hall School, Upton, Wirral
3rd Prize
Priory Technology College, Preston

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Bede's Catholic High School, Ormskirk
2nd Prize
Merchant Taylor's School for Girls, Liverpool
3rd Prize
St. Gregory's Middle School, Warrington

 

Queen Mary, University of London
Date:
Website url: www.qmul.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Plumstead Manor School
2nd Prize
Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School
3rd Prize
St. Paul's RC Secondary School, Abbey Wood

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Paul's RC Secondary School, Abbey Wood
2nd Prize
Chace Community School, Enfield
3rd Prize
St. Martin in the Fields High School, London

 

Trinity College
Date:
Website url: www.tcd.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Dominic's Secondary School, Dublin
2nd Prize
Kells Community School
3rd Prize
Mount Sackville Secondary Secondary

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Largy College, Clones
2nd Prize
Rathdown School, Dunhaoghaire
3rd Prize
St. Colmcille's Community School, Dublin

 

UMIST
Date:
Website url: www.umist.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Mossley Hollins High School
2nd Prize
Golborne High School
3rd Prize
Carnforth High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Carnforth High School
2nd Prize
Broughton High School
3rd Prize
Mossley Hollins High School

 

University College, Cork (1st Festival)
Date: Wednesday, 17 April 2002
Website url: www.ucc.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Colaiste na Toirhirte, Bandon
2nd Prize
Ashton School, Cork
3rd Prize
Mount Mercy College, Cork

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Colaiste na Toirhirte, Bandon
2nd Prize
Patrician Academy, Mallow
3rd Prize
Clonakilty Community College

 

University College, Cork (2nd Festival)
Date: Monday, 22 April 2002
Website url: www.ucc.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Scoil Phobail Bheara
2nd Prize
Mount St. Michael School, Roscarberry
3rd Prize
Colaiste na Toirbhirte, Kanturk

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Colman's College, Midleton
2nd Prize
Rathmore Community School
3rd Prize
Colaiste na Toirbhirte, Bandon

 

University College, London
Date:
Website url: www.ucl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Orley Farm School, Harrow
2nd Prize
St. Paul's Preparatory School, London
3rd Prize
J.F.S. School, London

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
South Camden Community School
2nd Prize
Tonbridge Grammar School for Girl
3rd Prize
Durants School, Enfield

 

University of Aberdeen
Date: Tuesday, 26 March 2002
Website url: www.abdn.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Harlaw Academy, Aberdeen
2nd Prize
Forres Academy, Moray
3rd Prize
Albyn School for Girls, Aberdeen

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Lathallan School, Johnshaven
2nd Prize
Aberdeen Grammar School
3rd Prize
Hazelehead Academy, Aberdeen

 

University of Birmingham
Date:
Website url: www.bham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
King Edward VI Five Ways School, Birmingham
2nd Prize
Blessed Edward Oldcorne RC High School, Worcester
3rd Prize
The Chase School, Malvern

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Bishop of Hereford's Blue Coat School, Hereford
2nd Prize
Southfield School for Girls, Kettering
3rd Prize
Adam's Grammar School, Newport

 

University of Brighton
Date:
Website url: www.brighton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Lavant House Rodemead, Chichester
2nd Prize
Uplands Community College, Wadhurst
3rd Prize
Moira House School, Eastbourne

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Dunstan's College, Catford
2nd Prize
Burgess Hill School for Girls
3rd Prize
Tideway School, Newhaven

 

University of Bristol
Date: Tuesday, 26 March 2002
Website url: www.bristol.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Pencoed School, Bridgend
2nd Prize
Bruton School for Girls, Bruton
3rd Prize
Hanham High School, Bristol

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Sir William Romney's School, Tetbury
2nd Prize
Rednock School, Dursley
3rd Prize
Hanham High School, Bristol

 

University of Durham
Date: Wednesday, 20 March 2002
Website url: www.durham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Nunthorpe School, Middlesborough
2nd Prize
The Norton School, Stockton-on-Tees
3rd Prize
Framwellgate School, Durham

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
West Redcar Community School
2nd Prize
Brierton Comprehensive School, Hartlepool
3rd Prize
Hurworth School, Darlington

 

University of East Anglia
Date:
Website url: www.uea.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Hellesdon High School
2nd Prize
Culford Preparatory School, Bury St. Edmunds
3rd Prize
Worlingham Middle School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The King's School, Ely
2nd Prize
King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford
3rd Prize
Thomas Mills High School, Woodbridge

 

University of Exeter
Date: Wednesday, 20 March 2002
Website url: www.ex.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Wilfrid's Schools, Exeter
2nd Prize
Queen Elizabeth's Community
3rd Prize
Millfield Preparatory School, Glastonbury

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Plymouth College
2nd Prize
Cape Cornwall School, St. Just
3rd Prize
Exmouth Community College

 

University of Kent at Canterbury
Date:
Website url: www.kent.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Lawrence College, Ramsgate
2nd Prize
Archbishop Tenison's CE High School, Croydon
3rd Prize
The Rochester Grammar School for Girls

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Chatham Grammar School
2nd Prize
Dover Grammar School
3rd Prize
St. Lawrence College, Ramsgate

 

University of Leeds
Date:
Website url: www.chem.leeds.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Brighouse High School
2nd Prize
Prince Henry's Grammar School, Otley
3rd Prize
Allerton Grange High School, Leeds

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Woodkirk High School, Wakefield
2nd Prize
Royston High School
3rd Prize
Rastrick High School

 

University of Limerick
Date:
Website url: www.ul.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Caimin's Community College School, Shannon
2nd Prize
Ennis Community College
3rd Prize
La Sainte Union, Banagher

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
La Sainte Union, Banagher
2nd Prize
Our Lady's Secondary School, Templemore
3rd Prize
Ennis Community College

 

University of Luton
Date:
Website url: www.luton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Rushden School, Rushden
2nd Prize
The Waddesdon C of E School
3rd Prize
St. Francis College, Letchworth

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Bedford Preparatory School
2nd Prize
Berkhamsted Collegiate School
3rd Prize
Dame Alice Harpur School, Bedford

 

University of Manchester
Date:
Website url: www.man.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Bury C of E School
2nd Prize
Bolton School (Boys Division)
3rd Prize
Southlands High School, Chorley

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Southlands High School, Chorley
2nd Prize
All Hallows Catholic High School, Macclesfield
3rd Prize
Altringham Grammar School for Boys 

University of Newcastle
Date:
Website url: www.ncl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
John Spence Community High School, North Shields
2nd Prize
Lord Lawson of Beamish Comprehensive School, Chester-le-Street
3rd Prize
St. Bede's RC Community School, Durham

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Thornhill School, Sunderland
2nd Prize
Lochinvar School, Carlisle
3rd Prize
The William Howard School, Cumbria

 

University of Nottingham
Date:
Website url: www.nottingham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Kesteven and Sleaford High School
2nd Prize
Dayncourt School, Nottingham
3rd Prize
Trent College, Nottingham

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Heanor Gate School
2nd Prize
Moat Community College, Leicester
3rd Prize
Belper School

 

University of Paisley
Date:
Website url: www.uws.ac.uk/home

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Balfron High School
2nd Prize
St. Mungo's Academy, Glasgow
3rd Prize
Barrhead Academy

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Dumfries Academy
2nd Prize
Coltness High School
3rd Prize
St. Margaret Mary's Secondary School, Glasgow

 

University of Reading
Date:
Website url: www.reading.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Bancroft's School, Woodford Green
2nd Prize
Didcot Girls School
3rd Prize
European School, Abingdon

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Hall Grove School, Bagshot
2nd Prize
Verney Avenue School, High Wycombe
3rd Prize
St. Mary's School, Wantage

 

University of Sheffield
Date:
Website url: www.shef.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Ecclesbourne School, Duffield
2nd Prize
Aston Comprehensive School, Sheffield
3rd Prize
King Ecgbert School, Sheffield

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Tapton School, Sheffield
2nd Prize
Sheffield High School
3rd Prize
The Elmhirst School, Barnsley

 

University of Southampton
Date:
Website url: www.southampton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Anne's School, Southampton
2nd Prize
Portsmouth High School
3rd Prize
Bellemoor School, Southampton

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
City of Portsmouth Girls' School
2nd Prize
Brune Park Community School, Gosport
3rd Prize
St. Edmund's Girls School, Salisbury

 

University of Surrey
Date:
Website url: www.surrey.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Bohunt School, Liphook
2nd Prize
Hampton School
3rd Prize
Wispers School, Haslemere

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Gordon's School, Woking
2nd Prize
Guildford High School
3rd Prize
Roseberry School, Epsom

 

University of Ulster
Date:
Website url: www.ulster.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Mary's Girls' High School, Craigavon
2nd Prize
Wallace High School, Lisburn
3rd Prize
St. Mary's Grammar School, Magherafelt

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Grosvenor Grammar School, Belfast
2nd Prize
Lumen Christi College, Derry
3rd Prize
St. Patrick's Grammar School, Armagh

 

University of Ulster at Coleraine
Date:
Website url: www.ulster.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
 
2nd Prize
 
3rd Prize
 

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
 
2nd Prize
 
3rd Prize
 

 

University of Wales, Bangor
Date:
Website url: www.bangor.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol Tryfan, Bangor
2nd Prize
Ysgol Brynrefail, Llanrug
3rd Prize
Ysgol Syr Hugh Owen, Caernarfon

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ysgol Friars, Bangor
2nd Prize
Rydal Penrhos School, Colwtn Bay
3rd Prize
Denbigh High School

 

University of Wales, Cardiff
Date: Tuesday, 26 March 2002
Website url: www.cardiff.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Newbridge Comprehensive School, Newport
2nd Prize
Bryn Celnnog School, Pontypridd
3rd Prize
St. Joseph's High School, Newport

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Coedylan Comprehensive School, Newport
2nd Prize
Bryn Celynnog School, Pontypridd
3rd Prize
Abertillery Comprehensive School

 

University of Warwick
Date: Thursday, 21 March 2002
Website url: www.warwick.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Sir Christopher Hatton School, Wellingborough
2nd Prize
Northamptonshire Grammar School, Northampton
3rd Prize
The King's High School for Girls, Warwick

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
John Mason School, Abingdon
2nd Prize
St. Edmund Campion RC School, Birmingham
3rd Prize
Ninestiles Community School, Birmingham

 

University of York
Date:
Website url: www.york.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Hymers College, Hull
2nd Prize
Skegness Grammar School
3rd Prize
Wowden School, Goole

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Easingwood School, York
2nd Prize
Tadcaster Grammar School
3rd Prize
Ryedale School, York

 

Anglia Polytechnic University
Date:
Website url: www.anglia.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Hertfordshire & Essex High School
2nd Prize
Oundle School
3rd Prize
The Bishop’s Stortford High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Culford Preparatory School, Bury St. Edmunds
2nd Prize
The Park High School, Kings Lynn
3rd Prize
The Bishop’s Stortford High School

 

Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh
Date:
Website url: www.hw.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Wallace High School, Stirling
2nd Prize
Grove Academy, Dundee
3rd Prize
St. George’s School for Girls, Edinburgh

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Braes High School, Falkirk
2nd Prize
Grantown Grammar School
3rd Prize
Trinity Academy, Edinburgh

 

Imperial College of Science, Technology & Medicine
Date:
Website url: www.imperial.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Newstead Wood School for Girls, Orpington
2nd Prize
Sydenham High School for Girls
3rd Prize
Robertsbridge Community College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Watford Grammar School for Boys
2nd Prize
Cheshunt School, Waltham Cross
3rd Prize
Warwick Park School, Cleveland

 

Liverpool John Moores University
Date:
Website url: www.livjm.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. David’s School, Wrexham
2nd Prize
Wade Deacon High School, Widnes
3rd Prize
Broughton Hall High School for Girls, Liverpool

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Merchant Taylors’ School, Crosby
2nd Prize
Neston County High School
3rd Prize
Calday Grange Grammar School, West Kirby

 

Manchester Metropolitan University
Date:
Website url: www.mmu.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Henbury High School, Macclesfield
2nd Prize
Bishop Rawstorne CE College, Preston
3rd Prize
Manchester High School for Girls

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Hathershaw Technology College, Oldham
2nd Prize
Colne Primet High School, Colne
3rd Prize
Manchester High School for Girls

 

Queen Mary, University of London
Date:
Website url: www.qmul.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Rosebery School, Epsom
2nd Prize
St. Albans School
3rd Prize
Coulsdon High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Cardinal Vaughan RC Memorial School, London
2nd Prize
Coulsdon High School
3rd Prize
Sacred Heart RC High School, London 

Trinity College, University of Dublin
Date:
Website url: www.tcd.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Joseph’s College, Lucan
2nd Prize
Loreto College, Drumkeen
3rd Prize
Maryfield College, Dublin

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Wolstan’s Community School, Celbridge
2nd Prize
Largy College, Clones
3rd Prize
St. Brendan’s College, Bray

 

UMIST
Date:
Website url: www.manchester.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Hartshead High School, Ashton-under-Lyne
2nd Prize
Bolton School (Boys Division)
3rd Prize
Deanery C of E High School, Wigan

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Smithills School, Bolton
2nd Prize
Stockport Grammar School
3rd Prize
Hartshead High School, Ashton-under-Lyne

 

University College, Cork
Date:
Website url: www.ucc.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Ballincollig Community School
2nd Prize
Nagle Community College
3rd Prize
St. Anne’s Secondary School, Cappoquin

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Vincent’s Secondary School, Cork
2nd Prize
Coláiste Choilm, Cork
3rd Prize
St. Michael’s College, Listowel

 

University College, London
Date:
Website url: www.ucl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
St. Paul’s Girls’ School, London
2nd Prize
Wallington High School for Girls
3rd Prize
Blackheath High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Old Palace School of John Whitgift, Croydon
2nd Prize
J.F.S. School, London
3rd Prize
St. Edward’s CE Comprehensive School, Romford

 

University of Aberdeen
Date:
Website url: www.abdn.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Albyn School for Girls, Aberdeen
2nd Prize
Arbroath High School
3rd Prize
Aberdeen Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Brechin High School
2nd Prize
Harlaw Academy, Aberdeen
3rd Prize
Fraserburgh Academy

 

University of Birmingham
Date:
Website url: www.bham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls
2nd Prize
The Chase High School, Malvern
3rd Prize
The Bishop of Hereford’s Blue Coat School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
King Edward VI Five Ways School, Birmingham
2nd Prize
Blessed William Howard Catholic High School
3rd Prize
The Chase High School, Malvern

 

University of Brighton
Date:
Website url: www.brighton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Burgess Hill School for Girls
2nd Prize
St. Richard’s Catholic College, Bexhill
3rd Prize
Greenacre School for Girls, Banstead

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Littlehampton Community School
2nd Prize
Bullers Wood School, Chislehurst
3rd Prize
Caterham School

 

University of Bristol
Date:
Website url: www.bristol.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Worle School, Weston-super-Mare
2nd Prize
Aylestone School, Hereford
3rd Prize
Norton Hill School, Bath

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Blake School, Bridgwater
2nd Prize
Warminster School
3rd Prize
Sheldon School, Chippenham

 

University of Durham, Stockton Campus
Date:
Website url: www.durham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Norton School, Stockton-on-Tees
2nd Prize
Thornaby Community School
3rd Prize
Grangefield School, Stockton-on-Tees

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Macmillan College, Middlesbrough
2nd Prize

Thornhill School, Sunderland

3rd Prize
Laurence Jackson School, Cleveland 

University of East Anglia
Date:
Website url: www.uea.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Downham Market High School
2nd Prize
Royal Hospital School, Ipswich
3rd Prize
St. Alban’s Catholic High School, Ipswich

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Attleborough High School
2nd Prize
St. Alban’s Catholic High School, Ipswich
3rd Prize
Downham Market High School

 

University of Exeter
Date:
Website url: www.ex.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Great Torrington School
2nd Prize
Millfield Preparatory School, Glastonbury
3rd Prize
Ivybridge Community College

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Ivybridge Community College
2nd Prize
King Edward VI Community College, Totnes
3rd Prize
Coombeshead College, Newton Abbot

 

University of Kent at Canterbury
Date:
Website url: www.kent.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys, Canterbury
2nd Prize
The Harvey Grammar School, Folkestone
3rd Prize
Maidstone Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Maidstone Grammar School
2nd Prize
The Weald of Kent Grammar School for Girls
3rd Prize
St. Lawrence College, Ramsgate

 

University of Leeds
Date:
Website url: www.chem.leeds.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
South Hunsley School, North Ferriby
2nd Prize
Woodkirk High School, Wakefield
3rd Prize
Bradford Grammar School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Bingley Grammar School
2nd Prize
Airedale Community Campus, Castleford
3rd Prize
Colne Valley High School, Huddersfield

 

University of Limerick
Date:
Website url: www.ul.ie

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Scoil Pól, Kilfinane
2nd Prize
The Vocational School, Abbeyfeale
3rd Prize
St. Flannan’s College, Ennis

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
St. Flannan’s College, Ennis
2nd Prize
Scoil Pól, Kilfinane
3rd Prize
Colaiste Muire, Ennis

 

University of Luton
Date:
Website url: www.luton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Bedford Preparatory School
2nd Prize
Berkhamstead Collegiate School
3rd Prize
Monks Walk School, Welwyn Garden City

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Goffs School, Waltham Cross
2nd Prize
Hitchin Girls School
3rd Prize
Lockers Park School, Hemel Hempstead 

University of Newcastle
Date:
Website url: www.ncl.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The William Howard School, Brampton
2nd Prize
St. Thomas More School, Gateshead
3rd Prize
Royal Grammar School, Newcastle

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
La Sagesse High School, Newcastle Upon Tyne
2nd Prize
Houghton Kepier School
3rd Prize
Monkwearmouth School, Sunderland 

University of Nottingham
Date:
Website url: www.nottingham.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Moat Community College, Leicester
2nd Prize
Carres Grammar School, Sleaford
3rd Prize
Kesteven & Grantham Girls School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Wakeman School, Shrewsbury
2nd Prize
Dayncourt School, Nottingham
3rd Prize
Trent College, Nottingham

 

University of Paisley
Date:
Website url: www.uws.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The High School of Glasgow
2nd Prize
Hutchesons’ Grammar School, Glasgow
3rd Prize
Claremont High School, Glasgow

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Tobermory High School, Isle of Mull
2nd Prize
Castle Douglas High School
3rd Prize
St. Mungo’s Academy, Glasgow

 

University of Reading
Date:
Website url: www.reading.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Marist Convent Senior School, Ascot
2nd Prize
Headington School, Oxford
3rd Prize
Our Lady’s Convent Senior School, Abingdon

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Marist Convent Senior School, Ascot
2nd Prize
St. Edward’s School, Reading
3rd Prize
St. Bartholomew’s School, Newbury

 

University of Sheffield
Date:
Website url: www.shef.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Sheffield High School
2nd Prize
Danum School, Doncaster
3rd Prize
Swinton Comprehensive School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Balby Carr School, Doncaster
2nd Prize
Meadowhead School, Sheffield
3rd Prize
Edlington School, Doncaster

 

University of Southampton
Date:
Website url: www.southampton.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
The Portsmouth Grammar School
2nd Prize
Lavant House Rosemead, Chichester
3rd Prize
Bellemoor School, Southampton

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
The Arnewood School, New Milton
2nd Prize
Wispers School, Haslemere
3rd Prize
Highcliffe School, Christchurch

 

University of Surrey
Date:
Website url: www.surrey.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Hampton School
2nd Prize
Bishop Reindorp CE School, Guildford
3rd Prize
Guildford High School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Hinchley Wood School
2nd Prize
Epsom & Ewell High School
3rd Prize
Guildford High School

 

University of Ulster
Date:
Website url: www.ulster.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Thornhill College, Londonderry
2nd Prize
St. Brigid’s High School, Londonderry
3rd Prize
North Coast Integrated College, Coleraine

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Dalriada School, Ballymoney
2nd Prize
St. Joseph’s Secondary School, Londonderry
3rd Prize
St. Mary’s CB Grammar School, Belfast

 

University of Wales, Cardiff
Date:
Website url: www.cardiff.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Pencoed Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
St. Richard Gwyn RC High School, Barry
3rd Prize
Newbridge Comprehensive School

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Pencoed Comprehensive School
2nd Prize
Afon Tâf High School
3rd Prize
St. Richard Gwyn RC High School, Barry

 

University of Warwick
Date:
Website url: www.warwick.ac.uk

Prize Winners - Salters' Challenge

1st Prize
Northamptonshire Grammar School
2nd Prize
St. Paul’s RC School, Leicester
3rd Prize
Friesland School, Nottingham

Prize Winners - University Challenge

1st Prize
Northampton High School
2nd Prize
King Edward VI Handsworth School
3rd Prize
Ninestiles Community School, Birmingham